Laurens Sweeck
Belgian cyclist
- Alpecin–Deceuninck Development Team (road)
- Crelan–Fristads (Cyclo-cross)
- Cyclo-cross
- Road
- Cyclo-cross
- National Championships (2020)
- World Cup (2022–23)
- Superprestige (2019–20)
Medal record
Men's cyclo-cross | ||
---|---|---|
Representing Belgium | ||
World Championships | ||
2023 Hoogerheide | Team relay | |
European Championships | ||
2018 Rosmalen | Elite | |
2019 Silvelle | Elite | |
2022 Namur | Elite |
Laurens Sweeck (born 17 December 1993) is a Belgian cyclo-cross and road cyclist, who currently rides for UCI Continental team Alpecin–Deceuninck Development Team for road racing and Crelan–Fristads for cyclo-cross.[2] He represented his nation in the men's elite event at the 2016 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in Heusden-Zolder.[3][4]
Sweeck is the grandson of former cyclist Alfons Sweeck. His twin brother Diether Sweeck and his older brother Hendrick Sweeck are also professional cyclists.
Major results
Road
- 2015
- 1st Stage 5 Tour de Namur
- 2016
- 1st Prologue & Stage 3 Triptyque Ardennais
- 1st Stage 4 (ITT) Tour de Namur
- 2017
- 1st Grote Prijs Jean-Pierre Monseré
- 2nd Overall Tour de Namur
- 1st Stages 3, 4 (ITT) & 5
- 2nd Overall Triptyque Ardennais
- 1st Stage 3
- 2nd Overall Tour de Liège
- 10th Halle–Ingooigem
- 2022
- 5th Heistse Pijl
- 2023
- 3rd Overall Tour du Pays de Montbéliard
- 1st Stage 2
Cyclo-cross
- 2014–2015
- 1st National Under-23 Championships
- 2nd Overall Under-23 Superprestige
- 1st Ruddervoorde
- 1st Hoogstraten
- 1st Middelkerke
- 2nd Gieten
- 3rd Zonhoven
- 3rd Gavere
- 2nd Overall UCI Under-23 World Cup
- 1st Heusden-Zolder
- 1st Hoogerheide
- 3rd Namur
- 2nd UCI World Under-23 Championships
- 2nd UEC European Under-23 Championships
- 2nd Antwerpen
- 2nd Maldegem
- 2nd Mol
- 2nd Under-23 Hasselt
- 3rd Oostmalle
- 2015–2016
- BPost Bank Trophy
- 1st Sint-Niklaas
- EKZ CrossTour
- 1st Baden
- 2nd National Championships
- 3rd Mol
- 3rd Neerpelt
- 2016–2017
- Soudal Classics
- UCI World Cup
- 2nd Heusden-Zolder
- 3rd Las Vegas
- 3rd Iowa City
- Brico Cross
- 2nd Bredene
- 3rd Overall Superprestige
- 3rd Gieten
- 3rd Zonhoven
- 3rd Ruddervoorde
- 3rd Middelkerke
- DVV Trophy
- 3rd Hamme
- 3rd National Championships
- 3rd Otegem
- 2017–2018
- Brico Cross
- Soudal Classics
- 1st Neerpelt
- 2nd Niel
- 1st Iowa City
- 1st Las Vegas
- UCI World Cup
- 2nd Heusden-Zolder
- 3rd Iowa City
- DVV Trophy
- 3rd Overall Superprestige
- 2nd Boom
- 2nd Hoogstraten
- 3rd Gieten
- 3rd Diegem
- 2nd National Championships
- 2nd Oostmalle
- 2018–2019
- Brico Cross
- 1st Essen
- 2nd Lokeren
- 1st Neerpelt
- 3rd UEC European Championships
- UCI World Cup
- 3rd Waterloo
- DVV Trophy
- 2019–2020
- 1st National Championships
- 1st Overall Superprestige
- 1st Middelkerke
- 2nd Ruddervoorde
- 2nd Zonhoven
- 3rd Gavere
- Ethias Cross
- Rectavit Series
- 1st Waterloo
- 1st Oostmalle
- UCI World Cup
- 2nd Koksijde
- 2nd Heusden-Zolder
- 3rd Nommay
- DVV Trophy
- 2nd Hamme
- 3rd UEC European Championships
- 2020–2021
- Superprestige
- 1st Niel
- 1st Middelkerke
- 3rd Gieten
- 3rd Merksplas
- Ethias Cross
- X²O Badkamers Trophy
- 1st Oostmalle
- 2nd Mol
- 2021–2022
- X²O Badkamers Trophy
- 1st Hamme
- Ethias Cross
- 1st Oostmalle
- 1st Ardooie
- UCI World Cup
- 2nd Koksijde
- 2nd National Championships
- Superprestige
- 3rd Merksplas
- 2022–2023
- 1st Overall UCI World Cup
- Superprestige
- 1st Niel
- 1st Merksplas
- 2nd Ruddervoorde
- 3rd Middelkerke
- X²O Badkamers Trophy
- Exact Cross
- 1st Sint Niklaas
- 3rd Kruibeke
- 1st Otegem
- 1st Oostmalle
- 2nd National Championships
- 2nd Maldegem
- 3rd Team relay, UCI World Championships
- 3rd UEC European Championships
- 3rd Ardooie
- 2023–2024
- UCI World Cup
- 2nd Woerden
References
- ^ "Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal". UCI.org. Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on 23 April 2020. Retrieved 23 April 2020.
