List of German films of the 1960s
This is a list of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany during the 1960s.
For an alphabetical list of articles on West German films see Category:West German films. For East German films made during the decade see List of East German films.
Missing films may be Austrian productions.
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
13 Days to Die | Manfred R. Köhler | Thomas Alder, Horst Frank, Peter Carsten, Serge Nubret | Adventure | a.k.a. Thirteen Days to Die. West German-Italian-French co-production |
A | Jan Lenica | — | Animated film | Short film |
Ein Abschiedsgeschenk | Walter Rilla | Elfriede Kuzmany, Heinz Weiss, Fritz Wepper | Drama, War | |
Antigone | Franz Peter Wirth | Andrea Jonasson [de], Helmut Griem, Paul Hoffmann, Heidelinde Weis | Drama | |
Der arme Mann Luther [de] | Franz Peter Wirth | Hans Dieter Zeidler [de], Hannes Messemer, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Paul Hoffmann | Biography | |
Aunt Frieda | Werner Jacobs | Hansi Kraus, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Rudolf Rhomberg, Heidelinde Weis, Gustav Knuth, Gunther Philipp, Beppo Brem | Comedy | |
The Bandits of the Rio Grande | Helmuth M. Backhaus | Harald Leipnitz, Maria Perschy, Wolfgang Kieling | Adventure | |
Bernhard Lichtenberg [de] | Peter Beauvais | Paul Verhoeven, Klausjürgen Wussow | War, Biography | |
Black Eagle of Santa Fe | Ernst Hofbauer | Brad Harris, Tony Kendall, Olga Schoberová, Horst Frank, Joachim Hansen | Western | West German-Italian-French co-production |
The Blood of the Walsungs | Rolf Thiele | Gerd Baltus, Elena Nathanael, Michael Maien | Drama | Entered into the 15th Berlin International Film Festival |
The Blue Danube | John Olden [de] | Christiane Hörbiger, Walter Kohut, Fritz Muliar, Vilma Degischer, Erik Frey, Karl Paryla, Paul Verhoeven, Lotte Lang, Attila Hörbiger | Docudrama | a.k.a. The July Putsch. Austrian-West German co-production |
Boeing-Boeing | Hans Quest | Harald Leipnitz, Hans Clarin, Gerlinde Locker, Monika Peitsch [de], Bruni Löbel | Comedy | |
La Bohème | Film direction: Wilhelm Semmelroth [de], opera direction: Franco Zeffirelli | Mirella Freni | Opera, Documentary | |
Coast of Skeletons | Robert Lynn | Richard Todd, Dale Robertson, Heinz Drache, Marianne Koch, Elga Andersen, Dietmar Schönherr | Adventure | Edgar Wallace film. British-West German-South African co-production |
Code Name: Jaguar | Maurice Labro | Ray Danton, Roger Hanin, Pascale Petit, Horst Frank, Wolfgang Preiss, Charles Régnier | Eurospy | French-Spanish-West German co-production |
Colombe | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Heidelinde Weis, Fritz Wepper, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Michael Hinz | Comedy | |
The Comedy of Errors | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Claus Biederstaedt, Erik Schumann | Comedy | |
Cristinas Heimreise | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Johanna Matz, Helmut Griem, Walter Richter | Comedy | |
DM-Killer [de] | Rolf Thiele | Curd Jürgens, Walter Giller, Charles Régnier, Daliah Lavi, Elga Andersen | Crime comedy | a.k.a. They're Too Much. Austrian-West German co-production |
The Desperado Trail | Harald Reinl | Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Rik Battaglia, Ralf Wolter | Western | a.k.a. Winnetou 3. Based on Karl May. West German-Yugoslav-Italian co-production |
The Devil in Boston | Gerhard Klingenberg | Cornelia Froboess, Werner Hinz, Hans Caninenberg | Drama | a.k.a. Wahn |
Diamond Walkers | Paul Martin | Harald Leipnitz, Joachim Hansen, Marisa Mell, Ann Smyrner, Simon Sabela [fr] | Adventure | West German-South African co-production |
The Dirty Game | Terence Young Christian-Jaque Carlo Lizzani Werner Klingler | Henry Fonda, Robert Ryan, Peter van Eyck, Vittorio Gassman, Annie Girardot, Bourvil, Mario Adorf, Klaus Kinski | Cold War spy film, Anthology | French-Italian-West German-American co-production |
Don Juan oder Die Liebe zur Geometrie [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Helmuth Lohner, Theo Lingen | Drama | |
Duel at Sundown | Leopold Lahola [de] | Peter van Eyck, Carole Gray, Wolfgang Kieling, Mario Girotti | Western | West German-Italian-Yugoslav co-production |
Exil | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Hans Nielsen, Wolfgang Kieling, Ruth Hausmeister, Gisela Trowe | Drama | |
The Face of Fu Manchu | Don Sharp | Christopher Lee, Nigel Green, Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Dor | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
Der Fall Harry Domela | Wolfgang Schleif | Hanns Lothar | Docudrama | |
Fluchtversuch [de] | Theo Mezger [de] | Erwin Linder, Ruth Hausmeister, Heinz Giese, Elisabeth Wiedemann | Drama | |
For a Few Dollars More | Sergio Leone | Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Gian Maria Volonté, Klaus Kinski | Western | Italian-West German-Spanish co-production[47][48] |
Die fromme Helene [de] | Axel von Ambesser | Simone Rethel, Theo Lingen, Friedrich von Thun, Axel von Ambesser | Comedy | |
The Gentlemen | Rolf Thiele, Alfred Weidenmann, Franz Seitz | Paul Hubschmid, Peter van Eyck, Mario Adorf, Letícia Román, Susy Andersen | Anthology | |
God's Thunder | Denys de La Patellière | Jean Gabin, Lilli Palmer, Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein | Drama | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Halløj i himmelsengen [de] | Erik Balling | Thomas Fritsch, Marie Versini, Malene Schwartz, Sonja Ziemann, Robert Graf, Chris Howland | Comedy | a.k.a. Two Times Two in the Fourposter. Danish-West German co-production |
Das Haus | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Karl Ludwig Lindt [de], Wolfgang Engels [de], Charlotte Schellenberg [de], Lutz Hochstraate [de], Kurt Rackelmann [de], Claus Hofer [de], Elfie Dugal [de] | Drama | |
The Hell of Manitoba | Sheldon Reynolds | Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Marianne Koch | Western | a.k.a. A Place Called Glory. West German-Spanish co-production |
A Holiday with Piroschka | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Marie Versini, Götz George, Dietmar Schönherr, Teri Tordai | Comedy | Austrian-West German-Hungarian co-production |
Hotel der toten Gäste | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Dor, Frank Latimore, Claus Biederstaedt, Wolfgang Kieling, Ady Berber | Thriller | West German-Spanish co-production |
The House in Karp Lane | Kurt Hoffmann | Jana Brejchová, Wolfgang Kieling, Edith Schultze-Westrum | Drama, War | |
I Knew Her Well | Antonio Pietrangeli | Stefania Sandrelli, Jean-Claude Brialy, Nino Manfredi, Ugo Tognazzi, Mario Adorf, Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Dor, Robert Hoffmann | Drama | Italian-French-West German co-production |
An Ideal Husband | Detlof Krüger [de] | Martin Benrath, Sabine Sinjen, Harald Leipnitz, Gerlinde Locker | Comedy | |
In Bed by Eight | Werner Jacobs | Peter Alexander, Gitte Hænning, Ingeborg Schöner | Musical comedy | Austrian-West German co-production |
Die Katze im Sack [de] | Jürgen Roland | Hanns Lothar | Crime | a.k.a. Lay Her Among the Lilies |
Die Kette an deinem Hals | Claus Peter Witt [de] | Gertraud Heise | Drama | |
Kingdom of the Silver Lion [de] | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Lex Barker, Marie Versini, Ralf Wolter, Sieghardt Rupp | Adventure | a.k.a. Fury of the Sabers a.k.a. Attack of the Kurds. Based on Karl May. West German-Spanish co-production |
Klaus Fuchs – Geschichte eines Atomverrats [de] | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Robert Graf, Josef Meinrad, Walter Rilla, Werner Peters, Margot Trooger | Docudrama | |
Das Landhaus | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Ingrid Andree, Robert Graf, Rolf Boysen [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Du côté de l'enfer a.k.a. La Grande Bretèche |
Last Act But One: Brundibár [de] | Walter Krüttner [de] | Documentary, War | ||
The Last Tomahawk | Harald Reinl | Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Dor, Anthony Steffen, Daniel Martín, Carl Lange | Western | West German-Italian-Spanish co-production |
Legacy of the Incas | Georg Marischka | Guy Madison, Rik Battaglia, Fernando Rey, Francisco Rabal, Heinz Erhardt | Adventure | Based on Karl May. West German-Italian-Spanish co-production |
Die letzten Drei der Albatros | Wolfgang Becker | Joachim Hansen, Harald Juhnke, Horst Frank | Adventure | a.k.a. Mutiny in the South Seas. West German-Italian-French co-production |
Mach's Beste draus | Peter Beauvais | Sabine Sinjen, Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Helga Feddersen, Siegfried Rauch | Drama | |
Magic | Fritz Umgelter | Helmuth Lohner, Miriam Spoerri [de], Hellmut Lange | Comedy | |
Man Called Gringo | Roy Rowland | Götz George, Alexandra Stewart, Sieghardt Rupp | Western | West German-Spanish co-production |
Manhattan Night of Murder | Harald Philipp | George Nader, Heinz Weiss, Richard Münch | Thriller | Jerry Cotton film. West German-French co-production |
Marvelous Angelique | Bernard Borderie | Michèle Mercier, Giuliano Gemma, Jean Rochefort, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Charles Régnier, Robert Hoffmann | Adventure | French-West German-Italian co-production |
Michael Kramer | Peter Beauvais | Martin Held, Karin Baal, Ernst Jacobi, Gert Haucke, Dirk Dautzenberg [de] | Drama | |
The Moment of Peace | Georges Franju, Egon Monk, Tadeusz Konwicki | Hélène Dieudonné [fr], Michel Robert, Marian Opania, Gustaw Holoubek, Bernard Ładysz, Zdzisław Maklakiewicz, Peter Kappner [de], Lutz Mackensy [de], Harry Gillmann [de] | War, Anthology | West German-French-Polish co-production |
Mozambique | Robert Lynn | Steve Cochran, Hildegard Knef, Paul Hubschmid, Vivi Bach | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
Nachruf auf Egon Müller | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Carl-Heinz Schroth, Hubert von Meyerinck | Comedy, Fantasy | |
Neues vom Hexer | Alfred Vohrer | Heinz Drache, Barbara Rütting, Klaus Kinski, René Deltgen, Margot Trooger, Eddi Arent, Brigitte Horney, Siegfried Schürenberg | Mystery thriller | a.k.a. Again the Ringer. Based on Edgar Wallace |
Ninotchka | Imo Moszkowicz [de] | Ruth Leuwerik, Peter Weck, Hannes Messemer | Comedy | |
Not Reconciled | Straub–Huillet | Chargesheimer [de], Danièle Huillet | Drama | |
Now They Sing Again | Fritz Umgelter | Michael Hinz, Wilhelm Borchert, Cordula Trantow | War, Drama | |
Oberst Wennerström | Helmut Ashley | Paul Hoffmann, Martin Benrath, Lola Müthel, Kurt Meisel, Friedrich Joloff [de], Siegfried Wischnewski, Herbert Fleischmann | Docudrama, Cold War spy film | a.k.a. Colonel Wennerström |
