Justice Select Committee
The Justice Select Committee of the United Kingdom is a select committee of the House of Commons which scrutinizes the policy, administration, and spending of the Ministry of Justice. In addition, the committee examines the work of the Law Officers of the Crown, the Serious Fraud Office, and the Crown Prosecution Service. The committee also reviews draft Sentencing Guidelines issued by the Sentencing Council (formerly the Sentencing Guidelines Council.)[1]
The committee scrutinises the work of the Secretary of State for Justice, Attorney General, Solicitor General and the Minister of State for Prisons among others.[2]
Membership
The committee has the following members:[3][4][5][6][7]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Neill MP (Chair) | Conservative | Bromley and Chislehurst | |
Tahir Ali MP | Labour | Birmingham Hall Green | |
James Daly MP | Conservative | Bury North | |
Maria Eagle MP | Labour | Garston and Halewood | |
Rachel Hopkins MP | Labour | Luton South | |
Andy Carter MP | Conservative | Warrington South | |
Kieran Mullan MP | Conservative | Crewe and Nantwich | |
Chris Stephens MP | SNP | Glasgow South West | |
Edward Timpson MP | Conservative | Eddisbbury | |
Dehenna Davison MP | Conservative | Bishop Auckland | |
Karl Turner MP | Labour | Kingston upon Hull East |
Changes since 2019
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 May 2020 | Ellie Reeves MP (Labour) | Lewisham West and Penge | → | Paula Barker MP (Labour) | Liverpool Wavertree | Hansard | ||
Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) | St Helens South and Whiston | Richard Burgon MP (Labour) | Leeds East | |||||
22 February 2021 | Richard Burgon MP (Labour) | Leeds East | → | Janet Daby MP (Labour) | Lewisham East | Hansard | ||
25 May 2021 | Kenny MacAskill MP (Alba) | East Lothian | → | Angela Crawley MP (SNP) | Lanark and Hamilton East | Hansard | ||
13 July 2021 | Paula Barker MP (Labour) | Liverpool Wavertree | → | Kate Hollern MP (Labour) | Blackburn | Hansard | ||
2 November 2021 | Sarah Dines MP (Conservative) | Derbyshire Dales | → | Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Hansard | ||
5 January 2022 | Janet Daby MP (Labour) | Lewisham East | → | Diane Abbott MP (Labour) | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Hansard | ||
15 March 2022 | James Daly MP (Conservative) | Bury North | → | Matt Vickers MP (Conservative) | Stockton South | Hansard | ||
17 May 2022 | Andy Slaughter MP (Labour) | Hammersmith | → | Karl Turner MP (Labour) | Kingston upon Hull East | Hansard | ||
27 June 2022 | Matt Vickers MP (Conservative) | Stockton South | → | James Daly MP (Conservative) | Bury North | Hansard | ||
29 November 2022 | Diane Abbott MP (Labour) | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | → | Janet Daby MP (Labour) | Lewisham East | Hansard | ||
Laura Farris MP (Conservative) | Newbury | Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) | Eddisbury | |||||
28 March 2023 | Angela Crawley MP (SNP) | Lanark and Hamilton East | → | Stuart McDonald MP (SNP) | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Hansard | ||
Kate Hollern MP (Labour) | Birmingham Hall Green | Tahir Ali MP (Labour) | Blackburn | |||||
12 September 2023 | Stuart McDonald MP (SNP) | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | → | Chris Stephens MP (SNP) | Glasgow South West | Hansard | ||
5 December 2023 | Janet Daby MP (Labour) | Lewisham East | → | Rachel Hopkins MP (Labour) | Luton South | Hansard |
2017–2019 Parliament
