Member | Party | Years | Cong ress | Electoral history | District location |
District established March 4, 1863 |
William Windom (Winona) | Republican | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869 | 38th 39th 40th | Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1862. Re-elected in 1864. Re-elected in 1866. Retired. | 1863–1873 [data missing] |
Morton S. Wilkinson (Mankato) | Republican | March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 | 41st | Elected in 1868. Lost renomination. |
Mark H. Dunnell (Owatonna) | Republican | March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1883 | 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th | Elected in 1870. Re-elected in 1872. Re-elected in 1874. Re-elected in 1876. Re-elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
1873–1883 Blue Earth, Cottonwood, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Jackson, Martin, Mower, Murray, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Rock, Steele, Waseca, Watonwan, and Winona |
Milo White (Chatfield) | Republican | March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1887 | 48th 49th | Elected in 1882. Re-elected in 1884. Retired. | 1883–1893 Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Steele, Wabasha, and Winona |
Thomas Wilson (Winona) | Democratic | March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 | 50th | Elected in 1886. Lost re-election. |
Mark H. Dunnell (Owatonna) | Republican | March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 | 51st | Elected in 1888. Lost re-election. |
William H. Harries (Caledonia) | Democratic | March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 | 52nd | Elected in 1890. Lost re-election. |
James Albertus Tawney (Winona) | Republican | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1911 | 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th | Elected in 1892. Re-elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Re-elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Lost renomination. | 1893–1933 Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona |
Sydney Anderson (Lanesboro) | Republican | March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1925 | 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th | Elected in 1910. Re-elected in 1912. Re-elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Re-elected in 1922. Retired. |
Allen J. Furlow (Rochester) | Republican | March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1929 | 69th 70th | Elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Lost renomination. |
Victor Christgau (Austin) | Republican | March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1933 | 71st 72nd | Elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election as an independent. |
District inactive | March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 | 73rd | All members elected at-large. |
August H. Andresen (Red Wing) | Republican | January 3, 1935 – January 14, 1958 | 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th 79th 80th 81st 82nd 83rd 84th 85th | Elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Died. | 1935–1963 Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona |
Vacant | January 14, 1958 – February 18, 1958 | 85th |
Al Quie (Dennison) | Republican | February 18, 1958 – January 3, 1979 | 85th 86th 87th 88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd 93rd 94th 95th | Elected to finish Andresen's term. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Retired to run for Governor of Minnesota. |
1963–1973 Dakota, Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, and Winona |
1973–1983 Dodge, Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Washington, and Winona; parts of Dakota |
Arlen Erdahl (West St. Paul) | Republican | January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1983 | 96th 97th | Elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Lost renomination. |
Tim Penny (New Richland) | Democratic (DFL) | January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1995 | 98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd 103rd | Elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Re-elected in 1992. Retired. | 1983–1993 Blue Earth, Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona; parts of Dakota, Goodhue, Le Sueur, and Scott |
1993–1995 Blue Earth, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Le Sueur, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona; parts of Dakota and Scott |
Gil Gutknecht (Rochester) | Republican | January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2007 | 104th 105th 106th 107th 108th 109th | Elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Lost re-election. | 1995–2003 Blue Earth, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, and Winona; parts of Dakota, Le Sueur, Nicollet, and Scott |
2003–2013
Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Jackson, Martin, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Rock, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, and Winona; parts of Le Sueur |
Tim Walz (Mankato) | Democratic (DFL) | January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2019 | 110th 111th 112th 113th 114th 115th | Elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Re-elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Retired to run for Governor of Minnesota. |
2013–2023
Blue Earth, Brown, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Mower, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Rock, Steele, Waseca, Watonwan, and Winona; parts of Cottonwood and Rice |
Jim Hagedorn (Blue Earth) | Republican | January 3, 2019 – February 17, 2022 | 116th 117th | Elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Died. |
Vacant | February 17, 2022 – August 12, 2022 | 117th |
Brad Finstad (New Ulm) | Republican | August 12, 2022 – present | 117th 118th | Elected to finish Hagedorn's term. Re-elected in 2022. |
2023–present
Blue Earth, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Jackson, Martin, Mower, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Rock, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, and Winona; parts of Brown and Rice |