List of House members of the 43rd Parliament of Canada
This is a list of members of the House of Commons of Canada in the 43rd Canadian Parliament.[1]
Members
Key:
- Party leaders are listed in italics.
- Cabinet ministers are listed in boldface.
- The prime minister is listed in both.
- The speaker is indicated by "†".
- Parliamentary secretaries is indicated by "‡".
Alberta
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blake Richards | Conservative | Banff—Airdrie | 2008 | |
Damien Kurek | Conservative | Battle River—Crowfoot | 2019 | |
Martin Shields | Conservative | Bow River | 2015 | |
Greg McLean | Conservative | Calgary Centre | 2019 | |
Len Webber | Conservative | Calgary Confederation | 2015 | |
Jasraj Hallan | Conservative | Calgary Forest Lawn | 2019 | |
Bob Benzen | Conservative | Calgary Heritage | 2017 | |
Stephanie Kusie | Conservative | Calgary Midnapore | 2017 | |
Michelle Rempel Garner | Conservative | Calgary Nose Hill | 2011 | |
Pat Kelly | Conservative | Calgary Rocky Ridge | 2015 | |
Tom Kmiec | Conservative | Calgary Shepard | 2015 | |
Ron Liepert | Conservative | Calgary Signal Hill | 2015 | |
Jag Sahota | Conservative | Calgary Skyview | 2019 | |
James Cumming | Conservative | Edmonton Centre | 2019 | |
Kerry Diotte | Conservative | Edmonton Griesbach | 2015 | |
Ziad Aboultaif | Conservative | Edmonton Manning | 2015 | |
Tim Uppal | Conservative | Edmonton Mill Woods | 2008,[a] 2019 | |
Matt Jeneroux | Conservative | Edmonton Riverbend | 2015 | |
Heather McPherson | New Democratic | Edmonton Strathcona | 2019 | |
Kelly McCauley | Conservative | Edmonton West | 2015 | |
Mike Lake | Conservative | Edmonton—Wetaskiwin | 2006 | |
John Barlow | Conservative | Foothills | 2014 | |
David Yurdiga | Conservative | Fort McMurray—Cold Lake | 2014 | |
Chris Warkentin | Conservative | Grande Prairie—Mackenzie | 2006 | |
Shannon Stubbs | Conservative | Lakeland | 2015 | |
Rachael Harder | Conservative | Lethbridge | 2015 | |
Glen Motz | Conservative | Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner | 2016 | |
Arnold Viersen | Conservative | Peace River—Westlock | 2015 | |
Blaine Calkins | Conservative | Red Deer—Lacombe | 2006 | |
Earl Dreeshen | Conservative | Red Deer—Mountain View | 2008 | |
Garnett Genuis | Conservative | Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan | 2015 | |
Michael Cooper | Conservative | St. Albert—Edmonton | 2015 | |
Dane Lloyd | Conservative | Sturgeon River—Parkland | 2017 | |
Gerald Soroka | Conservative | Yellowhead | 2019 |
British Columbia
Manitoba
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Larry Maguire | Conservative | Brandon—Souris | 2013 | |
Marty Morantz | Conservative | Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley | 2019 | |
Niki Ashton | New Democratic | Churchill—Keewatinook Aski | 2008 | |
Dan Mazier | Conservative | Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa | 2019 | |
Daniel Blaikie | New Democratic | Elmwood—Transcona | 2015 | |
Raquel Dancho | Conservative | Kildonan—St. Paul | 2019 | |
Candice Bergen | Conservative | Portage—Lisgar | 2008 | |
Ted Falk | Conservative | Provencher | 2013 | |
Dan Vandal | Liberal | Saint Boniface—Saint Vital | 2015 | |
James Bezan | Conservative | Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman | 2004 | |
Leah Gazan | New Democratic | Winnipeg Centre | 2019 | |
Kevin Lamoureux ‡ | Liberal | Winnipeg North | 2010 | |
Terry Duguid ‡ | Liberal | Winnipeg South | 2015 | |
Jim Carr | Liberal | Winnipeg South Centre | 2015 |
New Brunswick
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Serge Cormier | Liberal | Acadie—Bathurst | 2015 | |
Dominic LeBlanc | Liberal | Beauséjour | 2000 | |
Jenica Atwin | Green | Fredericton | 2019 | |
Liberal[e] | ||||
Rob Moore | Conservative | Fundy Royal | 2004, 2019 | |