The chair was elected on 12 July 2017, with the members of the committee being announced on 11 September 2017.[8][9]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Neill MP (Chair) | Conservative | Bromley and Chislehurst | |
Kemi Badenoch MP | Conservative | Saffron Walden | |
Ruth Cadbury MP | Labour | Brentford and Isleworth | |
Alex Chalk MP | Conservative | Cheltenham | |
Bambos Charalambous MP | Labour | Enfield, Southgate | |
Mr David Hanson MP | Labour | Delyn | |
John Howell MP | Conservative | Henley | |
Gavin Newlands MP | Scottish National Party | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | |
Laura Pidcock MP | Labour | North West Durham | |
Victoria Prentis MP | Conservative | Banbury | |
Ellie Reeves MP | Labour | Lewisham West and Penge |
Changes 2017–2019
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 February 2018 | Laura Pidcock MP (Labour) | North West Durham | → | Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) | St Helens South and Whiston | Hansard | ||
19 November 2018 | Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) | Brentford and Isleworth | → | Janet Daby MP (Labour) | Lewisham East | Hansard | ||
21 January 2019 | Alex Chalk MP (Conservative) | Cheltenham | → | Robert Courts MP (Conservative) | Witney | Hansard | ||
8 May 2019 | Janet Daby MP (Labour) | Lewisham East | → | Andy Slaughter MP (Labour) | Hammersmith | Hansard | ||
15 July 2019 | Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) | Saffron Walden | → | Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) | Burton | Hansard |
2015–2017 Parliament
The chair was elected on 18 June 2015, with members being announced on 6 July 2015.[10][11]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Neill MP (Chair) | Conservative | Bromley and Chislehurst | |
Richard Arkless MP | Scottish National Party | Dumfries and Galloway | |
Richard Burgon MP | Labour | Leeds East | |
Alex Chalk MP | Conservative | Cheltenham | |
Alberto Costa MP | Conservative | South Leicestershire | |
Philip Davies MP | Conservative | Shipley | |
Sue Hayman MP | Labour | Workington | |
John Howell MP | Conservative | Henley | |
Victoria Prentis MP | Conservative | Banbury | |
Christina Rees MP | Labour and Co-op | Neath | |
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP | Labour | Torfaen |
Changes 2015–2017
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 October 2015 | Richard Burgon MP (Labour) | Leeds East | → | David Hanson MP (Labour) | Delyn | Hansard | ||
Sue Hayman MP (Labour) | Workington | Rupa Huq MP (Labour) | Ealing Central and Acton | |||||
Christina Rees MP (Labour) | Neath | Andy McDonald MP (Labour) | Middlesbrough | |||||
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) | Torfaen (UK Parliament constituency) | Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) | St Helens South and Whiston | |||||
13 June 2016 | Andy McDonald MP (Labour) | Middlesbrough | → | Chris Elmore MP (Labour) | Ogmore | Hansard | ||
31 October 2016 | Rupa Huq MP (Labour) | Ealing Central and Acton | → | Kate Green MP (Labour)[a] | Stretford and Urmston | Hansard | ||
Andy McDonald MP (Labour) | Middlesbrough | Keith Vaz MP (Labour)[a] | Leicester East | |||||
13 March 2017 | Marie Rimmer MP (Labour) | St Helens South and Whiston | → | Jo Stevens MP (Labour) | Cardiff Central | Hansard |
- ^ a b Unusually, this change was debated by the House of Commons. Andrew Bridgen objected to the appointment of Vaz, due to allegations surrounding drug usage and prostitutes. He did not object to the appointment of Green, but because both appointments were part of the same motion, her appointment was voted on as well. The appointment passed by 203 votes to 7.