The Oil Prince | Harald Philipp | Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice, Harald Leipnitz, Macha Méril, Heinz Erhardt | Western | a.k.a. Rampage at Apache Wells. Based on Karl May. West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Old Surehand | Alfred Vohrer | Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice, Larry Pennell, Letícia Román | Western | a.k.a. Flaming Frontier. Based on Karl May. West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Ondine | Peter Beauvais | Sabine Sinjen, Siegfried Rauch | Fantasy | a.k.a. Undine |
Our Man in Jamaica | Mel Welles | Larry Pennell, Brad Harris, Wolfgang Kieling, Barbara Valentin | Eurospy film | Italian-Spanish-West German co-production |
Patterns | Rolf Hädrich | Hanns Lothar, Carl Lange, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer | Drama | a.k.a. The New Man |
Praetorius | Kurt Hoffmann | Heinz Rühmann, Liselotte Pulver | Comedy | |
The Pyramid of the Sun God | Robert Siodmak | Lex Barker, Gérard Barray, Michèle Girardon, Ralf Wolter | Western adventure | Based on Karl May. West German-French-Italian co-production |
Red Dragon | Ernst Hofbauer | Stewart Granger, Rosanna Schiaffino, Horst Frank, Harald Juhnke | Eurospy | Italian-West German co-production |
Requiem for a Nun | Kurt Meisel | Olive Moorefield, Ursula Lingen, Dieter Borsche, Rolf Boysen [de], Paul Hartmann | Drama | |
The Respectful Prostitute | Theodor Grädler [de] | Ingrid van Bergen, William Ray [de], Karl Michael Vogler, Leonard Steckel | Drama | |
Romulus the Great | Helmut Käutner | Romuald Pekny [de], Brigitte Grothum, Christian Doermer | Comedy | |
Schloßpension Fürstenhorst | Sam Besekow [da] | Karin Baal, Otto Kuhlmann [de], Willy Trenk-Trebitsch | Comedy | |
Die schwedische Jungfrau [de] | Kurt Wilhelm [de] | Paul Hubschmid, Letícia Román, Thomas Fritsch, Margot Trooger | Comedy | |
Serenade for Two Spies | Michael Pfleghar | Hellmut Lange, Tony Kendall, Barbara Lass, Heidelinde Weis, Wolfgang Neuss | Spy comedy | West German-Italian co-production |
The Sinister Monk | Harald Reinl | Karin Dor, Harald Leipnitz, Siegfried Lowitz, Siegfried Schürenberg, Eddi Arent | Mystery thriller | Based on Edgar Wallace |
Die Sommerfrische | Peter Beauvais | Brigitte Grothum, Sabine Sinjen, Siegfried Rauch, Erik Schumann, Paul Dahlke | Comedy | |
Sugar | Oswald Döpke [de] | Claudia Wedekind [de], Herbert Fleischmann, Günter Strack | Drama | |
Der Sündenbock | Fritz Umgelter | Therese Giehse, René Deltgen, Wolfgang Kieling, Ulli Philipp [de], Dagmar Altrichter [de], Hellmut Lange | Crime | |
Sunscorched [de] | Mark Stevens, Jaime Jesús Balcázar [de] | Mark Stevens, Marianne Koch, Mario Adorf | Western | a.k.a. Jessy Does Not Forgive... He Kills!. Spanish-West German co-production |
Tabula Rasa | Detlof Krüger [de] | Paul Dahlke, Michael Degen | Comedy | |
Der Tag danach | Rudolf Jugert | Marianne Schönauer, Egon von Jordan, Lotte Ledl | History | a.k.a. Mayerling: Der Tag danach |
Ein Tag – Bericht aus einem deutschen Konzentrationslager 1939 [de] | Egon Monk | Hartmut Reck, Heinz Giese, Ernst Jacobi, Gert Haucke | Drama, War | |
That Man in Istanbul | Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi | Horst Buchholz, Sylva Koscina, Mario Adorf, Klaus Kinski | Thriller | Spanish-Italian-West German co-production |
Tread Softly | Fritz Umgelter | George Nader, Heinz Weiss, Richard Münch | Thriller | a.k.a. The Violin Case Murders a.k.a. Operation Hurricane: Friday Noon. First in the Jerry Cotton series of films. West German-French co-production |
The Treasure of the Aztecs | Robert Siodmak | Lex Barker, Gérard Barray, Ralf Wolter | Western adventure | Based on Karl May. West German-French-Italian co-production[49] |
Uncle Tom's Cabin | Géza von Radványi | John Kitzmiller, Olive Moorefield, Harold Bradley, Catana Cayetano [de], Herbert Lom, O. W. Fischer, Mylène Demongeot, Juliette Gréco, Eartha Kitt | Drama | West German-French-Italian-Yugoslav co-production |
Uncle Vanya | Peter Beauvais | Sabine Sinjen, Carl Lange, Siegfried Wischnewski, Albrecht Schoenhals, Sonja Sutter | Drama | |
Welcome to Our City | Frank Wisbar | William Ray [de], Wilhelm Borchert, Albert Lieven, Catana Cayetano [de], Bruno Dietrich [de], Robert Owens | Drama | a.k.a. Welcome to Altamont |
Who Wants to Sleep? | Rolf Thiele, Alfred Weidenmann, Axel von Ambesser | Curd Jürgens, Catherine Deneuve, Gert Fröbe, Nadja Tiller, Anita Ekberg, Heinz Rühmann, Johanna von Koczian, Peter Alexander | Anthology | a.k.a. Daisy Chain. Austrian-West German co-production |
Wild Kurdistan [de] | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Lex Barker, Marie Versini, Ralf Wolter | Adventure | a.k.a. The Wild Men of Kurdistan. Based on Karl May. West German-Spanish co-production |
The Winter's Tale | Gerhard Klingenberg | Peter Lühr [de], Cornelia Froboess, Christoph Bantzer, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Agnes Fink [de] | Comedy |
1966
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 Schlüssel | Jürgen Roland | Günther Ungeheuer [de], Hanns Lothar, Walter Rilla, Monika Peitsch [de], Hellmut Lange, Joseph Offenbach | Crime thriller | a.k.a. The Four Keys |
Das Abgründige in Herrn Gerstenberg | Axel von Ambesser | Wolfgang Kieling, Maria Sebaldt, Gertraud Jesserer, Axel von Ambesser | Comedy | |
Abschied | Peter Lilienthal | Max Haufler, Angelika Hurwicz | Drama | |
Agent 505: Death Trap in Beirut | Manfred R. Köhler | Frederick Stafford, Geneviève Cluny, Harald Leipnitz, Chris Howland | Eurospy | West German-French-Italian co-production |
Angelique and the King | Bernard Borderie | Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Sami Frey, Jean Rochefort | Historical adventure | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Apfelsinen | Kurt Wilhelm [de] | Horst Frank, Heinz Reincke | Crime | a.k.a. Oranges |
The Battle of the Mods [it] | Franco Montemurro [it] | Ricky Shayne, Joachim Fuchsberger, Elga Andersen, Eleonora Brown, Jürgen Draeger [de] | Musical | a.k.a. Crazy Baby. Italian-West German co-production |
Bei Pfeiffers ist Ball | Thomas Engel | Cornelia Froboess, Berta Drews, Willi Rose | Musical | |
Der Beginn | Peter Lilienthal | Kim Parnass [de], Dunja Rajter [de] | Drama | |
Begründung eines Urteils | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Edgar Hoppe [de], Gerd Baltus, Heinz Weiss | Drama | |
Berta Garlan | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Gertrud Kückelmann, Helmuth Lohner, Charles Régnier | Drama | |
Beyond This Place | Karlheinz Bieber [de] | Fritz Wepper, Ilse Steppat, Karl John | Crime | a.k.a. Hinter diesen Mauern |
Black Market of Love | Ernst Hofbauer | Uta Levka, Astrid Frank | Crime | |
The Brides of Fu Manchu | Don Sharp | Christopher Lee, Douglas Wilmer, Heinz Drache, Marie Versini, Rupert Davies, Roger Hanin, Harald Leipnitz | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
Der Brief [de] | Vlado Kristl | Vlado Kristl | Experimental | a.k.a. The Letter |
Caligula | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Horst Frank, Charles Régnier | Drama | |
Call Girls of Frankfurt [de] | Rolf Olsen | Vera Tschechowa, Claus Ringer [de], Erik Schumann, Barbara Valentin, Konrad Georg, Walter Kohut, Richard Münch | Crime | a.k.a. Hot Nights in Frankfurt. West German-Austrian co-production |
Circus of Fear | John Llewellyn Moxey | Christopher Lee, Suzy Kendall, Leo Genn, Heinz Drache, Eddi Arent, Klaus Kinski | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
Come to the Blue Adriatic | Lothar Gündisch | Dietmar Schönherr, Hannelore Auer | Musical | West German-Spanish co-production |
Corinne und der Seebär | Thomas Engel | Marthe Keller, Volker Lechtenbrink | Comedy | |
Countdown to Doomsday | Marcello Baldi | George Ardisson, Harald Leipnitz, Horst Frank | Eurospy | Italian-West German co-production |
The Day of Wrath | Kurt Meisel | Heinz Moog, Manfred Inger, Harry Meyen, Erika Pluhar | War, Drama | |
The Defector | Raoul Lévy | Montgomery Clift, Hardy Krüger, Macha Méril, Roddy McDowall, Hannes Messemer | Cold War spy film | French-West German co-production |
Diamond Safari | Michel Drach | Jean-Louis Trintignant, Marie-José Nat, Horst Frank, Hellmut Lange | Thriller | French-West German co-production |
The Doctor Speaks Out | Aleksander Ford | Tadeusz Łomnicki, René Deltgen, Margot Trooger, Dieter Borsche, Charles Régnier | Drama | |
Face of a Hero [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Robert Graf, Hans Clarin, Rolf Boysen [de], Catana Cayetano [de], Gerlinde Locker, Walter Buschhoff | Drama | |
Der Fall Auer/Ranneth – Unschuldig hinter Gittern | Gedeon Kovács [de] | Bruno Dallansky, Hugo Gottschlich | Docudrama | |
Der Fall der Generale [de] | Gedeon Kovács [de] | Bernhard Minetti, Benno Sterzenbach, Fritz Tillmann | Docudrama | |
Der Fall Lothar Malskat | Günter Meincke | Hanns Lothar | Docudrama, Crime comedy | |
Der Fall Mata Hari | Paul Verhoeven | Louise Martini [de], Paul Verhoeven, Carl Lange, Hans Korte | Spy, War, Docudrama | |
The Flies | Rudolf Noelte | Will Quadflieg, Thomas Holtzmann, Cordula Trantow | Drama | |
Freiheit im Dezember | Fritz Umgelter | Hans Caninenberg, Hellmut Lange, Werner Kreindl, Heinz Bennent, Miriam Spoerri [de] | Drama | |
Ganovenehre [de] | Wolfgang Staudte | Gert Fröbe, Mario Adorf, Karin Baal, Curt Bois | Crime comedy | a.k.a. A Scoundrel's Honour a.k.a. Crook's Honor |
Das ganz große Ding | Erich Neureuther [de] | Carl-Heinz Schroth, Horst Tappert, Brigitte Grothum | Crime | |
The Gardener of Argenteuil | Jean-Paul Le Chanois | Jean Gabin, Liselotte Pulver, Curd Jürgens | Comedy | French-West German co-production |
Geibelstraße 27 | Peter Beauvais | Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Uwe Friedrichsen, Bodil Steen, Barbara Schöne, Helga Feddersen, Witta Pohl, Liane Hielscher, Benno Hoffmann [de] | Comedy | |
Die Gentlemen bitten zur Kasse [de] | John Olden [de], Claus Peter Witt [de] | Horst Tappert, Günther Neutze [de], Kai Fischer, Grit Boettcher, Siegfried Lowitz | Crime | a.k.a. The Great British Train Robbery |
Die Geschichte des Rittmeisters Schach von Wuthenow | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Karl Michael Vogler, Monika Peitsch [de], Dagmar Altrichter [de], Claus Biederstaedt, Michael Degen, Gertrud Kückelmann | Drama | a.k.a. A Man of Honor |
Ghosts [de] | Peter Beauvais | Martin Held, Karin Baal, Angela Salloker, Martin Benrath, Rudolf Platte | Drama | |
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly | Sergio Leone | Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Eli Wallach | Western | Italian-Spanish-West German co-production |