René Arseneault ‡ | Liberal | Madawaska—Restigouche | 2015 | |
Pat Finnigan | Liberal | Miramichi—Grand Lake | 2015 | |
Ginette Petitpas Taylor | Liberal | Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | 2015 | |
John Williamson | Conservative | New Brunswick Southwest | 2011, 2019 | |
Wayne Long | Liberal | Saint John—Rothesay | 2015 | |
Richard Bragdon | Conservative | Tobique—Mactaquac | 2019 |
Newfoundland and Labrador
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ken McDonald | Liberal | Avalon | 2015 | |
Churence Rogers | Liberal | Bonavista—Burin—Trinity | 2017 | |
Scott Simms | Liberal | Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame | 2004 | |
Yvonne Jones ‡ | Liberal | Labrador | 2013 | |
Gudie Hutchings ‡ | Liberal | Long Range Mountains | 2015 | |
Jack Harris | New Democratic | St. John's East | 1987, 2008, 2019 | |
Seamus O'Regan | Liberal | St. John's South—Mount Pearl | 2015 |
Nova Scotia
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Kelloway | Liberal | Cape Breton—Canso | 2019 | |
Sean Fraser ‡ | Liberal | Central Nova | 2015 | |
Lenore Zann | Liberal | Cumberland—Colchester | 2019 | |
Darren Fisher ‡ | Liberal | Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | 2015 | |
Andy Fillmore ‡ | Liberal | Halifax | 2015 | |
Geoff Regan | Liberal | Halifax West | 1993, 2000 | |
Kody Blois | Liberal | Kings—Hants | 2019 | |
Darrell Samson ‡ | Liberal | Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook | 2015 | |
Bernadette Jordan | Liberal | South Shore—St. Margarets | 2015 | |
Jaime Battiste | Liberal | Sydney—Victoria | 2019 | |
Chris d'Entremont | Conservative | West Nova | 2019 |
Ontario
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Holland | Liberal | Ajax | 2004,[f] 2015 | |
Carol Hughes | New Democratic | Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | 2008 | |
Leona Alleslev | Conservative | Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill | 2015 | |
John Brassard | Conservative | Barrie—Innisfil | 2015 | |
Doug Shipley | Conservative | Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte | 2019 | |
Neil Ellis ‡ | Liberal | Bay of Quinte | 2015 | |
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith | Liberal | Beaches—East York | 2015 | |
Ramesh Sangha | Liberal | Brampton Centre | 2015 | |
Independent[g] | ||||
Maninder Sidhu ‡ | Liberal | Brampton East | 2019 | |
Ruby Sahota | Liberal | Brampton North | 2015 | |
Sonia Sidhu | Liberal | Brampton South | 2015 | |
Kamal Khera ‡ | Liberal | Brampton West | 2015 | |
Phil McColeman | Conservative | Brantford—Brant | 2008 | |
Alex Ruff | Conservative | Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | 2019 | |
Karina Gould | Liberal | Burlington | 2015 | |
Bryan May | Liberal | Cambridge | 2015 | |
Pierre Poilievre | Conservative | Carleton | 2004 | |
Dave Epp | Conservative | Chatham-Kent—Leamington | 2019 | |
Julie Dzerowicz | Liberal | Davenport | 2015 | |
Yasmin Ratansi | Liberal | Don Valley East | 2004, 2015 | |
Independent[h] | ||||
Han Dong | Liberal | Don Valley North | 2019 | |
Rob Oliphant ‡ | Liberal | Don Valley West | 2008, 2015 | |
Kyle Seeback | Conservative | Dufferin—Caledon | 2011,[i] 2019 | |
Erin O'Toole[j] | Conservative | Durham | 2012 | |
Marco Mendicino | Liberal | Eglinton—Lawrence | 2015 | |
Karen Vecchio | Conservative | Elgin—Middlesex—London | 2015 | |
Chris Lewis | Conservative | Essex | 2019 | |
Yvan Baker | Liberal | Etobicoke Centre | 2019 | |
James Maloney | Liberal | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | 2015 | |
Kirsty Duncan | Liberal | Etobicoke North | 2008 | |
David Sweet | Conservative | Flamborough—Glanbrook | 2006 | |
Francis Drouin | Liberal | Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | 2015 | |
Lloyd Longfield | Liberal | Guelph | 2015 | |
