Individual all-around artistic gymnastics at the Olympics
Olympic sport
Artistic individual all-around at the Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Women's all-around podium at the 2012 Olympic Games | |
Overview | |
Sport | Artistic gymnastics |
Gender | Men and women |
Years held | Men: 1900–2020 Women: 1952–2020 |
Reigning champion | |
Men | Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) |
Women | Sunisa Lee (USA) |
The individual all-around is an artistic gymnastics event held at the Summer Olympics. The event was first held for men at the second modern Olympics in 1900, and has been held every Games since. The women's competition was added in 1952.
Medalists
Men
Multiple medalists
Rank | Gymnast | Nation | Olympics | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sawao Kato | Japan (JPN) | 1968–1976 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Kōhei Uchimura | Japan (JPN) | 2008–2016 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Alberto Braglia | Italy (ITA) | 1908–1912 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Viktor Chukarin | Soviet Union (URS) | 1952–1956 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | Boris Shakhlin | Soviet Union (URS) | 1960–1964 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Nikolai Andrianov | Soviet Union (URS) | 1976–1980 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Alexei Nemov | Russia (RUS) | 1996–2000 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Yang Wei | China (CHN) | 2000, 2008 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
9 | Leon Štukelj | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1924–1928 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Vitaly Scherbo | Unified Team (EUN) Belarus (BLR) | 1992–1996 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Takashi Ono | Japan (JPN) | 1956–1960 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Louis Ségura | France (FRA) | 1908–1912 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Yuri Titov | Soviet Union (URS) | 1956–1960 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Akinori Nakayama | Japan (JPN) | 1968–1972 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Medalists by country
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 6 | 3 | 16 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 6 | 6 | 3 | 15 |
3 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
4 | China (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
5 | United States (USA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
6 | France (FRA) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Unified Team (EUN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
18 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
ROC | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Women
Multiple medalists
Rank | Gymnast | Nation | Olympics | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Larysa Latynina | Soviet Union (URS) | 1956–1964 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Věra Čáslavská | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1964–1968 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Nadia Comăneci | Romania (ROU) | 1976–1980 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Ludmilla Tourischeva | Soviet Union (URS) | 1972–1976 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Simona Amânar | Romania (ROU) | 1996–2000 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Sofia Muratova | Soviet Union (URS) | 1956–1960 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Polina Astakhova | Soviet Union (URS) | 1960–1964 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Lavinia Miloșovici | Romania (ROU) | 1992–1996 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Aliya Mustafina | Russia (RUS) | 2012–2016 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Medalists by country
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 6 | 5 | 7 | 18 |
2 | United States (USA) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
3 | Romania (ROU) | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
4 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Unified Team (EUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | China (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
12 | ROC | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- v
- t
- e
Olympic Champions in Artistic Gymnastics – Men's Individual All-Around
- 1900: Gustave Sandras (FRA)
- 1904: Julius Lenhart (AUT)
- 1908: Alberto Braglia (ITA)
- 1912: Alberto Braglia (ITA)
- 1920: Giorgio Zampori (ITA)
- 1924: Leon Štukelj (YUG)
- 1928: Georges Miez (SUI)
- 1932: Romeo Neri (ITA)
- 1936: Alfred Schwarzmann (GER)
- 1948: Veikko Huhtanen (FIN)
- 1952: Viktor Chukarin (URS)
- 1956: Viktor Chukarin (URS)
- 1960: Boris Shakhlin (URS)
- 1964: Yukio Endō (JPN)
- 1968: Sawao Katō (JPN)
- 1972: Sawao Katō (JPN)
- 1976: Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
- 1980: Alexander Dityatin (URS)
- 1984: Kōji Gushiken (JPN)
- 1988: Vladimir Artemov (URS)
- 1992: Vitaly Scherbo (EUN)
- 1996: Li Xiaoshuang (CHN)
- 2000: Alexei Nemov (RUS)
- 2004: Paul Hamm (USA)
- 2008: Yang Wei (CHN)
- 2012: Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)
- 2016: Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)
- 2020: Daiki Hashimoto (JPN)