Graf Kozsibrovszky macht ein Geschäft | Karlheinz Bieber [de] | Karl Michael Vogler, Monika Peitsch [de], Gregor von Rezzori, Lukas Ammann | Comedy | |
Große Liebe | Johannes Schaaf | Immy Schell [de], Horst Naumann, Heinz Meier | Drama | |
Herr Puntila and His Servant Matti | Rolf Hädrich | Mario Adorf, Karin Baal, Leonard Steckel | Comedy | a.k.a. Mr. Puntila and His Man Matti |
High Season for Spies | Julio Coll | Letícia Román, Peter van Eyck, Klausjürgen Wussow | Eurospy | Spanish-West German co-production |
Hocuspocus | Kurt Hoffmann | Heinz Rühmann, Liselotte Pulver | Comedy | |
How I Learned to Love Women | Luciano Salce | Robert Hoffmann, Michèle Mercier, Nadja Tiller, Elsa Martinelli, Anita Ekberg, Sandra Milo, Zarah Leander | Comedy | Italian-French-West German co-production |
The Hunchback of Soho | Alfred Vohrer | Günther Stoll, Pinkas Braun, Monika Peitsch [de], Eddi Arent, Siegfried Schürenberg, Hubert von Meyerinck | Mystery thriller | Based on Edgar Wallace |
I Am Looking for a Man | Alfred Weidenmann | Ghita Nørby, Walter Giller, Brigitte Horney, Harald Leipnitz, Paul Hubschmid, Georg Thomalla | Comedy | |
Ich war Schlemihl | Dietrich Haugk | Klaus Schwarzkopf | Comedy | |
An Ideal Husband | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Karlheinz Böhm, Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Anaid Iplicjian, Alexander Kerst | Comedy | |
The Investigation [de] | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Ida Ehre, Hanne Hiob, Pinkas Braun, Herbert Fleischmann, Wolf Frees, Heinz Giese, Bum Krüger, Hellmut Lange, Stanislav Ledinek, Helmut Peine, Benno Sterzenbach, Heinz Wemper, Siegfried Wischnewski | Drama, War | |
It | Ulrich Schamoni | Sabine Sinjen, Bruno Dietrich [de], Bernhard Minetti, Tilla Durieux | Drama | Entered into the 1966 Cannes Film Festival |
It's the Geography That Counts | Rudolph Cartier | Peter Vogel, Heinz Ehrenfreund [de], Jochen Brockmann [de] | Crime | a.k.a. Alibi für James. Austrian-West German co-production |
Italienische Nacht [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Hans Clarin, Herta Staal, Walter Kohut, Oskar Sima, Jane Tilden, Elisabeth Neumann-Viertel | Drama | |
Kiss Kiss, Kill Kill | Gianfranco Parolini | Tony Kendall, Brad Harris, Maria Perschy | Eurospy Thriller | First of the Kommissar X film series. West German-Italian-Yugoslav co-production |
Kommissar X – Drei gelbe Katzen | Rudolf Zehetgruber | Tony Kendall, Brad Harris, Ann Smyrner | Eurospy Thriller | a.k.a. Death Is Nimble, Death Is Quick. Kommissar X film. West German-Italian-Austrian-French co-production |
Kommissar X – In den Klauen des goldenen Drachen | Gianfranco Parolini | Tony Kendall, Brad Harris | Eurospy Thriller | a.k.a. So Darling, so Deadly a.k.a. Agent Joe Walker: Operation Far East. Kommissar X film. West German-Italian-Austrian-Yugoslav-Singapore co-production |
Der Kongreß amüsiert sich [de] | Géza von Radványi | Curd Jürgens, Lilli Palmer, Hannes Messemer, Françoise Arnoul, Paul Meurisse | Comedy | a.k.a. Congress of Love. West German-Austrian-French co-production |
Kostenpflichtig zum Tode verurteilt [de] | Georg Tressler | Ernst Stankovski, Doris Schade | Docudrama, Spy | a.k.a. Jerzy Sosnowski |
Kubinke | Robert A. Stemmle | Ernst Jacobi | Drama | |
The Lark | Imo Moszkowicz [de] | Elisabeth Schwarz [de], Fritz Wepper, Karl Michael Vogler, Hans Caninenberg | Drama | a.k.a. Jeanne oder Die Lerche |
Leben wie die Fürsten | Helmut Käutner | Peter Pasetti, Hubert von Meyerinck, Michael Hinz | Comedy | |
The Life in My Hands | Rolf von Sydow | Siegfried Wischnewski, Wolfgang Preiss, Michael Hinz | Drama | |
Lili | Kurt Wilhelm [de] | Uta Sax [de], Wolfgang Kieling, Harald Leipnitz, Ingrid van Bergen | Drama | a.k.a. Carnival a.k.a. Das Mädchen aus Mira |
Liselotte of the Palatinate | Kurt Hoffmann | Heidelinde Weis, Harald Leipnitz, Hans Caninenberg | Historical | |
Living It Up | Pierre Gaspard-Huit | Mireille Darc, Peter van Eyck, Paul Hubschmid, Jacques Charrier, Daniel Gélin | Drama | French-West German co-production |
Long Legs, Long Fingers | Alfred Vohrer | Senta Berger, Martin Held, Joachim Fuchsberger, Hanns Lothar, James Robertson Justice | Crime comedy | |
Mafia – Die ehrenwerte Gesellschaft | František Čáp | Rolf Arndt [de], Walter Buschhoff, Jean Franval [fr], Kurd Pieritz [de], Rolf Wanka, Boris Dvornik, Bert Sotlar, Miha Baloh, Demeter Bitenc, Branko Pleša, Zvonimir Rogoz, Veljko Maričić | Docudrama | |
Maigret and His Greatest Case | Alfred Weidenmann | Heinz Rühmann, Françoise Prévost, Günther Stoll | Crime | a.k.a. Enter Inspector Maigret. West German-Austrian-French-Italian co-production |
The Man from Brooklyn | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Karin Baal, Klaus Löwitsch, Hans Helmut Dickow [de] | Thriller | |
Der Mann, der sich Abel nannte | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Carl Raddatz, Ida Krottendorf, Rolf Boysen [de], Heinz Weiss, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer | Docudrama, Cold War spy film | a.k.a. Rudolf Abel |
Mannerhouse | Fritz Umgelter | Paul Hoffmann, Hermann Treusch [de], Al Hoosman | Drama | |
Melissa [de] | Paul May | Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Günther Stoll, Siegfried Wischnewski | Mystery thriller | |
Das Millionending | Helmut Ashley | Helmut Wildt, Willi Rose, Horst Bollmann, Horst Niendorf, Walter Jokisch, Paul Esser | Crime | a.k.a. Rififi in Berlin |
Der Mitbürger | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Ernst Jacobi | Crime | |
Münchhausen | Fritz Umgelter | Richard Münch | Drama | |
The Murderer with the Silk Scarf | Adrian Hoven | Carl Möhner, Folco Lulli, Harald Juhnke | Crime | West German-Italian co-production |
Der Neffe als Onkel | Hans-Christof Stenzel [de] | Barbara Rütting, Werner Enke, Monika Peitsch [de], Simone Rethel | Comedy | a.k.a. Der Onkel als Neffe |
Die Nibelungen | Harald Reinl | Uwe Beyer, Karin Dor, Herbert Lom, Maria Marlow [de], Siegfried Wischnewski, Rolf Henniger [de] | Fantasy | a.k.a. Whom the Gods Wish to Destroy |
No Shooting Time for Foxes | Peter Schamoni | Helmut Förnbacher, Christian Doermer, Andrea Jonasson [de], Monika Peitsch [de], Willy Birgel | Drama | Won the Jury Grand Prix at the 16th Berlin International Film Festival |
Once a Greek | Rolf Thiele | Heinz Rühmann, Irina Demick, Charles Régnier, Hannes Messemer | Comedy | |
Onkel Filser – Allerneueste Lausbubengeschichten | Werner Jacobs | Hansi Kraus, Michl Lang, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Rudolf Rhomberg, Heidelinde Weis, Beppo Brem | Comedy | |
Operation Yellow Viper [de] | Wolfgang Schleif | Hellmut Lange | Eurospy | West German-Italian co-production |
A Penny for a Song | Gerhard Klingenberg | Paul Hoffmann, Cornelia Froboess, Christoph Bantzer | Comedy | a.k.a. Wo wir fröhlich gewesen sind |
The Price of Freedom | Egon Monk | Lutz Mackensy [de], András Fricsay, Ortwin Speer [de], Henning Venske [de], Fritz Hollenbeck, Eberhard Fechner [de] | Drama | |
Rasputin [de] | Robert A. Stemmle | Herbert Stass | Biography | |
Die Rechnung – eiskalt serviert | Helmut Ashley | George Nader, Heinz Weiss, Richard Münch, Horst Tappert, Yvonne Monlaur | Thriller | a.k.a. Tip Not Included. Jerry Cotton film. West German-French co-production |
Requiem for a Secret Agent | Sergio Sollima | Stewart Granger, Daniela Bianchi, Peter van Eyck | Eurospy Thriller | Italian-West German-Spanish co-production |
Der Rivonia-Prozess | Jürgen Goslar | Simon Sabela [fr] | Docudrama | |
Robin Hood, der edle Räuber | Helmut Käutner | Hans von Borsody, Benno Hoffmann [de], Ingrid van Bergen | Musical | |
Die rote Rosa | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Ursula Lingen, Eric Pohlmann, Alexander Kerst, Rolf Boysen [de], Günther Neutze [de] | Docudrama | |
S.O.S. Morro Castle | Frank Wisbar | Wolfgang Kieling | Docudrama, Disaster | |
Samba | William Dieterle | Helmuth Lohner, Helmut Qualtinger, Wolfgang Preiss, Albert Lieven, Eva Kerbler | Drama | |
Der schwarze Freitag [de] | August Everding | Curd Jürgens, Hans Christian Blech, Dieter Borsche, Wolfgang Neuss | Docudrama | |
Secret Agent Super Dragon | Giorgio Ferroni | Ray Danton, Marisa Mell | Eurospy | Italian-West German-French co-production |
The Sinful Village | Werner Jacobs | Michl Lang, Gunther Philipp, Hans-Jürgen Bäumler, Hannelore Auer, Beppo Brem | Comedy | |
Spätsommer | Eugen York | Martin Held, Johanna von Koczian, Fritz Tillmann | Comedy | |
Sperrbezirk | Will Tremper | Suzanne Roquette, Harald Leipnitz, Karel Štěpánek | Drama | |
The Spy with Ten Faces | Alberto De Martino | Paul Hubschmid, Karin Dor, Vivi Bach | Eurospy | Italian-West German co-production |
Standgericht | Rolf Busch [de] | Wolfgang Kieling, Heinz Giese, Tilo von Berlepsch, Friedrich Schütter, Hans Pössenbacher, Willy Maertens, Erik von Loewis, Franz Arzdorf, Katharina Brauren, Wolf Ackva, Eva Brumby [de] | War | |
The Strangler of the Tower | Hans Mehringer | Charles Régnier, Kai Fischer, Ady Berber | Crime | |
That Woman [de] | Will Tremper | Eva Renzi, Harald Leipnitz, Paul Hubschmid, Umberto Orsini | Drama | a.k.a. Playgirl |
The Trap Snaps Shut at Midnight | Harald Philipp | George Nader, Heinz Weiss, Richard Münch, Horst Frank | Thriller | Jerry Cotton film. West German-French co-production |
Tratsch im Treppenhaus | Hans Mahler [de] | Heidi Kabel, Henry Vahl | Comedy | |
Treasure of San Gennaro | Dino Risi | Senta Berger, Nino Manfredi, Totò, Mario Adorf, Harry Guardino, Claudine Auger, Ralf Wolter | Crime comedy | Italian-West German-French co-production |
Trials and Tribulations | Rudolf Noelte | Cordula Trantow, Christoph Bantzer | Drama | a.k.a. A Suitable Match a.k.a. On Tangled Paths |
Triple Cross | Terence Young | Christopher Plummer, Yul Brynner, Romy Schneider, Gert Fröbe, Trevor Howard | War, Spy thriller | British-French-West German co-production |
The Trygon Factor | Cyril Frankel | Stewart Granger, Susan Hampshire, Robert Morley, Brigitte Horney, Eddi Arent | Crime | Based on Edgar Wallace. West German-British co-production |
Two Like Us [de] | Karl Hamrun | Susanne Beck [de], Tommi Piper [de], Konrad Georg | Drama | |
The Upper Hand | Denys de La Patellière | Jean Gabin, George Raft, Gert Fröbe, Nadja Tiller, Mireille Darc, Claudio Brook, Marcel Bozzuffi | Crime | French-West German-Italian co-production |
Der Verrat von Ottawa | Günter Gräwert [de] | Werner Bruhns [de] | Docudrama, Cold War spy film | |
La Voleuse | Jean Chapot | Romy Schneider, Michel Piccoli, Hans Christian Blech | Drama | French-West German co-production |
Who Killed Johnny R.? [de] | José Luis Madrid | Lex Barker, Joachim Fuchsberger, Marianne Koch, Sieghardt Rupp, Ralf Wolter | Western | Spanish-West German co-production |