Diane Finley (until May 11, 2021) | Conservative | Haldimand—Norfolk | 2004 | |
Vacant | ||||
Jamie Schmale | Conservative | Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | 2015 | |
Matthew Green | New Democratic | Hamilton Centre | 2019 | |
Bob Bratina | Liberal | Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | 2015 | |
Scott Duvall | New Democratic | Hamilton Mountain | 2015 | |
Filomena Tassi | Liberal | Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas | 2015 | |
Derek Sloan | Conservative | Hastings—Lennox and Addington | 2019 | |
Independent[k] | ||||
Judy Sgro | Liberal | Humber River—Black Creek | 1999 | |
Ben Lobb | Conservative | Huron—Bruce | 2008 | |
Karen McCrimmon | Liberal | Kanata—Carleton | 2015 | |
Eric Melillo | Conservative | Kenora | 2019 | |
Deb Schulte | Liberal | King—Vaughan | 2015 | |
Mark Gerretsen | Liberal | Kingston and the Islands | 2015 | |
Raj Saini | Liberal | Kitchener Centre | 2015 | |
Tim Louis | Liberal | Kitchener—Conestoga | 2019 | |
Marwan Tabbara | Liberal | Kitchener South—Hespeler | 2015 | |
Independent[l] | ||||
Lianne Rood | Conservative | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | 2019 | |
Scott Reid | Conservative | Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston | 2000 | |
Michael Barrett | Conservative | Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes | 2018 | |
Lindsay Mathyssen | New Democratic | London—Fanshawe | 2019 | |
Peter Fragiskatos | Liberal | London North Centre | 2015 | |
Kate Young ‡ | Liberal | London West | 2015 | |
Helena Jaczek | Liberal | Markham—Stouffville | 2019 | |
Mary Ng | Liberal | Markham—Thornhill | 2017 | |
Bob Saroya | Conservative | Markham—Unionville | 2015 | |
Adam van Koeverden ‡ | Liberal | Milton | 2019 | |
Omar Alghabra ‡ | Liberal | Mississauga Centre | 2006,[m] 2015 | |
Peter Fonseca | Liberal | Mississauga East—Cooksville | 2015 | |
Iqra Khalid | Liberal | Mississauga—Erin Mills | 2015 | |
Sven Spengemann | Liberal | Mississauga—Lakeshore | 2015 | |
Navdeep Bains | Liberal | Mississauga—Malton | 2004,[n] 2015 | |
Gagan Sikand | Liberal | Mississauga—Streetsville | 2015 | |
Chandra Arya | Liberal | Nepean | 2015 | |
Tony Van Bynen | Liberal | Newmarket—Aurora | 2019 | |
Vance Badawey | Liberal | Niagara Centre | 2015 | |
Tony Baldinelli | Conservative | Niagara Falls | 2019 | |
Dean Allison | Conservative | Niagara West | 2004 | |
Marc Serré ‡ | Liberal | Nickel Belt | 2015 | |
Anthony Rota † | Liberal | Nipissing—Timiskaming | 2004, 2015 | |
Philip Lawrence | Conservative | Northumberland—Peterborough South | 2019 | |
Anita Anand | Liberal | Oakville | 2019 | |
Pam Damoff | Liberal | Oakville North—Burlington ‡ | 2015 | |
Marie-France Lalonde ‡ | Liberal | Orléans | 2019 | |
Colin Carrie | Conservative | Oshawa | 2004 | |
Catherine McKenna | Liberal | Ottawa Centre | 2015 | |
David McGuinty | Liberal | Ottawa South | 2004 | |
Mona Fortier | Liberal | Ottawa—Vanier | 2017 | |
Anita Vandenbeld ‡ | Liberal | Ottawa West—Nepean | 2015 | |
Dave MacKenzie | Conservative | Oxford | 2004 | |
Arif Virani ‡ | Liberal | Parkdale—High Park | 2015 | |
Scott Aitchison | Conservative | Parry Sound-Muskoka | 2019 | |
John Nater | Conservative | Perth Wellington | 2015 | |
Maryam Monsef | Liberal | Peterborough—Kawartha | 2015 | |
Jennifer O'Connell ‡ | Liberal | Pickering—Uxbridge | 2015 | |
Cheryl Gallant | Conservative | Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | 2000 | |
Majid Jowhari | Liberal | Richmond Hill | 2015 | |
Chris Bittle ‡ | Liberal | St. Catharines | 2015 | |
Marilyn Gladu | Conservative | Sarnia—Lambton | 2015 | |
Terry Sheehan ‡ | Liberal | Sault Ste. Marie | 2015 | |
Jean Yip | Liberal | Scarborough—Agincourt | 2017 | |
Salma Zahid | Liberal | Scarborough Centre | 2015 | |
John McKay | Liberal | Scarborough-Guildwood | 1997 | |
