Burn Naze Halt railway station
Burn Naze Halt railway station served Burn Naze in Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire, England, between 1909 and 1970. The platforms were heavily overgrown with vegetation until 2014, when the Poulton & Wyre Railway Society began restoration work.
The line used to be double track,[2] but has been reduced to single track since passenger services ceased in 1970.
It was a popular alighting station for workers of ICI Hillhouse and its predecessor.
Preservation
In spring 2013, the Poulton & Wyre Railway Society were granted an extension to their licence from Network Rail to work on the trackbed, covering the whole branch from Poulton. They then began work on clearing the platforms at Burn Naze Station. As of January 2024, the station has been cleared extensively and the society are continuing their clearance work ready for the line to reopen.[3]
References
External links
Maps showing Burn Naze Halt |
Old OS Maps (estimated 1925 to 1945) |
NPE Maps (1947) |
Vision of Britain |
Other maps |
53°53′12″N 3°00′14″W / 53.8867°N 3.0040°W / 53.8867; -3.0040 |
- Poulton and Wyre Railway Society, working towards restoring passenger services to Fleetwood.
- Google Street View of Burn Naze Station
Preceding station | Disused railways | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Wyre Dock | Preston and Wyre Joint Railway Fleetwood Branch Line | Thornton for Cleveleys |
- v
- t
- e
- Turton and Edgworth
- Spring Vale
- Goosehouse
- Lower Darwen
- Blackburn Bolton Road
- Daisyfield
- Wilpshire
- Chatburn
- Rimington
- Gisburn
- Newsholme
- Blackpool Central
- South Shore
- Gillett's Crossing Halt
- Lytham (Station Road)
- Wrea Green
- Fleetwood
- Wyre Dock
- Burn Naze Halt
- Thornton–Cleveleys
- Poulton Curve Halt
- Singleton
- Lea Road
- Maudlands
- Holme
- Towneley
- Bott Lane Halt
- Reedley Hallows Halt
- New Hall Bridge Halt
- Padiham
- Simonstone
- Great Harwood
- Helmshore
- Grane Road
- Haslingden
- Baxenden
- Hoghton Tower
- Hoghton
- Todd Lane Junction
- Melling
- Arkholme for Kirkby Lonsdale
- Borwick
- Lancaster (1840–49)
- Galgate
- Bay Horse
- Scorton
- Garstang and Catterall
- Brock
- Roebuck
- Barton and Broughton
- Oxheys
- Maxwell House
- Middleton Road Bridge Halt
- Morecambe Harbour
- Morecambe Promenade
- Morecambe (Northumberland Street)
- Scale Hall
- Lancaster Green Ayre
- Halton
- Caton
- Claughton
- Hornby
- Wray
- Farington
- Euxton (L&NW)
- Balshaw Lane and Euxton
- Coppull
- Rawlinson Bridge
- Merseyside
- Greater Manchester
- Cumbria
- Open stations