Winnetou and Old Firehand | Alfred Vohrer | Rod Cameron, Pierre Brice, Marie Versini, Harald Leipnitz | Western | a.k.a. Thunder at the Border. Based on Karl May. West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Winnetou and the Crossbreed | Harald Philipp | Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Uschi Glas, Götz George, Ralf Wolter | Western | Based on Karl May. West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Witness Out of Hell [de] | Žika Mitrović | Irene Papas, Heinz Drache, Daniel Gélin, Werner Peters | Drama | West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Wo blieb Friedrich Weisgerber? | Tom Toelle [de] | Herbert Tiede, Otto Graf, Günther Neutze [de] | Drama, War | |
Woyzeck | Rudolf Noelte | Hans Christian Blech, Maria Emo, Hermann Schomberg, Bernhard Minetti | Drama | |
Yesterday Girl | Alexander Kluge | Alexandra Kluge, Günter Mack, Hans Korte, Werner Kreindl, Alfred Edel [de] | Drama | Won a Silver Lion at the Venice Film Festival |
Young Törless | Volker Schlöndorff | Mathieu Carrière, Barbara Steele | Drama | West German-French co-production |
Your Money or Your Life | Jean-Pierre Mocky | Fernandel, Heinz Rühmann | Comedy | French-West German co-production |
Z7 Operation Rembrandt | Giancarlo Romitelli | Lang Jeffries, Christiane Maybach, Joachim Hansen | Eurospy | Italian-West German co-production |
Zwei Girls vom Roten Stern [de] | Sammy Drechsel | Curd Jürgens, Lilli Palmer, Pascale Petit, Daniel Gélin, Dieter Hildebrandt | Comedy | a.k.a. An Affair of States. West German-French co-production |
1967
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Die Affäre Eulenburg | Fritz Umgelter | Richard Münch, Hans Caninenberg, Fritz Tillmann, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer | Docudrama | |
Das Arrangement | Günter Gräwert [de] | Luitgard Im, Alexander Kerst | Drama | |
Das ausgefüllte Leben des Alexander Dubronski | Thomas Fantl | Horst Bollmann, Ida Krottendorf | Comedy | |
Bericht eines Feiglings [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Hannes Messemer, Eric Pohlmann | Cold War spy film | |
Biedermann und die Brandstifter [de] | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Siegfried Lowitz, Bruni Löbel, Herbert Bötticher [de], Ruth Drexel | Black comedy | a.k.a. The Fire Raisers a.k.a. The Arsonists a.k.a. The Firebugs |
Das Bild | Volker Vogeler | Gloria ter Braake | Drama | |
The Blood Demon | Harald Reinl | Christopher Lee, Karin Dor, Lex Barker, Carl Lange | Horror | a.k.a. The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism a.k.a. The Snake Pit and the Pendulum a.k.a. Castle of the Walking Dead |
Brückenallee Nr. 3 – Das Propaganda-Imperium des Dritten Reiches | Rudolf Jugert | Friedrich Joloff [de], Hans Fitze [de], Jochen Brockmann [de], Kurt Ehrhardt [de], Rudolf Schündler | Docudrama, War | |
Carmen, Baby | Radley Metzger | Uta Levka, Claus Ringer [de], Carl Möhner, Barbara Valentin | Drama | American-West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Cat and Mouse [de] | Hansjürgen Pohland [de] | Wolfgang Neuss, Lars Brandt, Peter Brandt, Ingrid van Bergen, Michael Hinz | War | |
Chips with Everything | Fritz Umgelter | Volkert Kraeft, Volker Lechtenbrink, Martin Lüttge [de], Jörg Pleva [de], Helmut Förnbacher, Günter Mack, Rolf Becker | Drama | |
Creature with the Blue Hand | Alfred Vohrer | Klaus Kinski, Harald Leipnitz, Diana Körner, Siegfried Schürenberg | Mystery thriller | Based on Edgar Wallace |
The Dance of Death | Michael Verhoeven | Lilli Palmer, Paul Verhoeven, Karl Michael Vogler | Drama | |
Dead Run | Christian-Jaque | Peter Lawford, Ira von Fürstenberg, Georges Géret, Maria Grazia Buccella, Horst Frank, Wolfgang Preiss, Werner Peters, Herbert Fux | Spy thriller | French-West German-Italian-American co-production |
The Death of a Double [de] | Rolf Thiele | Jürgen Draeger [de], Werner Pochath, Ivan Desny | Thriller | West German-Belgian co-production |
Death Trip | Rudolf Zehetgruber | Tony Kendall, Brad Harris, Olga Schoberová, Dietmar Schönherr | Eurospy Thriller | a.k.a. Kill Me Gently. Kommissar X film. West German-Italian co-production |
A Degree of Murder | Volker Schlöndorff | Anita Pallenberg, Hans Peter Hallwachs, Werner Enke | Crime drama | 2 wins and entered into the 1967 Cannes Film Festival |
Drei Rosen aus Papier | Ulrich Lauterbach [de] | Cordula Trantow, Hellmut Lange | Drama | |
The Drinker | Dietrich Haugk | Siegfried Lowitz | Drama | a.k.a. The Drunkard |
Der dritte Handschuh [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Sabine Eggerth, Willi Rose, Mady Rahl | Mystery thriller | |
Es bleibt unter uns | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Fred Maire [de], Ursula Dirichs, Friedrich W. Bauschulte, Alf Marholm, Hans Hinrich | Thriller | |
Fast ein Held [de] | Rainer Erler | Martin Held, Pascale Petit | War | |
Five Golden Dragons | Jeremy Summers | Robert Cummings, Margaret Lee, Sieghardt Rupp, Klaus Kinski, Maria Perschy, Christopher Lee, George Raft, Dan Duryea | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
Die Flucht nach Holland | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Hans Caninenberg, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Ernst Schröder, Rudolf Fernau, Karl John, Paul Dahlke | Docudrama | |
Flucht ohne Ausweg [de] | Franz Peter Wirth | Hansjörg Felmy, Karin Hübner, Peter Ehrlich | Crime | |
Flucht über die Ostsee [de] | Frank Wisbar | Heinz Engelmann, Wolfgang Büttner, Franz Rudnick [de], Dieter Eppler | War, Docudrama | |
Flying Sand | Karlheinz Bieber [de] | Karl Michael Vogler, Wolfgang Kieling, Hartmut Reck, Helmut Förnbacher, Jürgen Draeger [de], Arthur Brauss | War, Adventure drama | |
Forty Eight Hours to Acapulco | Klaus Lemke [de] | Dieter Geissler [de], Christiane Krüger, Teddy Stauffer | Crime | a.k.a. 48 Hours to Acapulco |
The Foundling [de] | George Moorse | Julie Felix, Rudolf Fernau, Titus Gerhardt | Drama | |
Frank V | Friedrich Dürrenmatt | Hubert von Meyerinck, Therese Giehse, Hans Korte | Musical | |
Glorious Times at the Spessart Inn | Kurt Hoffmann | Liselotte Pulver, Harald Leipnitz, Hubert von Meyerinck, Vivi Bach | Comedy | |
Gottes zweite Garnitur | Paul Verhoeven | Jimmy Powell, Monika Madras [de] | Drama | a.k.a. The Lonely Conqueror |
Grand Slam | Giuliano Montaldo | Janet Leigh, Edward G. Robinson, Robert Hoffmann, Klaus Kinski, Adolfo Celi | Crime thriller | Italian-Spanish-West German co-production |
A Handful of Heroes | Fritz Umgelter | Horst Frank, Valeria Ciangottini, Rolf Becker, Volkert Kraeft, Martin Lüttge [de], Jörg Pleva [de] | Historical War | a.k.a. The Last Company. West German-Italian co-production |
The Heathens of Kummerow | Werner Jacobs | Paul Dahlke, Ralf Wolter, Theo Lingen | Comedy | 1st co-production between East & West Germany |
Helga | Erich F. Bender | Documentary | a.k.a. Helga: The Intimate Life of a Young Woman | |
Herbst der Gammler [de] | Peter Fleischmann | Documentary | ||
Heydrich in Prag | Rolf Hädrich | Martin Benrath, Fritz Wepper, Günter Strack, Klaus Schwarzkopf, Hellmut Lange, Hans Jaray | Docudrama | |
Hot Pavements of Cologne | Ernst Hofbauer | Richard Münch, Walter Kohut, Arthur Brauss, Doris Kunstmann, Klaus Löwitsch, Claus Ringer [de], Dirk Dautzenberg [de] | Crime | |
Hotel Clausewitz | Ralph Habib | Wolfgang Kieling, Maria Brockerhoff, Friedrich Schoenfelder, Herbert Fux | Cold War spy film | |
Hugenberg: Gegen die Republik | Rudolf Jugert | Hans Fitze [de], Dieter Borsche, Heinz Engelmann | Biography | |
In Sachen Erzberger gegen Helfferich | Paul May | Helmut Peine, Heinz Weiss, Dieter Borsche | Docudrama | |
Jack of Diamonds | Don Taylor | George Hamilton, Joseph Cotten, Marie Laforêt, Lilli Palmer, Carroll Baker | Crime comedy | American-West German co-production |
Jacobowsky and the Colonel | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Horst Bollmann, Peter Pasetti, Johanna von Koczian | War, Comedy | |
Johnny Banco | Yves Allégret | Horst Buchholz, Sylva Koscina | Crime comedy | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Kopfstand, Madam! [de] | Christian Rischert [de] | Miriam Spoerri [de], Herbert Fleischmann, Heinz Bennent | Drama | |
Kuckucksjahre [de] | George Moorse | Rolf Zacher, Franziska Oehme, Ardy Strüwer [sv], Hubert von Meyerinck, Dunja Rajter [de] | Drama | |
Kurzer Prozess | Michael Kehlmann | Helmut Qualtinger | Crime | a.k.a. Investigations Are Proceeding |
L. D. Trotzki – Tod im Exil | August Everding | Peter Lühr [de], Hannes Messemer, Michael Degen | Docudrama | a.k.a. Das Attentat – L. D. Trotzki |
The Last Paradises: On the Track of Rare Animals | Eugen Schuhmacher | Documentary | ||
The Lodger | Wolf Dietrich [de] | Pinkas Braun | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Mieter |
Lotus Flowers for Miss Quon | Jürgen Roland | Lang Jeffries, Francesca Tu, Werner Peters, Daniel Emilfork | Thriller | West German-French-Italian co-production |
Love Nights in the Taiga | Harald Philipp | Thomas Hunter, Marie Versini | Cold War spy film | a.k.a. Code Name: Kill |
La lunga sfida [de] | Nino Zanchin | George Ardisson, Sieghardt Rupp, Katrin Schaake [de] | Thriller | Italian-West German co-production |
Lust for Love | Edgar Reitz | Heidi Stroh, Georg Hauke | Drama | |
Mädchen, Mädchen [de] | Roger Fritz | Helga Anders, Jürgen Jung [de], Hellmut Lange | Drama | |
Maneater of Hydra | Mel Welles | Cameron Mitchell, Kai Fischer | Horror | a.k.a. Island of the Doomed a.k.a. The Blood Suckers. Spanish-West German co-production |
Ein Mann, der nichts gewinnt | Georg Tressler | Friedrich G. Beckhaus [de] | Drama | |
Marat/Sade | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Charles Régnier, Hans Christian Blech | Drama | a.k.a. The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade |
Midsummer Night [de] | Paul May | Robert Fuller, Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Carl Lange, Sieghardt Rupp | Drama | |
Mike Blaubart | Gerd Winkler | Hans Korte, Günter Mack, Ulli Philipp [de], Hanns Dieter Hüsch | Comedy | |
The Mission | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Martin Held, Marianne Hoppe, Richard Münch, Martin Benrath | Drama | |
Mission Stardust | Primo Zeglio | Lang Jeffries, Essy Persson, Pinkas Braun, Ann Smyrner, Joachim Hansen | Science fiction | Perry Rhodan film. Italian-West German-Spanish co-production |
The Monk with the Whip | Alfred Vohrer | Joachim Fuchsberger, Uschi Glas, Grit Boettcher, Siegfried Schürenberg | Mystery thriller | a.k.a. The College Girl Murders. Based on Edgar Wallace |
Mr. Arcularis | Fritz Umgelter | Richard Münch | Mystery | |