Shaun Chen | Liberal | Scarborough North | 2015 | |
Gary Anandasangaree ‡ | Liberal | Scarborough—Rouge Park | 2015 | |
Bill Blair | Liberal | Scarborough Southwest | 2015 | |
Terry Dowdall | Conservative | Simcoe—Grey | 2019 | |
Bruce Stanton | Conservative | Simcoe North | 2006 | |
Adam Vaughan ‡ | Liberal | Spadina—Fort York | 2014 | |
Eric Duncan | Conservative | Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | 2019 | |
Paul Lefebvre ‡ | Liberal | Sudbury | 2015 | |
Peter Kent | Conservative | Thornhill | 2008 | |
Marcus Powlowski | Liberal | Thunder Bay—Rainy River | 2019 | |
Patty Hajdu | Liberal | Thunder Bay—Superior North | 2015 | |
Charlie Angus | New Democratic | Timmins-James Bay | 2004 | |
Bill Morneau (until August 17, 2020) | Liberal | Toronto Centre | 2015 | |
Marci Ien (elected October 26, 2020) | Liberal | 2020 | ||
Julie Dabrusin ‡ | Liberal | Toronto—Danforth | 2015 | |
Carolyn Bennett | Liberal | Toronto—St. Paul's | 1997 | |
Chrystia Freeland | Liberal | University—Rosedale | 2013 | |
Francesco Sorbara ‡ | Liberal | Vaughan—Woodbridge | 2015 | |
Bardish Chagger | Liberal | Waterloo | 2015 | |
Michael Chong | Conservative | Wellington—Halton Hills | 2004 | |
Ryan Turnbull | Liberal | Whitby | 2019 | |
Ali Ehsassi ‡ | Liberal | Willowdale | 2015 | |
Irek Kusmierczyk ‡ | Liberal | Windsor—Tecumseh | 2019 | |
Brian Masse | New Democratic | Windsor West | 2002 | |
Michael Levitt (until September 1, 2020) | Liberal | York Centre | 2015 | |
Ya'ara Saks (elected October 26, 2020) | Liberal | 2020 | ||
Scot Davidson | Conservative | York—Simcoe | 2019 | |
Ahmed Hussen | Liberal | York South—Weston | 2015 |
Prince Edward Island
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lawrence MacAulay | Liberal | Cardigan | 1988 | |
Sean Casey | Liberal | Charlottetown | 2011 | |
Bobby Morrissey | Liberal | Egmont | 2015 | |
Wayne Easter | Liberal | Malpeque | 1993 |
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosemarie Falk | Conservative | Battlefords—Lloydminster | 2017 | |
Kelly Block | Conservative | Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek | 2008 | |
Jeremy Patzer | Conservative | Cypress Hills—Grasslands | 2019 | |
Gary Vidal | Conservative | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | 2019 | |
Tom Lukiwski | Conservative | Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan | 2004 | |
Randy Hoback | Conservative | Prince Albert | 2008 | |
Warren Steinley | Conservative | Regina—Lewvan | 2019 | |
Andrew Scheer[r] | Conservative | Regina—Qu'Appelle | 2004 | |
Michael Kram | Conservative | Regina—Wascana | 2019 | |
Kevin Waugh | Conservative | Saskatoon—Grasswood | 2015 | |
Corey Tochor | Conservative | Saskatoon—University | 2019 | |
Brad Redekopp | Conservative | Saskatoon West | 2019 | |
Robert Kitchen | Conservative | Souris—Moose Mountain | 2015 | |
Cathay Wagantall | Conservative | Yorkton—Melville | 2015 |
Territories
Name | Party | Electoral district | First elected/previously elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael McLeod | Liberal | Northwest Territories | 2015 | |
Mumilaaq Qaqqaq | New Democratic | Nunavut | 2019 | |
Larry Bagnell | Liberal | Yukon | 2000, 2015 |
Changes since the 2019 election
Membership changes
Date | District | Name | Party before | Party after | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 6, 2020 | Kitchener South—Hespeler | Marwan Tabbara | Liberal | Independent | Resigned from Liberal caucus after being charged with assault, break and enter and criminal harassment[2][3] | ||
August 17, 2020 | Toronto Centre | Bill Morneau | Liberal | Vacant | Resigned to run for Secretary-General of the OECD[4] | ||
September 1, 2020 | York Centre | Michael Levitt | Liberal | Vacant | Resigned to become the president of the Canadian Friends of Simon Wiesenthal Centre for Holocaust Studies[5] | ||