2010–2015 Parliament
The chair was elected on 10 June 2010, with members being announced on 12 July 2010.[12][13]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Sir Alan Beith MP (Chair) | Liberal Democrats | Berwick-upon-Tweed | |
Robert Buckland MP | Conservative | South Swindon | |
Chris Evans MP | Labour and Co-op | Islwyn | |
Helen Grant MP | Conservative | Maidstone and The Weald | |
Siân James MP | Labour | Swansea East | |
Jessica Lee MP | Conservative | Erewash | |
Elfyn Llwyd MP | Plaid Cymru | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | |
Claire Perry MP | Conservative | Devizes | |
Yasmin Qureshi MP | Labour | Bolton South East | |
Linda Riordan MP | Labour and Co-op | Halifax | |
Anna Soubry MP | Conservative | Broxtowe | |
Karl Turner MP | Labour | Kingston upon Hull East |
Changes 2010–2015
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 November 2010 | Jessica Lee MP (Conservative) | Erewash | → | Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) | Ipswich | Hansard | ||
Anna Soubry MP (Conservative) | Broxtowe | Liz Truss MP (Conservative) | South West Norfolk | |||||
16 May 2011 | Siân James MP (Labour) | Swansea East | → | Jeremy Corbyn MP (Labour) | Islington North | Hansard | ||
31 October 2011 | Helen Grant MP (Conservative) | Maidstone and The Weald | → | Nick de Bois MP (Conservative) | Enfield North | Hansard | ||
5 December 2011 | Claire Perry MP (Conservative) | Devizes | → | Steve Brine MP (Conservative) | Winchester | Hansard | ||
6 February 2012 | Linda Riordan MP (Labour and Co-op) | Halifax | → | Seema Malhotra MP (Labour and Co-op) | Feltham and Heston | Hansard | ||
5 November 2012 | Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) | Ipswich | → | Rehman Chishti MP (Conservative) | Gillingham and Rainham | Hansard | ||
Liz Truss MP (Conservative) | South West Norfolk | Bob Neill MP (Conservative) | Bromley and Chislehurst | |||||
10 December 2012 | Chris Evans MP (Labour and Co-op) | Islwyn | → | Andy McDonald MP (Labour) | Middlesbrough | Hansard | ||
21 January 2013 | Karl Turner MP (Labour) | Kingston upon Hull East | → | Graham Stringer MP (Labour) | Blackley and Broughton | Hansard | ||
11 February 2013 | Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) | Swindon South | → | Gareth Johnson MP (Conservative) | Dartford | Hansard | ||
Bob Neill MP (Conservative) | Bromley and Chislehurst | Mike Weatherley MP (Conservative) | Hove | |||||
4 November 2013 | Mike Weatherley MP (Conservative) | Hove | → | Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) | Christchurch | Hansard | ||
25 November 2013 | Seema Malhotra MP (Labour and Co-op) | Feltham and Heston | → | John McDonnell MP (Labour) | Hayes and Harlington | Hansard | ||
24 February 2014 | Graham Stringer MP (Labour) | Blackley and Broughton | → | John Cryer MP (Labour) | Leyton and Wanstead | Hansard | ||
10 June 2014 | Gareth Johnson MP (Conservative) | Dartford | → | Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) | Swindon South | Hansard | ||
8 September 2014 | Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) | Swindon South | → | John Howell MP (Conservative) | Henley | Hansard |
See also
References
- ^ "Official committee website". Retrieved 19 December 2007.
- ^ "Role of the Committee - Committees - UK Parliament". committees.parliament.uk. Retrieved 8 June 2020.
- ^ "Justice Committee". UK Parliament. Retrieved 20 November 2021.
- ^ "Committees Volume 723: debated on Tuesday 29 November 2022". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 29 November 2022. Retrieved 30 November 2022.
That Ms Diane Abbott and Laura Farris be discharged from the Justice Committee and Janet Daby and Edward Timpson be added.
- ^ "Committees Volume 737: debated on Tuesday 12 September 2023". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 12 September 2023. Retrieved 15 September 2023.
That Stuart C McDonald be discharged from the Justice Committee and Chris Stephens be added.
- ^ "Business without Debate Volume 742: debated on Tuesday 5 December 2023". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 5 December 2023. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
That Janet Daby be discharged from the Justice Committee and Rachel Hopkins be added.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection).
- ^ "Business without Debate Volume 750: debated on Tuesday 14 May 2024". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 14 May 2024. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
That Paul Maynard be discharged from the Justice Committee and Andy Carter and Dehenna Davison be added.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement: Select Committee Chairs". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 627. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 12 July 2017.
- ^ "Business without Debate". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 628. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 11 September 2017.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 597. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 18 June 2015.
- ^ "Committees". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 598. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 6 July 2015.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 511. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 10 June 2010.
- ^ "Committees". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 513. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 12 July 2010.
External links
- Official website
- Records for this Committee are held at the Parliamentary Archives
- v
- t
- e
Topical |
|
---|---|
Private | |
Internal |
|
Domestic |
Select | |
---|---|
Statutory |