Murderers Club of Brooklyn | Werner Jacobs | George Nader, Heinz Weiss, Richard Münch | Thriller | Jerry Cotton film |
Nathan the Wise [de] | Franz Peter Wirth | Kurt Ehrhardt [de], Siegfried Wischnewski, Wolfgang Reichmann, Paul Hoffmann, Monika Peitsch [de], Klaus Schwarzkopf | Drama | |
Next Year, Same Time | Ulrich Schamoni | Sabine Sinjen, Ulla Jacobsson, Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Drama | Won the Jury Grand Prix at the 17th Berlin International Film Festival |
Oedipus Rex | Oswald Döpke [de] | Wolfgang Reichmann, Angela Salloker, Hans Christian Blech, Bernhard Minetti | Drama | |
Omicidio per appuntamento | Mino Guerrini | George Ardisson, Hans von Borsody, Günther Stoll | Crime thriller | a.k.a. Date for a Murder. Italian-West German co-production |
Operation St. Peter's | Lucio Fulci | Edward G. Robinson, Heinz Rühmann, Jean-Claude Brialy, Lando Buzzanca, Wolfgang Kieling, Herbert Fux | Crime comedy | Italian-French-West German co-production |
Der Paukenspieler [de] | Bernhard Wicki, Volker Schlöndorff, Rolf Thiele, Franz Seitz, Helmut Meewes [de], Herbert Rimbach | Helmut Qualtinger, Heidelinde Weis, Helmuth Lohner, Werner Hinz, Hansi Kraus | Anthology | released 1981 |
The Peking Medallion | James Hill, Frank Winterstein | Elke Sommer, Robert Stack, Nancy Kwan, Werner Peters | Adventure thriller | a.k.a. The Corrupt Ones. West German-French-Italian co-production |
Peter Schlemihl | Peter Beauvais | Götz George, Rudolf Platte, Albert Lieven | Fantasy | |
Postlagernd Opernball – Die Affäre Redl | Robert A. Stemmle | Erich Auer, Heinrich Schweiger, Guido Wieland | Docudrama, Spy | |
A Premeditated Crime | Peter Lilienthal | Willy Semmelrogge, Vadim Glowna | Mystery | a.k.a. Crimes with Intent |
Der rasende Reporter – Egon Erwin Kisch | Robert A. Stemmle | Heinrich Schweiger | Biography | |
Das Rasthaus der grausamen Puppen [de] | Rolf Olsen | Essy Persson, Helga Anders, Erik Schumann, Margot Trooger, Ellen Schwiers | Crime | West German-Italian co-production |
Der Reichstagsbrandprozess | Tom Toelle [de] | Václav Voska, Werner Kreindl, Jules Hamel [nl], P. Walter Jacob [de], Klaus Löwitsch, Richard Lauffen, Heinz Meier, Hans Hinrich | Docudrama | |
Rheinsberg | Kurt Hoffmann | Cornelia Froboess, Christian Wolff | Romantic comedy | |
Der Röhm-Putsch [de] | Günter Gräwert [de] | Hans Korte | Docudrama | a.k.a. The Night of the Long Knives |
Romy: Anatomy of a Face | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Romy Schneider | Documentary | |
Schleicher – General der letzten Stunde | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Siegfried Wischnewski, Friedrich Schoenfelder | Docudrama | |
Selbstbedienung | Eberhard Fechner [de] | Wolfgang Condrus, Jürgen Draeger [de] | Crime | |
Sieben Wochen auf dem Eis | Fritz Umgelter | Günter Mack, Claus Biederstaedt, Volkert Kraeft, Werner Kreindl, Jörg Pleva [de], Günter Strack, Hellmut Lange, Martin Lüttge [de], Heinz Weiss, Klaus Schwarzkopf, Rolf Becker, Alexander Kerst, Carl Lange | Disaster, Adventure | a.k.a. 7 Wochen auf dem Eis a.k.a. Nobile |
Siedlung Arkadien | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Stefan Wigger, Grit Boettcher, Horst Bollmann, Lil Dagover, Rudolf Forster | Comedy | |
The Smooth Career | Haro Senft | Bruno Ganz, Verena Buss [de], Wolfgang Büttner | Drama | a.k.a. The Easy Way Out |
Spy Today, Die Tomorrow | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Lex Barker, Maria Perschy, Amedeo Nazzari, Brad Harris, Wolfgang Preiss, Eddi Arent | Eurospy | West German-Italian-Spanish co-production |
St. Pauli Between Night and Morning [de] | José Bénazéraf | Eva Christian, Helmut Förnbacher, Dunja Rajter [de], Rolf Eden [de] | Crime | West German-French co-production |
Target Frankie [de] | José Antonio de la Loma [es] | Joachim Fuchsberger, Eddi Arent | Eurospy | Spanish-West German-Italian co-production |
Tattoo | Johannes Schaaf | Christof Wackernagel, Helga Anders, Alexander May [de], Rosemarie Fendel | Drama | Entered into the 17th Berlin International Film Festival |
Till Eulenspiegel | Martin Frič | Helmuth Lohner, Catherine Schell | Comedy | |
Die Trennung | Tom Toelle [de] | Cordula Trantow, Joachim Ansorge [de] | Drama | |
Tender Sharks | Michel Deville | Anna Karina, Mario Adorf, Gérard Barray, Scilla Gabel | Comedy | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Der Tod läuft hinterher [de] | Wolfgang Becker | Joachim Fuchsberger, Marianne Koch, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Pinkas Braun | Mystery thriller | |
Trace of a Girl | Gustav Ehmck [de] | Thekla Carola Wied | Drama | |
The Unprecedented Defence of the Fortress Deutschkreuz | Werner Herzog | Short | ||
Untamable Angelique | Bernard Borderie | Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Roger Pigaut | Adventure | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Valentin Katajews chirurgische Eingriffe in das Seelenleben des Dr. Igor Igorowitsch | Helmut Käutner | Peter Vogel, Monika Peitsch [de], Helmut Käutner | Comedy | |
The Vengeance of Fu Manchu | Jeremy Summers | Christopher Lee, Douglas Wilmer, Horst Frank, Wolfgang Kieling, Peter Carsten | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
A View from the Bridge | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Hans Christian Blech, Helmut Griem, Monika Peitsch [de] | Drama | |
Walther Rathenau – Untersuchung eines Attentats | Franz Peter Wirth | Christian Doermer, Lina Carstens, Paul Dahlke, Paul Verhoeven, Paul Hoffmann | Docudrama | |
When Ludwig Goes on Manoeuvres | Werner Jacobs | Hansi Kraus, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Rudolf Rhomberg, Heidelinde Weis, Georg Thomalla, Hubert von Meyerinck, Beppo Brem | Comedy | |
When Night Falls on the Reeperbahn | Rolf Olsen | Fritz Wepper, Erik Schumann, Konrad Georg, Jürgen Draeger [de], Heinz Reincke | Crime | |
The White Horse Inn | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Johanna Matz, Peter Weck, Violetta Ferrari, Erik Schumann, Helga Anders | Musical | |
Wie verbringe ich meinen Sonntag? | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Gerhard Acktun [de], Ingeborg Lapsien [de], Maria Singer [de], Hans Emons [de] | Drama | |
Wilder Reiter GmbH [de] | Franz-Josef Spieker | Herbert Fux, Bernd Herzsprung, Rainer Basedow | Comedy | |
Wo liegt Jena? | Jürgen Goslar | Wolfgang Preiss, Alfred Schieske | Drama | |
Zuchthaus | Rolf Hädrich | Vadim Glowna | Drama | a.k.a. Die bestrafte Zeit |
Zug der Zeit | Peter Beauvais | Siegfried Rauch, Barbara Schöne, Uwe Friedrichsen, Helga Feddersen, Gert Haucke, Wera Frydtberg, Dirk Dautzenberg [de] | Comedy | |
Der Zündholzkönig – Der Fall Ivar Kreuger [de] | Robert A. Stemmle | Peter van Eyck | Biography | a.k.a. The Match King |
1968
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
24 Hour Lover [de] | Marran Gosov [de] | Harald Leipnitz, Herbert Bötticher [de], Brigitte Skay, Claudia Wedekind [de], Monika Lundi, Renate Roland [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Twenty-Four Hour Lover a.k.a. The Sex Adventures of a Single Man |
24 Hours in the Life of a Woman | Dominique Delouche [fr] | Danielle Darrieux, Robert Hoffmann | Drama | French-West German co-production |
The Accident [de] | Peter Beauvais | Manuel Galiana [es], José Luis Gómez | Drama | |
Adam 2 | Jan Lenica | — | Animated film | |
Always Trouble with the Teachers | Harald Vock | Roy Black, Uschi Glas, Georg Thomalla | Comedy | |
Angelique and the Sultan | Bernard Borderie | Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Jean-Claude Pascal | Adventure | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed | Alexander Kluge | Hannelore Hoger, Klaus Schwarzkopf, Alfred Edel [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Artists in the Big Top: Perplexed. Winner of Golden Lion at Venice Film Festival |
At the Gate of Heaven | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Peter Pasetti, Paola Loew | Drama | a.k.a. Ein Schweigen am Himmel a.k.a. Ein Schweigen vom Himmel |
Babeck [de] | Wolfgang Becker | Curd Jürgens, Senta Berger, Helmuth Lohner, Cordula Trantow, Charles Régnier | Mystery thriller | |
The Battle of Lobositz | Franz Peter Wirth | Bruno Ganz, Harald Leipnitz | Drama | |
Die Begnadigung | Otto Tausig | Werner Kreindl, Boris Mattèrn [de], Kurt Nachmann | Drama | |
Bel Ami [de] | Helmut Käutner | Helmut Griem, Violetta Ferrari, Erika Pluhar | Comedy | |
Berliner Antigone | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Donata Höffer [de], Dieter Borsche, Ilse Steppat | Drama, War | |
Berliner Blockade | Rudolf Jugert | Dieter Borsche, Hans Hinrich, Hilde Körber, Gisela Fackeldey | Docudrama | |
Beyond Control [de] | Helmut Förnbacher | William Berger, Helga Anders, Helmut Förnbacher, Giorgia Moll | Crime | a.k.a. What a Way to Die a.k.a. Freckles. West German-Italian co-production |
The Blood of Fu Manchu | Jesús Franco | Christopher Lee, Richard Greene, Götz George, Loni von Friedl | Thriller | British-Spanish-West German co-production |
The Blue Straw Hat | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Hannelore Elsner, Annemarie Düringer, Peter Weck, Claus Biederstaedt | Comedy | |
The Bridegroom, the Actress, and the Pimp [fr] | Straub–Huillet | Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Hanna Schygulla, Irm Hermann, Peer Raben | Short | a.k.a. The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp |
Carl Schurz | Rudolf Nussgruber | Udo Vioff [de], Christian Rode [de], Günter Strack | Biography | |
The Castle | Rudolf Noelte | Maximilian Schell, Cordula Trantow, Helmut Qualtinger | Drama | |
The Cat Has Nine Lives | Ula Stöckl | Liane Hielscher | Drama | |
The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach | Straub–Huillet | Gustav Leonhardt, Christiane Lang | Biography | Entered into the 18th Berlin International Film Festival |
The Colonel's Nieces [de] | Erwin C. Dietrich | Kai Fischer, Tamara Baroni [fr], Heidrun Hankammer | Drama | a.k.a. Guess Who's Coming for Breakfast. Swiss-West German-Italian co-production |
Commandos | Armando Crispino | Lee Van Cleef, Joachim Fuchsberger, Götz George, Heinz Reincke | War | Italian-West German co-production |
Count Oederland | Rolf Hädrich | Bernhard Wicki, Nicole Heesters, Ernst Jacobi | Drama | |
Darling Caroline | Denys de La Patellière | France Anglade, Gert Fröbe, Karin Dor, Vittorio De Sica, Charles Aznavour, Jean-Claude Brialy, Bernard Blier | Drama | French-West German-Italian co-production |
Death and Diamonds | Harald Reinl | George Nader, Heinz Weiss, Carl Möhner | Thriller | Jerry Cotton film. West German-Italian co-production |
Death in the Red Jaguar | Harald Reinl | George Nader, Heinz Weiss | Thriller | Jerry Cotton film. West German-Italian co-production |
