Saint Kitts and Nevis at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Saint Kitts and Nevis at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SKN |
NOC | St. Kitts and Nevis Olympic Committee |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 3 in 2 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Saint Kitts and Nevis competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Athletics
Saint Kitts and Nevis qualified two athletes.[1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Akeem Chumney | 400 m hurdles | 53.00 PB | 8 Q | 53.26 | 8 |
- Girls
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Kristal Liburd | Long jump | 5.79 | 5 Q | 5.92 | 5 |
Table Tennis
Saint Kitts and Nevis was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee.[2]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
T'Anje Johnson | Boys | Group B K Ort (GER) | 4 qB | A Levenko (AUT) L w/o | did not advance | 25 | ||
M Allegro (BEL) L 0 – 3 | ||||||||
Y Muramatsu (JPN) L 0 – 3 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Intercontinental 2 Sophia Dong (NZL) T'Anje Johnson (SKN) | Mixed | Hungary L Imre (HUN) A Szudi (HUN) L 0 – 3 | 4 qB | Europe 3 G Piccolin (ITA) E Schmid (SUI) L 0 – 2 | did not advance | 25 | ||
Belgium L Lung (BEL) M Allegro (BEL) L 0 – 3 | ||||||||
Hong Kong H Doo (HKG) K Hung (HKG) L 0 – 3 |
Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine