Rowing at the 2019 Pan American Games
Rowing competitions at the 2019 Pan American Games
International sporting event
Rowing at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Rowing pictogram | |
Venue | Albufera Medio Mundo |
Dates | August 6–10, 2019 |
Competitors | 220 |
«2015 2023» |
- v
- t
- e
Rowing competitions at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, were held between August 6 and 10, 2019, at Albufera Medio Mundo in Huacho.[1]
Fourteen medal events were contested, eight for males and six for females.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Chile | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
3 | Cuba | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Mexico | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
7 | United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Medalists
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Ángel Fournier Cuba | Juan Carlos Cabrera Mexico | Brian Rosso Argentina | |||
Double sculls details | Argentina Rodrigo Murillo Cristian Rosso | Cuba Boris Guerra Adrián Oquendo | Brazil Uncas Batista Lucas Verthein | |||
Lightweight double sculls details | Mexico Alan Armenta Alexis López | Argentina Alejandro Colomino Carlo Lauro Gracia | Chile César Abaroa Eber Sanhueza | |||
Quadruple sculls details [a] | Argentina Rodrigo Murillo Brian Rosso Cristian Rosso Ariel Suárez | Cuba Reidy Cardona Boris Guerra Adrián Oquendo Jorge Patterson | Mexico Hugo Carpio Jordy Gutiérrez Diego Sánchez Miguel Carballo | |||
Coxless pair details | Chile Ignacio Abraham Christopher Kalleg | Brazil Pau Vela Xavier Vela | Argentina Agustín Díaz Axel Haack | |||
Coxless four details | Argentina Iván Carino Agustín Díaz Francisco Esteras Azel Haack | Cuba Carlos Ajete Reidy Cardona Eduardo González Jesús Rodríguez | Brazil Gabriel Campos Alef Fontoura Willian Giaretton Fábio Moreira | |||
Lightweight coxless four details | Chile Felipe Cárdenas Roberto Liewald Fabián Oyarzún Felipe Oyarzún | Mexico Angy Canul Alexis López Rafael Mejía Marco Velázquez | Cuba Alexei Carballosa Osvaldo Pérez Ennier Tamayo Yhoan Uribarri | |||
Coxed eight details | Argentina Iván Carino Francisco Esteras Axel Haack Tomás Herrera Joel Infante Rodrigo Murillo Joel Romero Agustín Scenna Ariel Suárez | Chile César Abaroa Alfredo Abraham Ignacio Abraham Selim Echeverría Christopher Kalleg Francisco Lapostol Antonia Liewald Nelson Martínez Óscar Vásquez | Cuba Carlos Ajete Reidy Cardona Eduardo González Boris Guerra Yoelvis Hernández Adrián Oquendo Jorge Patterson Jesús Rodríguez Yadian Rodríguez |
- Men's quadruple sculls Marcos Sarraute was stripped of his gold medal due to a doping violation. Uruguay team was disqualified.[2]
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Jessica Sevick Canada | Felice Chow Trinidad and Tobago | Soraya Jadué Chile | |||
Lightweight single sculls details | Kenia Lechuga Mexico | Milka Kraljev Argentina | Milena Venega Cuba | |||
Double sculls details | Cuba Yariulvis Cobas Aimeé Hernández | United States Margaret Fellows Julia Lonchar | Argentina Milka Kraljev Oriana Ruiz | |||
Lightweight double sculls details | Canada Katherine Haber Jaclyn Stelmaszyk | Chile Isidora Niemeyer Yoselyn Cárcamo | Cuba Rosana Serrano Milena Venega | |||
Quadruple sculls details | Chile Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham Soraya Jadué Isidora Niemeyer | Cuba Yariulvis Cobas Marelis González Aimeé Hernández Rayma Ortíz | United States Margaret Fellows Solveig Imsdahl Julia Lonchar Keara Twist | |||
Coxless pair details | Chile Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham | Canada Jessie Loutit Larissa Werbicki | Mexico Maite Arrillaga Fernanda Ceballos |
Qualification
A total of 220 rowers will qualify to compete at the games. A country may only enter a maximum of 26 rowers. All qualification will be done at the 2018 Qualifier Championship (except the men's eights which will be by entry only), where a specific number of boats will qualify in each of the fourteen events.[3]
References
- ^ "Pan American Schedule" (PDF). www.lima2019.pe. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). 13 June 2019. Retrieved 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Remo: Uruguay perdió su oro de los Juegos Panamericanos por un control antidopaje adverso". FútbolUy (in Spanish). 11 November 2019. Retrieved 6 January 2020.
- ^ "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 21 November 2018.
External links
- Results book