Death of a Salesman [de] | Gerhard Klingenberg | Heinz Rühmann, Christoph Bantzer, Käthe Gold | Drama | |
Der deutsche Meister | Rolf von Sydow | Stefan Wigger, Horst Bollmann | Comedy | |
Difference of Opinion | Rolf von Sydow | Wolfgang Preiss, Klaus Schwarzkopf | Drama | a.k.a. Meinungsverschiedenheiten |
The Doctor of St. Pauli | Rolf Olsen | Curd Jürgens, Dieter Borsche, Heinz Reincke, Fritz Wepper | Crime | |
Einer fehlt beim Kurkonzert [de] | Jürgen Roland | Hans Putz, Lale Andersen, Jürgen Draeger [de], Ralf Wolter | Crime | |
Emma Hamilton | Christian-Jaque | Michèle Mercier, Richard Johnson, John Mills, Nadja Tiller, Harald Leipnitz, Gisela Uhlen, Boy Gobert, Dieter Borsche | Biography | French-Italian-West German-American co-production |
Endkampf | Rainer Erler | Gustl Bayrhammer, Ruth Drexel | War | |
Engelchen [de] | Marran Gosov [de] | Gila von Weitershausen | Comedy | a.k.a. Angel Baby |
Die Ente klingelt um ½ 8 [de] | Rolf Thiele | Heinz Rühmann, Charles Régnier | Comedy | a.k.a. The Duck Rings at 7:30 a.k.a. The Duck Rings at Half Past Seven |
Entire Days in the Trees | Tom Toelle [de] | Roma Bahn, Heinz Bennent, Ulli Philipp [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Whole Days in the Trees |
Feldwebel Schmid | Nathan Jariv [de] | Karl Michael Vogler, Helmut Förnbacher, Richard Münch | War | |
Flachsmann the Educator | Rolf von Sydow | Wolfgang Preiss, Claus Biederstaedt | Comedy | |
Go for It, Baby | May Spils [de] | Werner Enke, Uschi Glas, Henry van Lyck | Comedy | a.k.a. Zur Sache, Schätzchen |
The Gorilla of Soho | Alfred Vohrer | Horst Tappert, Uschi Glas, Uwe Friedrichsen, Hubert von Meyerinck, Herbert Fux | Mystery thriller | a.k.a. Gorilla Gang a.k.a. Ape Creature. Based on Edgar Wallace |
Der Griller [de] | George Moorse | Rolf Zacher, Franziska Oehme, Angelika Bender [de] | Drama | |
Heimlichkeiten [de] | Wolfgang Staudte | Karl Michael Vogler, Reinhild Solf, Apostol Karamitev | Drama | West German-Bulgarian co-production. |
The Hound of Blackwood Castle | Alfred Vohrer | Heinz Drache, Karin Baal, Horst Tappert, Siegfried Schürenberg | Mystery thriller | a.k.a. The Horror of Blackwood Castle. Based on Edgar Wallace |
Im Banne des Unheimlichen | Alfred Vohrer | Joachim Fuchsberger, Wolfgang Kieling, Siw Mattson, Pinkas Braun, Hubert von Meyerinck | Mystery thriller | a.k.a. The Zombie Walks a.k.a. The Hand of Power. Based on Edgar Wallace |
Irretrievable | Falk Harnack | Karin Hübner, Lothar Blumhagen, Solveig Thomas [de], Lil Dagover | Drama | a.k.a. Beyond Recall a.k.a. No Way Back |
Jet Generation [de] | Eckhart Schmidt | Dginn Moeller, Roger Fritz, Jürgen Draeger [de] | Crime | |
Kampf um Rom | Robert Siodmak | Laurence Harvey, Orson Welles, Sylva Koscina, Honor Blackman, Harriet Andersson, Robert Hoffmann, Michael Dunn, Friedrich von Ledebur | Epic | a.k.a. The Last Roman a.k.a. The Fight for Rome a.k.a. A Struggle for Rome. West German-Italian-Romanian co-production |
Kidnap – Die Entführung des Lindbergh-Babys | Helmut Ashley | Rolf Becker, Norbert Kappen [de], Albert Lieven, Paul Dahlke, Dieter Borsche, Hellmut Lange, Günther Ungeheuer [de] | Docudrama | |
The Killer Likes Candy | Maurice Cloche | Kerwin Mathews, Bruno Cremer, Werner Peters, Lukas Ammann, Sieghardt Rupp, Gordon Mitchell | Thriller | French-Italian-West German co-production |
Kinder des Schattens | Günter Gräwert [de] | Siegfried Rauch, Doris Kunstmann | Comedy | |
Kolportage | Wilhelm Semmelroth [de] | Sonja Ziemann, Lukas Ammann, Fritz Wepper, Christiane Krüger | Comedy | |
Kommissar X – Drei blaue Panther [de] | Gianfranco Parolini | Tony Kendall, Brad Harris | Eurospy Thriller | a.k.a. Kill, Panther, Kill!. Kommissar X film. West German-Italian co-production |
The Last Mercenary | Mel Welles | Ray Danton, Pascale Petit, Günther Stoll, Carl Möhner | Action | |
Last Words | Werner Herzog | Short | ||
Liebe und so weiter | George Moorse | Vera Tschechowa, Vadim Glowna, Rolf Zacher | Drama | |
Little Vampire [de] | Roland Klick | Renate Roland [de], Sieghardt Rupp, Jürgen Jung [de] | Thriller | |
The Long Day of Inspector Blomfield | Rudolf Zehetgruber | Götz George, Anthony Steel, Werner Pochath, Siegfried Wischnewski, Ingeborg Schöner | Crime | |
Madame Bovary | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Elfriede Irrall [de], Dietmar Schönherr, Günter Strack | Drama | |
Madame Legros [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Elfriede Kuzmany, Gerd Baltus, Walter Rilla, Horst Niendorf, Elisabeth Neumann-Viertel | Drama | |
The Magnificent Tony Carrera | José Antonio de la Loma [es] | Thomas Hunter, Gila von Weitershausen, Fernando Sancho | Crime | Spanish-Italian-West German co-production |
Ein Mann namens Harry Brent [de] | Peter Beauvais | Brigitte Grothum, Günther Ungeheuer [de], Wolfgang Preiss, Gert Haucke | Mystery thriller | a.k.a. A Man Called Harry Brent |
Mathilde Möhring | Claus Peter Witt [de] | Cornelia Froboess, Ernst Jacobi, Edda Seippel | Drama | |
A Matrimony | Hans Rolf Strobel, Heinrich Tichawsky | Heidi Stroh, Peter Graaf | Drama | |
The Merchant of Venice | Otto Schenk | Fritz Kortner | Drama | West German-Austrian co-production |
The Moment to Kill | Giuliano Carnimeo | George Hilton, Loni von Friedl, Horst Frank, Walt Barnes, Rudolf Schündler | Western | Italian-West German co-production |
The Month of the Falling Leaves | Dietrich Haugk | Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Kornelia Boje [de], Lucie Mannheim, Karl Lieffen | Thriller | |
Mord in Frankfurt [de] | Rolf Hädrich | Václav Voska, Joachim Ansorge [de], Monika Lundi, Karl-Heinz von Hassel, Dirk Dautzenberg [de] | Drama | |
Morning's at Seven | Kurt Hoffmann | Gerlinde Locker, Peter Arens, Werner Hinz, Agnes Windeck, Diana Körner, Rolf Zacher | Comedy | |
Negresco [de] | Klaus Lemke [de] | Ira von Fürstenberg, Gérard Blain, Paul Hubschmid | Thriller | a.k.a. My Bed Is Not for Sleeping |
The New Life Style [de] | Jerzy Macc | Horst Tappert, Renate von Holt, Charlotte Kerr | Drama | a.k.a. Heißer Sand auf Sylt |
Novemberverbrecher [de] | Carlheinz Caspari | Otto Graf, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Rudolf Rohlinger [de] | Docudrama | |
Der Partyphotograph [de] | Hans Dieter Bove | Rolf Zacher, Werner Finck, Barbara Valentin | Comedy | |
Pickwick | Rudolph Cartier | Erwin Wohlfahrt, Martha Mödl, Peter Kraus | Musical | |
Professor Columbus [de] | Rainer Erler | Rudolf Platte, Jeroen Krabbé | Comedy | West German-Dutch co-production |
Prüfung eines Lehrers | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Richard Münch, Christine Ostermayer, Doris Schade, Christian Doermer | Drama | |
Quartett im Bett [de] | Ulrich Schamoni | Insterburg & Co. [de] (with Karl Dall), Jacob Sisters [de], Andrea Rau, Rainer Basedow, Werner Finck | Comedy | |
Radhapura – Endstation der Verdammten [de] | Hans Albin, Paolo Bianchini | George Nader, Carl Möhner, Gordon Mitchell | Adventure | West German-Italian co-production |
Rebus | Nino Zanchin | Ann-Margret, Laurence Harvey, Ivan Desny, Camilla Horn | Crime | a.k.a. Appointment in Beirut. Italian-Spanish-West German co-production |
Der Reformator [de] | Rudolf Jugert | Christian Rode [de], Hermann Schomberg, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Lukas Ammann, Dieter Borsche, Andrea Dahmen | Biography | |
Richard II | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Hannes Messemer, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Paul Verhoeven, Uta Sax [de], Marianne Hoppe, Hellmut Lange, Gerhard Riedmann | Drama | |
Sabina Englender | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Karin Anselm [de] | Drama | |
Schichtwechsel | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Klaus Grünberg, Hermann Günther, Angela Winkler | Drama | |
Der Senator | Günter Gräwert [de] | Siegfried Wischnewski, Dieter Borsche, Eric Pohlmann, Claus Holm | Docudrama | |
Septembergewitter | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Martin Lüttge [de], Ulli Lommel, Eva Brumby [de], Renate Grosser [de], Tilli Breidenbach | Drama | a.k.a. September Storm |
The Shooting Party [de] | Gerhard Klingenberg | Karin Baal, Erich Schellow, Heinrich Schweiger, Hermann Schomberg, Andrea Jonasson [de] | Drama, Mystery | |
Signs of Life | Werner Herzog | Peter Brogle | Drama | Won the Jury Grand Prix at Berlin |
Sir Roger Casement | Hermann Kugelstadt | Heinz Weiss | Biography | |
Der Snob | Hans Schweikart | Heinz Drache, Brigitte Grothum, Werner Hinz | Comedy | |
So Much Naked Tenderness | Günter Hendel | Erika Remberg, Doris Arden | Crime | |
Street Acquaintances of St. Pauli | Werner Klingler | Rainer Brandt, Reinhard Kolldehoff, Dagmar Lassander, Günther Stoll | Crime | |
Succubus | Jesús Franco | Janine Reynaud, Jack Taylor, Howard Vernon | Horror | [50] |
Take Off Your Clothes, Doll | Ákos Ráthonyi | Astrid Frank, Elisabeth Volkmann, Anke Syring [de], Christiane Rücker, Christine Schuberth | Drama | |
Tamara [de] | Hansjürgen Pohland [de] | Petrus Schloemp, Wolfgang Preiss, Barbara Rütting | Crime | |
They Came to Rob Las Vegas | Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi | Gary Lockwood, Elke Sommer, Lee J. Cobb, Jack Palance | Crime thriller | Spanish-Italian-French-West German co-production |
Till the Happy End [de] | Theodor Kotulla [de] | Klaus Löwitsch, Beatrix Ost, Roger Fritz, Helga Sommerfeld [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Until the Happy End |
Tower of Screaming Virgins [de] | Franz Antel | Teri Tordai, Jean Piat, Uschi Glas, Jacques Herlin | Drama | West German-French-Italian co-production |
Twelfth Night | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Johanna von Koczian, Erika Pluhar, Martin Benrath, Theo Lingen | Comedy | |
Under Two Dictators | Paul May | Margot Trooger, Andrea Dahmen, Lis Verhoeven | War, Biography | a.k.a. Prisoner of Stalin and Hitler |
The Valley of Death | Harald Reinl | Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Karin Dor, Rik Battaglia, Ralf Wolter | Western | Based on Karl May. West German-Yugoslav co-production |
Versetzung | Tom Toelle [de] | Heinz Meier, Alexander May [de], Ralf Gregan [de], Eva Brumby [de] | Drama | |
Vier Stunden von Elbe 1 [de] | Eberhard Fechner [de] | Helga Feddersen, Carsta Löck, Klaus Höhne | Drama | |
Warum ist Frau B. glücklich? | Erika Runge [de] | Documentary | ||
Wie ein Hirschberger Dänisch lernte | Rolf Busch [de] | Josef Schaper [de], Bertel Lauring, Lars Lunøe, Erik Paaske, Emil Hass Christensen, Ebba With [da], Povl Wøldike, Karen Lykkehus, Tove Bang, Rigmor Hvidtfeldt [da], Arthur Jensen, Ove Sprogøe, Lene Tiemroth | Drama, War | |
