2023 Dubai Tennis Championships – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Dubai Tennis Championships | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champions | Veronika Kudermetova Liudmila Samsonova | ||||||
Runners-up | Chan Hao-ching Latisha Chan | ||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–7(4–7), [10–1] | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 28 (3 WC) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Defending champion Veronika Kudermetova and her partner Liudmila Samsonova defeated Chan Hao-ching and Latisha Chan in the final, 6–4, 6–7(4–7), [10–1] to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2023 Dubai Tennis Championships.
Kudermetova and Elise Mertens were the reigning champions,[1] but Mertens chose not to compete this year.
This tournament marked the last professional appearance of former doubles world No. 1 Sania Mirza.[2] Mirza partnered Madison Keys, but lost in the first round to Kudermetova and Samsonova.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula (quarterfinals)
- Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko (semifinals)
- Desirae Krawczyk / Demi Schuurs (semifinals)
- Giuliana Olmos / Zhang Shuai (second round)
- Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (first round)
- Anna Danilina / Luisa Stefani (first round)
- Yang Zhaoxuan / Vera Zvonareva (quarterfinals)
- Kirsten Flipkens / Laura Siegemund (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Chan Hao-ching Latisha Chan | 6 | 4 | [10] | ||||||||||
3 | Desirae Krawczyk Demi Schuurs | 1 | 6 | [4] | |||||||||
Chan Hao-ching Latisha Chan | 4 | 77 | [1] | ||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova Liudmila Samsonova | 6 | 64 | [10] | ||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova Liudmila Samsonova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Lyudmyla Kichenok Jeļena Ostapenko | 5 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Gauff J Pegula | 4 | 77 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Bogdan A Gabueva | 63 | 3 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 6 | 65 | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kato A Sutjiadi | 77 | 6 | 1 | C Gauff J Pegula | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Kalashnikova A Panova | 1 | 610 | H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 712 | H-c Chan L Chan | 77 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya M Vondroušová | 3 | 6 | [16] | A Kalinskaya M Vondroušová | 65 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 6 | 3 | [14] | H-c Chan L Chan | 6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 1 | 6 | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri A Rosolska | 6 | 77 | U Eikeri A Rosolska | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi E Routliffe | 2 | 63 | 3 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | L Fruhvirtová K Kanepi | 6 | 4 | [9] | M Niculescu K Zimmermann | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu K Zimmermann | 3 | 6 | [11] | M Niculescu K Zimmermann | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova E Rybakina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Flipkens L Siegemund | 2 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Danilina L Stefani | 6 | 3 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Fernandez B Mattek-Sands | 1 | 6 | [11] | PR | L Fernandez B Mattek-Sands | 3 | 6 | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich Y Xu | 4 | 6 | [10] | A Sasnovich Y Xu | 6 | 1 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Dart E Silva | 6 | 1 | [6] | PR | L Fernandez B Mattek-Sands | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Keys S Mirza | 4 | 0 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Olmos S Zhang | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova L Samsonova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Z Yang V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | 2 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková B Haddad Maia | 1 | 1 | 7 | Z Yang V Zvonareva | 2 | 6 | [16] | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama M Ninomiya | 6 | 2 | [10] | S Aoyama M Ninomiya | 6 | 2 | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Kenin E Yashina | 1 | 6 | [5] | 7 | Z Yang V Zvonareva | 77 | 2 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||
T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 78 | 2 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 63 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova T Mihalíková | 3 | 66 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko | 6 | 77 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Cancún (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)