- ^ "Alpecin-Deceuninck Development Team". UCI.org. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 3 June 2023.
- ^ "2016 Cyclo-croos World Championships: Entries list men's elite" (PDF). wk2016.be. p. 2. Retrieved 1 February 2016.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Laurens Sweeck". cyclingarchives.com. Retrieved 1 February 2016.
External links
- Laurens Sweeck at ProCyclingStats
- Laurens Sweeck at Cycling Archives
- v
- t
- e
- Philippe Thys (1910)
- Joseph Van Ingelghem (1912)
- Henri Moerenhout (1913)
- Joseph Van Ingelghem (1914)
- René Vermandel (1921)
- Maurice De Waele (1922)
- Théodore Van Eetvelde (1923)
- Joseph Van Dam (1924)
- Pé Verhaegen (1925)
- Henri Moerenhout (1926)
- Jean Meeuwis (1927)
- Jules Goedhuys (1928)
- Georges Ronsse (1929–1930)
- Jules Goedhuys (1931)
- Jef Demuysere (1932)
- Maurice Seynaeve (1933–1937)
- Omer Thys (1938–1939)
- Richard Blendeman (1941)
- Eugeen Jacobs (1942–1943)
- Frans Van Hellemont (1944)
- Georges Vandermeirsch (1945–1947)
- Frans De Coster (1948)
- Georges Vandermeirsch (1949)
- Firmin Van Kerrebroeck (1950)
- Georges Vandermeirsch (1951)
- Firmin Van Kerrebroeck (1952)
- Georges Furnière (1953)
- Frans Feremans (1954)
- Firmin Van Kerrebroeck (1955–1956)
- René De Rey (1957)
- Firmin Van Kerrebroeck (1958)
- René De Rey (1959)
- Roger De Clercq (1960)
- Firmin Van Kerrebroeck (1961)
- Roger De Clercq (1962)
- Albert Van Damme (1963)
- Roger De Clercq (1964)
- Albert Van Damme (1965–1966)
- Erik De Vlaeminck (1967)
- Albert Van Damme (1968)
- Erik De Vlaeminck (1969)
- Albert Van Damme (1970)
- Erik De Vlaeminck (1971–1972)
- Albert Van Damme (1973)
- Roger De Vlaeminck (1974–1975)
- Marc De Block (1976–1977)
- Roger De Vlaeminck (1978)
- Jan Teugels (1979)
- Roland Liboton (1980–1989)
- Danny De Bie (1990–1992)
- Paul Herygers (1993)
- Peter Van Den Abeele (1994)
- Marc Janssens (1995)
- Erwin Vervecken (1996)
- Paul Herygers (1997)
- Marc Janssens (1998–1999)
- Sven Nys (2000)
- Mario De Clercq (2001–2002)
- Sven Nys (2003)
- Bart Wellens (2004)
- Sven Nys (2005–2006)
- Bart Wellens (2007)
- Sven Nys (2008–2010)
- Niels Albert (2011)
- Sven Nys (2012)
- Klaas Vantornout (2013)
- Sven Nys (2014)
- Klaas Vantornout (2015)
- Wout van Aert (2016–2018)
- Toon Aerts (2019)
- Laurens Sweeck (2020)
- Wout van Aert (2021–2022)
- Michael Vanthourenhout (2023)
- Eli Iserbyt (2024)