With Oak Leaves and Fig Leaf [de] | Franz-Josef Spieker | Werner Enke, Eric Pohlmann, Rainer Basedow | Comedy | |
Zeit der halben Herzen | Peter Beauvais | Karl Michael Vogler, Nicole Heesters | Drama | |
Zuckerbrot und Peitsche [de] | Marran Gosov [de] | Helga Anders, Roger Fritz, Harald Leipnitz, Monika Lundi | Crime | |
Zum Teufel mit der Penne | Werner Jacobs | Hansi Kraus, Theo Lingen, Rudolf Schündler, Peter Alexander, Heintje | Comedy | Die Lümmel von der ersten Bank film series |
Zur Hölle mit den Paukern | Werner Jacobs | Hansi Kraus, Theo Lingen, Rudolf Schündler, Georg Thomalla, Uschi Glas | Comedy | Die Lümmel von der ersten Bank film series |
1969
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Age of the Fish [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Heinz Bennent | Drama | a.k.a. Nur der Freiheit gehört unser Leben |
Agilok & Blubbo | Peter Schneider [de] | Robert Walker Jr., Rosy Rosy [de] | Comedy | |
Ahnenerbe | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Peter Lühr [de], Doris Schade, Hellmut Lange, Arno Assmann | War | |
Alma Mater | Rolf Hädrich | Karl Guttmann | Drama | |
Amerika, or The Man Who Disappeared | Zbyněk Brynych | Sylvester Fell, Curt Bois, Albert Lieven, Walter Richter, Werner Kreindl, Helena Růžičková, Klaus Löwitsch, Helga Anders, Monica Bleibtreu | Drama | |
The Animals' Conference [de] | Curt Linda [de] | — | Animated | a.k.a. Animals United a.k.a. The Conference of the Animals |
Angels of the Street | Jürgen Roland | Horst Frank, Herbert Fux, Werner Pochath | Crime drama | |
Argila | Werner Schroeter | Carla Egerer [de], Magdalena Montezuma [de], Gisela Trowe | Experimental | Short film |
The Arsonists [de] | Klaus Lemke [de] | Margarethe von Trotta, Iris Berben | Drama | |
Der Attentäter | Rainer Erler | Fritz Hollenbeck | Docudrama | |
Battle of Neretva | Veljko Bulajić | Yul Brynner, Orson Welles, Franco Nero, Curd Jürgens, Hardy Krüger, Sylva Koscina | War, epic | Yugoslav-West German-Italian-American co-production[51][52] |
Battle of the Commandos | Umberto Lenzi | Jack Palance, Curd Jürgens, Thomas Hunter, Wolfgang Preiss | War | Italian-Spanish-West German-Swiss co-production |
Bezeten, Het Gat in de Muur | Pim de la Parra | Alexandra Stewart, Dieter Geissler [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Obsessions. Dutch-West German co-production |
Cardillac | Edgar Reitz | Hans Christian Blech, Catana Cayetano [de] | Drama | |
The Case of Lena Christ | Hans W. Geissendorfer | Heidi Stroh | Biography | |
Charley's Uncle | Werner Jacobs | Gila von Weitershausen, Karl Michael Vogler, Gustav Knuth, Heinz Erhardt | Comedy | |
Christoph Kolumbus oder Die Entdeckung Amerikas [de] | Helmut Käutner | Karl Michael Vogler, Hannelore Elsner, Theo Lingen, Hans Clarin | Comedy | |
Color Me German | Victor Vicas | James Edwards, Ron Williams [de], Elfie Fiegert, Rosemarie Fendel, Helmut Fischer, Ludwig Schmid-Wildy, Franziska Liebing | Drama | NBC Experiment in Television. American-West German co-production |
Cousin Bazilio [de] | Wilhelm Semmelroth [de] | Diana Körner, Hans von Borsody | Drama | |
Damenquartett | Eberhard Fechner [de] | Sonja Karzau [de], Karl Lieffen, Günter Strack | Crime comedy | |
The Damned | Luchino Visconti | Helmut Berger, Dirk Bogarde, Ingrid Thulin, Helmut Griem, Reinhard Kolldehoff, Charlotte Rampling | realistic, yet operatic and mesmerizing nazi horror | Italian-West German co-production. Nominated for Oscar (Best foreign director) |
De Sade | Cy Endfield | Keir Dullea, Senta Berger, John Huston, Lilli Palmer, Sonja Ziemann, Christiane Krüger | Drama | West German-American co-production |
Dead Body on Broadway | Harald Reinl | George Nader, Heinz Weiss | Thriller | Jerry Cotton film |
Death Knocks Twice | Harald Philipp | Dean Reed, Nadja Tiller, Anita Ekberg, Fabio Testi, Werner Peters, Adolfo Celi | Crime | West German-Italian co-production |
Detectives | Rudolf Thome | Ulli Lommel, Marquard Bohm, Uschi Obermaier, Iris Berben | Crime | |
Double Face | Riccardo Freda | Klaus Kinski, Christiane Krüger, Margaret Lee, Sydney Chaplin | Thriller | Based on Edgar Wallace. Italian-West German co-production |
Dr. Fabian: Laughing Is the Best Medicine | Harald Reinl | Hans-Joachim Kulenkampff, Martin Held, Maria Perschy, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Monika Peitsch [de] | Comedy | |
Die Dubrow-Krise [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Traugott Buhre, Hans Häckermann | Science fiction | |
Eika Katappa [fr] | Werner Schroeter | Magdalena Montezuma [de], Gisela Trowe, Carla Egerer [de], Rosy Rosy [de] | Experimental | |
Les Étrangers [fr] | Jean-Pierre Desagnat [fr] | Senta Berger, Michel Constantin, Julián Mateos, Hans Meyer | Thriller | a.k.a. The Strangers. French-Spanish-West German-Italian co-production |
The Excursion to Tilsit | Günter Gräwert [de] | Karl Michael Vogler, Ruth-Maria Kubitschek, Violetta Ferrari, Gustav Knuth, Paul Dahlke, Vadim Glowna | Drama | a.k.a. The Journey to Tilsit |
Der Fall Liebknecht-Luxemburg [de] | Theo Mezger [de] | Martin Benrath, Gerd Baltus, Edith Heerdegen, Günter Mack | Docudrama | |
Fememord | Theo Mezger [de] | Hans Peter Hallwachs, Karl-Heinz von Hassel, Karl-Georg Saebisch | Docudrama | |
The Flying Doctors of East Africa | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Fragestunde | Tom Toelle [de] | Hans Korte, Werner Peters, Heinz Baumann, Alexander May [de], Wolfgang Büttner, Gert Westphal | Drama | |
Friedrich Ebert – Geburt einer Republik [de] | Hermann Kugelstadt | Kurd Pieritz [de], Hans Paetsch, Richard Münch, Christian Doermer | Docudrama | |
Der große Tag der Berta Laube | Dieter Meichsner [de] | Angelika Hurwicz | Drama | |
Hate Is My God | Claudio Gora | Tony Kendall, Herbert Fleischmann, Gunther Philipp, Herbert Fux | Western | Italian-West German co-production |
Heintje: A Heart Goes on a Journey | Werner Jacobs | Heintje, Heinz Reincke, Gerlinde Locker, Sieghardt Rupp, Ralf Wolter | Musical | |
Helgalein [de] | Herbert Ballmann [de] | Anita Kupsch [de], Heidi Stroh, Rolf Zacher | Comedy | |
Help, I Love Twins | Peter Weck | Roy Black, Uschi Glas, Georg Thomalla, Eddi Arent | Comedy | |
Hotel Royal [de] | Wolfgang Becker | Joachim Fuchsberger, Nadja Tiller, Paul Hubschmid, Lil Dagover, Pinkas Braun, Anthony Steel | Mystery | |
Hugo, the Woman Chaser | Hans Albin | Peter Garden, Ini Assmann, Beppo Brem | Comedy | |
Hunting Scenes from Bavaria | Peter Fleischmann | Martin Sperr, Angela Winkler, Hanna Schygulla | Drama | |
Hurra, die Schule brennt! | Werner Jacobs | Hansi Kraus, Theo Lingen, Rudolf Schündler, Heintje, Peter Alexander | Comedy | a.k.a. Hurrah, the School Is Burning. Die Lümmel von der ersten Bank film series |
I'm an Elephant, Madame | Peter Zadek | Wolfgang Schneider [de], Heinz Baumann, Guido Baumann [de], Margot Trooger, Günther Lüders | Drama | Won a Silver Bear at Berlin |
If You Play with Crazy Birds [de] | Gustav Ehmck [de] | Margarethe von Trotta, Horst Janson, Jürgen Draeger [de] | Drama | |
Im Auftrag der schwarzen Front | Ludwig Cremer [de] | Willi Kowalj [de], Günter Strack, Werner Kreindl | Docudrama | |
Das Interview | Gerhard Klingenberg | Lil Dagover, Heidi Brühl | Drama | |
Der irische Freiheitskampf | Wolfgang Schleif | Karl Michael Vogler | Docudrama | |
Jacques Offenbach | Rudolf Jugert | Pinkas Braun, Herbert Bötticher [de], Colette Lorand | Biography, Music | |
Kaddish for the Living | Karl Fruchtmann [de] | Günter Mack, Zalman Lebiush [he], Rudolf Wessely | Drama | West German-Israeli co-production |
Der Kampf um den Reigen | Theo Mezger [de] | Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Wolfgang Büttner, Konrad Georg, Günther Jerschke, Herbert Fleischmann | Docudrama | |
Katzelmacher | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Hanna Schygulla, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Hans Hirschmüller [de], Elga Sorbas [de], Rudolf Waldemar Brem [de], Lilith Ungerer [de], Harry Baer, Irm Hermann | Drama | |
Der Kidnapper | Tom Toelle [de] | Ralf Gregan, Immy Schell [de], Gert Haucke, Rolf Moebius | Crime | |
Kim Philby war der dritte Mann | Helmut Ashley | Arno Assmann, Herbert Bötticher [de], Harald Juhnke, Werner Hinz | Docudrama, Cold War spy film | |
Klassenkeile [de] | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Uschi Glas, Walter Giller, Werner Finck | Comedy | |
Kollege Bindelmann | Heinz Schirk [de] | Heinz Peter Scholz [de] | Drama | |
Kommissar X – Drei goldene Schlangen | Roberto Mauri | Tony Kendall, Brad Harris | Eurospy Thriller | a.k.a. Three Golden Serpents a.k.a. Island of Lost Girls. Kommissar X film. West German-Italian co-production |
Die Kuba-Krise 1962 [de] | Rudolf Nussgruber | Helmut Förnbacher, Werner Kreindl, Hellmut Lange, Hans Paetsch, Konrad Georg, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Erik Schumann | Docudrama | |
Kuckucksei im Gangsternest [de] | Franz-Josef Spieker | Hanna Schygulla, Herbert Fux, Rainer Basedow, Philipp Sonntag [de] | Comedy | |
Love Birds [de] | Mario Caiano | O. W. Fischer, Christine Kaufmann, Claudine Auger, Tony Kendall | Drama | Italian-West German co-production |
Love Is Colder Than Death | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Ulli Lommel, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Hanna Schygulla | Crime drama | Entered into the 19th Berlin International Film Festival |
Ludwig van | Mauricio Kagel | Documentary, Music | ||
Madame and Her Niece | Eberhard Schröder [de] | Ruth-Maria Kubitschek, Edwige Fenech, Fred Williams | Comedy | |
Madame Bovary | Hans Schott-Schöbinger [de] | Edwige Fenech, Gerhard Riedmann, Peter Carsten | Drama | West German-Italian co-production |
Man on Horseback | Volker Schlöndorff | David Warner, Anna Karina, Thomas Holtzmann, Anton Diffring, Anita Pallenberg | Drama | a.k.a. Michael Kohlhaas. Entered into the 1969 Cannes Film Festival |
The Man with the Glass Eye | Alfred Vohrer | Horst Tappert, Karin Hübner, Fritz Wepper, Hubert von Meyerinck, Stefan Behrens [de], Christiane Krüger, Iris Berben | Crime | a.k.a. Terror on Half Moon Street. Based on Edgar Wallace |
Marinemeuterei 1917 [de] | Hermann Kugelstadt | Karl-Heinz von Hassel, Volkert Kraeft, Claus Wilcke, Heinz Weiss, Hans Paetsch | Docudrama, War | |
Marquis de Sade: Justine | Jesús Franco | Klaus Kinski, Romina Power, Maria Rohm, Jack Palance, Akim Tamiroff, Sylva Koscina, Horst Frank, Harald Leipnitz, Mercedes McCambridge | Drama | West German-Italian co-production[53] |
The Misused Love Letters | Hans Dieter Schwarze [de] | Angela Winkler, Günter Strack, Udo Vioff [de] | Drama | |
More | Barbet Schroeder | Mimsy Farmer, Klaus Grünberg, Heinz Engelmann | Drama | French-West German-Luxembourgian co-production |