October 26, 2020 | Toronto Centre | Marci Ien | Vacant | Liberal | Elected in a by-election[6] | ||
York Centre | Ya'ara Saks | Vacant | Liberal | ||||
November 9, 2020 | Don Valley East | Yasmin Ratansi | Liberal | Independent | Resigned from Liberal caucus after a CBC News investigation revealed she had violated parliamentary rules on nepotism[7] | ||
January 20, 2021 | Hastings—Lennox and Addington | Derek Sloan | Conservative | Independent | Expelled from the Conservative caucus for accepting a donation from white nationalist Paul Fromm as well as numerous other incidents | ||
January 25, 2021 | Brampton Centre | Ramesh Sangha | Liberal | Independent | Expelled from the Liberal caucus after making controversial comments about fellow MPs[8] | ||
May 11, 2021 | Haldimand—Norfolk | Diane Finley | Conservative | Vacant | Resigned[9] | ||
June 10, 2021 | Fredericton | Jenica Atwin | Green | Liberal | Changed affiliation in part due to party infighting[10] |
Standings
Number of members per party by date | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 21 | Jun 6 | Aug 17 | Sep 1 | Oct 26 | Nov 10 | Jan 20 | Jan 25 | May 11 | Jun 10 | ||
Liberal | 157 | 156 | 155 | 154 | 156 | 155 | 154 | 155 | |||
Conservative | 121 | 120 | 119 | ||||||||
Bloc Québécois | 32 | ||||||||||
New Democratic | 24 | ||||||||||
Green | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
Independent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||||
Total members | 338 | 337 | 336 | 338 | 337 | ||||||
Government majority | -13 | -14 | -15 | -16 | -14 | -15 | -16 | -15 | -14 | ||
Vacant | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Notes
- ^ Edmonton—Sherwood Park
- ^ Delta
- ^ Newton—North Delta
- ^ elected as a Liberal
- ^ Changed affiliation on June 10, 2021
- ^ Ajax—Pickering
- ^ Expelled from caucus January 25, 2021
- ^ Resigned from caucus November 9, 2020
- ^ Brampton West
- ^ Conservative leader since August 24, 2020
- ^ Expelled from caucus January 20, 2021
- ^ Resigned from caucus June 6, 2020
- ^ Mississauga—Erindale
- ^ Mississauga—Brampton South
- ^ Brossard—La Prairie
- ^ Verchères/Verchères—Les Patriotes
- ^ Beauharnois—Salaberry
- ^ Conservative leader until August 24, 2020
References
- ^ "Current Members of Parliament - Members of Parliament - House of Commons of Canada". www.ourcommons.ca. Retrieved 2020-06-06.
- ^ Carty, Matt; Nielsen, Kevin (June 5, 2020). "MP Marwan Tabbara leaving Liberal caucus after charges laid". Global News. Global News. Retrieved June 14, 2020.
- ^ "Roles - Marwan Tabbara". House of Commons. Retrieved June 14, 2020.
- ^ "Bill Morneau resigns as finance minister and MP, will seek to head up OECD". CBC. August 17, 2020. Retrieved August 17, 2020.
- ^ "Toronto-area Liberal MP Michael Levitt announces resignation to 'put family first'". CTVNews. August 4, 2020. Retrieved September 2, 2020.
- ^ Draaisma, Muriel (October 27, 2020). "Federal Liberals hold onto Toronto Centre, York Centre in byelections". CBC News. Retrieved October 27, 2020.
- ^ Burke, Ashley (November 9, 2020). "Liberal MP out of caucus after employing sister for years using public funds". CBC News. Retrieved November 10, 2020.
- ^ MacCharles, Tonda (2021-01-25). "Brampton Centre MP ousted by Liberals for making 'baseless and dangerous accusations' against caucus colleagues". thestar.com. Retrieved 2021-01-26.
- ^ "Veteran Conservative MP Diane Finley resigns seat in House of Commons". CTV News. May 11, 2021. Retrieved May 12, 2021.
- ^ "Green MP Jenica Atwin crossing the floor to join the Liberals". CBC News. June 10, 2021. Retrieved June 10, 2021.
- v
- t
- e
Lists of past and present members of the House of Commons of Canada
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- Y
- Z