Margaret Stocks
English badminton and tennis player
Badminton player
Margaret Stocks | |
---|---|
Personal information | |
Country | England |
Born | (1895-04-26)26 April 1895 Paddington, London |
Died | 1 January 1985(1985-01-01) (aged 89) Shepway, Kent |
Margaret Stocks née Margaret McKane (1895-1985) was an English badminton and tennis player. She was born in London in 1895, and she married Andrew Denys Stocks in 1921. She came to prominence the same year when winning the All England women's doubles badminton title with her younger sister Kitty McKane. The following year, the sisters reached the 1922 Wimbledon Championships women's doubles final, losing to Suzanne Lenglen and Elizabeth Ryan.[1] The sisters won an All England badminton doubles title in 1924, and Stocks became the singles champion in 1925.
Medal record at the All England Badminton Championships
Medal | Year | Event |
---|---|---|
1921 | Women's doubles | |
1924 | Women's doubles | |
1925 | Women's singles |
Source:[2]
Grand Slam finals
Doubles (1 runner-up)
Result | Year | Championship | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1921 | Wimbledon | Grass | Kitty McKane | Suzanne Lenglen Elizabeth Ryan | 0–6, 4–6 |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1900: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1901: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1902: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1903: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1905: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1906: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1908: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1910: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1911: Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1913: Lavinia Radeglia (ENG)
- 1914: Lavinia Radeglia (ENG)
- 1920: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1921: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1922: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1923: Lavinia Radeglia (ENG)
- 1924: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1926: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1927: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1928: Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1930: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1931: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1932: Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1933: Alice Woodroffe (ENG)
- 1934: Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1935: Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1937: Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Daphne Young (ENG)
- 1939: Dorothy Walton (CAN)
- 1947: Marie Ussing (DEN)
- 1948: Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1950: Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1952: Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: Marie Ussing (DEN)
- 1954: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1955: Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1956: Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1957: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1958: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1959: Heather Ward (ENG)
- 1960: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1961: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1962: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1963: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1964: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1965: Ursula Smith (ENG)
- 1966: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1967: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1968: Eva Twedberg (SWE)
- 1969: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1970: Etsuko Takenaka (JPN)
- 1971: Eva Twedberg (SWE)
- 1972: Noriko Nakayama (JPN)
- 1973: Margaret Beck (ENG)
- 1974: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1976: Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1978: Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1979: Lene Køppen (DEN)
- 1980: Lene Køppen (DEN)
- 1981: Hwang Sun-ai (KOR)
- 1982: Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1983: Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1984: Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1985: Han Aiping (CHN)
- 1986: Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
- 1987: Kirsten Larsen (DEN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming (CHN)
- 1989: Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1990: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1991: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1992: Tang Jiuhong (CHN)
- 1993: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1994: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1995: Lim Xiaoqing (SWE)
- 1996: Bang Soo-hyun (KOR)
- 1997: Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1998: Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1999: Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Gong Zhichao (CHN)
- 2001: Gong Zhichao (CHN)
- 2002: Camilla Martin (DEN)
- 2003: Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gong Ruina (CHN)
- 2005: Xie Xingfang (CHN)
- 2006: Xie Xingfang (CHN)
- 2007: Xie Xingfang (CHN)
- 2008: Tine Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2009: Wang Yihan (CHN)
- 2010: Tine Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Wang Shixian (CHN)
- 2012: Li Xuerui (CHN)
- 2013: Tine Baun (DEN)
- 2014: Wang Shixian (CHN)
- 2015: Carolina Marín (ESP)
- 2016: Nozomi Okuhara (JPN)
- 2017: Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
- 2018: Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
- 2019: Chen Yufei (CHN)
- 2020: Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
- 2021: Nozomi Okuhara (JPN)
- 2022: Akane Yamaguchi (JPN)
- 2023: An Se-young (KOR)
- 2024: Carolina Marín (ESP)