Neu-Böseckendorf | Robert A. Stemmle | Walter Richter | Drama | |
Neurasia [fr] | Werner Schroeter | Carla Egerer [de], Magdalena Montezuma [de] | Experimental | Short film |
The New Adventures of Snow White | Rolf Thiele | Marie Liljedahl, Walter Giller, Ingrid van Bergen | Fantasy | a.k.a. Grimms' Fairy Tales – For Adults Only |
On the Reeperbahn at Half Past Midnight | Rolf Olsen (US version: Al Adamson) | Curd Jürgens, Heinz Reincke, Diana Körner, Fritz Wepper | Drama | |
Our Doctor is the Best | Harald Vock | Roy Black, Helga Anders, Georg Thomalla, Joachim Hansen | Comedy | |
The Penkovsky Papers | Paul May | Heinz Weiss | Docudrama, Cold War spy film | a.k.a. Call Me Alex |
Pepe, der Paukerschreck [de] | Harald Reinl | Hansi Kraus, Theo Lingen, Rudolf Schündler, Hans Clarin, Hannelore Elsner | Comedy | Die Lümmel von der ersten Bank film series |
Precautions Against Fanatics | Werner Herzog | Short | ||
The Rats [de] | Peter Beauvais | Sabine Sinjen, Inge Meysel, Reinhard Kolldehoff, Uwe Friedrichsen | Drama | |
A Respectable Wedding | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Veronika Fitz, Fritz von Friedl | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Kleinbürgerhochzeit |
Die Revolte [de] | Reinhard Hauff | Hans Brenner, Raimund Harmstorf, Katrin Schaake [de], Marquard Bohm, Hanna Schygulla, Arthur Brauss | Drama | |
Rotmord | Peter Zadek | Gerd Baltus, Siegfried Wischnewski, Wolfgang Neuss | Biography | |
Rumpelstilz | Peter Beauvais | Martin Held, Paula Wessely, Cordula Trantow | Drama | |
Scarabea: How Much Land Does a Man Need? | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Nicoletta Machiavelli, Walter Buschhoff | Drama | |
Schrott | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Wolfrid Lier [de] | Drama | |
Seven Days Grace | Alfred Vohrer | Joachim Fuchsberger, Horst Tappert, Konrad Georg, Karin Hübner, Petra Schürmann | Crime, Mystery | a.k.a. School of Fear. Entered into the 6th Moscow International Film Festival |
The Seven Red Berets | Mario Siciliano | Ivan Rassimov, Sieghardt Rupp, Kirk Morris, Serge Nubret, Arthur Brauss | War | Italian-West German co-production |
Sir Basil Zaharoff – Makler des Todes | Wolfgang Schleif | Richard Münch, Antje Weisgerber, Karl Michael Vogler, Heinz Weiss, Siegfried Wischnewski | Biography | a.k.a. Sir Basil Zaharoff: Realtor of Death |
The Spanish Civil War | Rudolph Cartier | Wolfram Schaerf [de], Karl John | Docudrama, War | |
Spion unter der Haube | Günter Gräwert [de] | Götz George, Loni von Friedl, Martin Held, Paul Dahlke, Sieghardt Rupp, Werner Peters, Rudolf Schündler, Herbert Fux | Thriller | |
Storm in a Water Glass | Theodor Grädler [de] | Therese Giehse, Grit Boettcher, Rolf Boysen [de], Chariklia Baxevanos | Drama | |
The Tale of the 1002nd Night | Peter Beauvais | Johanna Matz, Dietmar Schönherr, Walter Reyer, Hans Jaray | Drama | a.k.a. The String Of Pearls |
That Guy Loves Me, Am I Supposed to Believe That? [de] | Marran Gosov [de] | Uschi Glas, Harald Leipnitz, Stefan Behrens [de], Horst Janson | Comedy | |
Those Without Shadows | Wilm ten Haaf [de] | Hannelore Elsner, Christine Wodetzky, Carl Lange, Jürgen Draeger [de], Günther Schramm | Drama | a.k.a. In einem Monat, in einem Jahr |
Tot im Kanapu | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Paul Dahlke, Gert Haucke | Drama, War | a.k.a. Tot in Kanapu a.k.a. Tod in Kanapu |
Umschulung | Claus Peter Witt [de] | Hans Helmut Dickow [de], Tana Schanzara [de], Hildegard Krekel, Dirk Dautzenberg [de] | Drama | |
The Unnaturals | Antonio Margheriti | Joachim Fuchsberger, Marianne Koch, Helga Anders | Horror | Italian-West German co-production |
Up the Establishment | Michael Verhoeven | Gila von Weitershausen, Mario Adorf | Comedy | |
Verraten und verkauft | Franz Peter Wirth | Giulio Bosetti, Denis Manuel [fr], Christine Wodetzky | Crime | |
Verratener Widerstand – Das Funkspiel der deutschen Abwehr in Holland | Rudolf Jugert | Heinz Weiss | Docudrama, War | |
Die Verschwörung | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Hannes Messemer, Heinz Baumann, Eva Kotthaus | Drama | |
A Village Without Men [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Heidelinde Weis, Peter Weck, Rolf Boysen [de], Eric Pohlmann | Comedy | West German-Austrian co-production |
Waterloo | Jiří Weiss | Nadja Tiller, Ernst Schröder, Heinz Giese, Günter Mack, Friedrich W. Bauschulte | Drama | |
The Wedding Trip | Ralf Gregan [de] | Liselotte Pulver, Dieter Hallervorden | Comedy | West German-Italian co-production |
Das weite Land | Peter Beauvais | O. W. Fischer, Ruth Leuwerik, Sabine Sinjen, André Heller, Helmut Qualtinger | Drama | West German-Austrian co-production |
When Sweet Moonlight Is Sleeping in the Hills | Wolfgang Liebeneiner | Luitgard Im, Werner Bruhns [de], Werner Hinz, Diana Körner, Rolf Zacher, Susanne Uhlen | Drama | |
Why Did I Ever Say Yes Twice? | Franz Antel | Teri Tordai, Lando Buzzanca, Raffaella Carrà, Heinz Erhardt | Comedy | Italian-West German co-production |
A Woman Needs Loving [de] | Robert Azderball | Eva Renzi, Horst Janson, Barbara Rütting, Hans Clarin | Drama | a.k.a. Face to Face |
Das Wunder von Lengede | Rudolf Jugert | Karl-Heinz von Hassel, Rolf Schimpf | Docudrama | |
The Young Tigers of Hong Kong | Ernst Hofbauer | Robert Woods, Werner Pochath, Ralf Wolter | Crime | |
Your Caresses [de] | Herbert Vesely, Peter Schamoni | Doris Kunstmann, Ulli Lommel, Bernhard Wicki, Charlotte Kerr | Drama | |
Zeit für Träumer [de] | Wolfgang Urchs [de] | Dagmar Kekulé [de], Kim Parnass [de] | Comedy | |
Die Zimmerschlacht | Franz Peter Wirth | Martin Benrath, Gisela Uhlen | Drama |
References
- ^ "Die Botschafterin". Filmportal.de. Retrieved 14 November 2019.
- ^ "Die Botschafterin". Filmportal.de. Retrieved 14 November 2019.
- ^ "Das schwarze Schaf". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 19, 2013.
- ^ "Bomben auf Monte Carlof". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 19, 2013.
- ^ "Schachnovelle". filmportal.de. Retrieved January 28, 2015.
- ^ "Kirmes". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Mannikka, Eleanor. "Kirmes". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Faust". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "Faust". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Das Glas Wasser". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "Das Glas Wasser". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Der brave Soldat Schwejk". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 19, 2013.
- ^ Mannikka, Eleanor. "The Good Soldier Schweik". Allmovie. Retrieved February 19, 2013.
- ^ "Das Spukschloß im Spessar". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Mannikka, Eleanor. "Das Spukschloss Im Spessart". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Himmel, Amor und Zwirn". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Credits". British Film Institute. London. Archived from the original on December 23, 2012. Retrieved November 20, 2012.
- ^ "Ein Toter hing im Netz". filmportal.de. Retrieved November 20, 2012.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "Horrors of Spider Island". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Der letzte Zeuge". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Mannikka, Eleanor. "Der Letzte Zeuge". AllMovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Herrin der Welt (Teil I)". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Erlewine, Iotis. "Herrin der Welt". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Frau Warrens Gewerbe". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Mannikka, Eleanor. "Frau Warrens Gewerbe". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Alpi, Deborah Lazaroff. Robert Siodmak: A Biography, with Critical Analyses of His Films Noirs and a Filmography of All His Works. McFarland, 1998. p.258
- ^ Goble, Alan. The Complete Index to Literary Sources in Film. Walter de Gruyter, 1999. p.969
- ^ Bergfelder, Tim. International Adventures: German Popular Cinema and European Co-Productions in the 1960s. Berhahn Books, 2005. p.111
- ^ "Die 1000 Augen des Dr. Mabuse". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse". Allmovie. Retrieved February 18, 2013.
- ^ "Der Schatz im Silbersee". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ Mannikka, Eleanor. "Der Schatz im Silbersee". Allmovie. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ "Der SCHATZ IM SILBERSEE". BFI Film & Television Database. London: British Film Institute. Archived from the original on January 4, 2008. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ "Der Prozeß". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "The Trial". Allmovie. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ "Girl's Apartment (1963)".
- ^ Körner, Torsten. Der kleine Mann als Star: Heinz Rühmann und seine Filme der 50er Jahre. Campus Verlag, 2001. p.227
- ^ Goble, Alan. The Complete Index to Literary Sources in Film. Walter de Gruyter, 1999. p.494
- ^ Curti 2019, p. 11.
- ^ Curti 2019, p. 14.
- ^ Firsching, Robert. "Blood and Black Lace (1964)". AllMovie. Retrieved October 24, 2020.
- ^ "Für eine Handvoll Dollar". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ German, Yuri. "A Fistful of Dollars". Allmovie. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ Goble, Alan. The Complete Index to Literary Sources in Film. Walter de Gruyter, 1999. p.494
- ^ "Die Regenschirme von Cherbourg". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ Ankeny, Jason. "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg". Allmovie. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ "Für ein paar Dollar mehr". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "For a Few Dollars More". Allmovie. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ "The Treasure of the Aztecs Review - the Spaghetti Western Database".
- ^ "NECRONOMICON - GETRÄUMTE SÜNDEN". British Film Institute. London. Archived from the original on September 25, 2009. Retrieved November 23, 2012.
- ^ "Bitka na Neretvi". BFI Film & Television Database. London: British Film Institute. Archived from the original on January 14, 2009. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ Erickson, Hal. "Bitka na Neretvi". Allmovie. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
- ^ "Marquis de Sade: Justine". filmportal.de. Retrieved February 20, 2013.
Sources
- Curti, Roberto (2019). Devil's Advocates: Blood and Black Lace. Auteur Publishing. ISBN 978-1-911325-93-2.
External links
- German film at the Internet Movie Database (maintains separate lists for West Germany and East Germany)