San Diego Film Critics Society Awards 2019
The 24th San Diego Film Critics Society Awards were announced on December 9, 2019.[1][2]
Winners and nominees
Best Film
The Irishman
- 1917
- Joker
- Marriage Story
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
- Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
- Sam Mendes, 1917
- Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
- Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Male Actor
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
- Christian Bale, Ford V Ferrari
- Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
- Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Best Female Actor
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
- Awkwafina, The Farewell
- Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
- Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
- Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name
- Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
- Al Pacino, The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
- Octavia Spencer, Luce
- Laura Dern, Marriage Story
- Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
- Florence Pugh, Little Women
Best Comedic Performance
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name
- Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
- Daniel Craig, Knives Out
- Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name
- Sam Rockwell, Jojo Rabbit
Best Original Screenplay
- Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han, Parasite
- Rian Johnson, Knives Out
- Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
- Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
J.C. Lee, Julius Onah, Luce
- Greta Gerwig, Little Women
- Todd Phillips, Scott Silver, Joker
- Taika Waititi, Christine Leunens, Jojo Rabbit
- Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Best Documentary
Best Animated Film
- Missing Link
- Abominable
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
- Toy Story 4
Best Foreign-Language Film
Parasite
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire
- Transit
- The Farewell
- Pain and Glory
Best Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite Is My Name
- Julian Day, Rocketman
- Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
- Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Anna Robbins, Downton Abbey
Best Editing
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt, Ford v Ferrari
- Jennifer Lame, Marriage Story
- Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, Uncut Gems
- Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman
Best Cinematography
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
- Roger Deakins, 1917
- Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra
- Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
- Phedon Papamichael, Ford v Ferrari
Best Production Design
Dennis Gassner, 1917
- Jess Gonchor, Little Women
- Clay A. Griffith, Dolemite Is My Name
- Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Bob Shaw, The Irishman
- Donal Woods, Downton Abbey
Best Visual Effects
Ad Astra
- 1917
- The Aeronauts
- Avengers: Endgame
- The Irishman
Best Use of Music
- Rocketman
- Jojo Rabbit
- Joker
- Yesterday
Best Ensemble
Knives Out
- Downton Abbey
- The Irishman
- Marriage Story
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Breakthrough Artist
Florence Pugh, Little Women, Midsommar
- Jessie Buckley, Judy, Wild Rose
- Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
- Kelvin Harrison Jr., Luce, Waves
References
- v
- t
- e