2023 Diamond League
2023 Diamond League | |
---|---|
Edition | 14th |
Dates | 5 May – 17 September |
Events | 32 |
Meetings | 15 |
Records set | 8 |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Diamond League is the 14th season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The number of Diamond Discipline events is 32, and the series ended with a single final at the Prefontaine Classic, the first time the Diamond League finals were hosted in the United States. Each meeting hosted a number of Diamond Discipline events according to allocation, most of which were broadcast in a two-hour TV window.[1]
Schedule
The following fourteen meetings were included in the 2023 season.[2]
[3]
Calendar changes
Diamond League Shanghai was cancelled before the season due to delay on renovation of Shanghai Stadium. It would return to the calendar in 2024.
On August 2, 2023, World Athletics signed a 10-year contract with the People's government of Xiamen to bring a second China meet to the calendar, replacing Shenzhen which was determined as the new stop before the COVID-19 pandemic.
Winners by discipline
Men
Track
# | Meeting | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 110 m h | 400 m h | 3000 m st |
1 | Doha | - | Fred Kerley (USA) 19.92 SB | - | Slimane Moula (ALG) 1:46.06 SB | - | Lamecha Girma (ETH) 7:26.18 MR, WL (3000m) | - | Rai Benjamin (USA) 47.78 | - |
2 | Rabat | Fred Kerley (USA) 9.94 MR | - | Steven Gardiner (BAH) 44.70 | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) 1:44.36 | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:32.59 SB | - | Rasheed Broadbell (JAM) 13.08 MR, SB | - | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 7:56.68 MR, WL, PB |
3 | Florence | Fred Kerley (USA) 9.94 | Erriyon Knighton (USA) 19.89 SB | - | - | - | Mohamed Katir (ESP) 12:52.09 WL | Grant Holloway (USA) 13.04 | CJ Allen (USA) 47.92 | - |
4 | Paris | Noah Lyles (USA) 9.97 | - | - | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) 1:43.27 WL, PB | - | - | Grant Holloway (USA) 12.98 WL | - | Lamecha Girma (ETH) 7:52.11 WR |
5 | Oslo | - | Erriyon Knighton (USA) 19.78 MR, SB | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.38 | - | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:27.95 AR, MR, WL, PB | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 12:41.73 MR, WL, PB | - | Karsten Warholm (NOR) 46.52 DLR, MR, WL | - |
6 | Lausanne | - | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) 20.01 | - | - | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:28.72 MR | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) 12:40.45 MR, WL, PB | Shunsuke Izumiya (JPN) 13.22 | - | - |
7 | Stockholm | Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.03 | - | Zakithi Nene (RSA) 45.30 | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) 1:44.59 | - | - | - | Karsten Warholm (NOR) 47.57 | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 8:09.94 |
8 | Silesia | Akani Simbine (RSA) 9.97 | - | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.08 MR, SB | - | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:27.14 AR, MR, WL, PB | - | - | - | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 8:03.16 MR |
9 | Monaco | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) 9.92 | - | - | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) 1:43.22 WL | - | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 12:42.18 PB | - | Karsten Warholm (NOR) 46.51 DLR, MR, WL | Simon Kiprop Koech (KEN) 8:04.19 PB |
10 | London | - | Noah Lyles (USA) 19.46 MR, WL | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.36 | - | Yared Nuguse (USA) 3:30.44 | - | Grant Holloway (USA) 13.01 | - | - |
11 | Zürich | - | Noah Lyles (USA) 19.80 | - | - | Yared Nuguse (USA) 3:30.49 | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 12:46.91 | - | Kyron McMaster (IVB) 47.57 | - |
12 | Xiamen | Christian Coleman (USA) 9.83 MR, =WL | - | Kirani James (GRN) 44.38 MR, SB | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) 1:43.20 MR, WL | - | - | Hansle Parchment (JAM) 12.96 MR, SB | - | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 8:10.31 MR |
13 | Brussels | - | Kenneth Bednarek (USA) 19.79 SB | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) 44.84 | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) 1:43.60 | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 4:43.13 WR (2000m) | - | - | - | - |
14 | Eugene Final | Christian Coleman (USA) 9.83 =WL | Andre De Grasse (CAN) 19.76 SB | Kirani James (GRN) 44.30 SB | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) 1:42.80 MR, WL | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:43.73 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB (Mile) | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 7:23.63 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB (3000m) | Hansle Parchment (JAM) 12.93 WL, PB | Rai Benjamin (USA) 46.39 DLR, MR, WL | Simon Kiprop Koech (KEN) 8:06.26 |
Field
# | Meeting | Long jump | Triple jump | High jump | Pole vault | Shot put | Discus | Javelin |
1 | Doha | - | Pedro Pichardo (POR) 17.91 m SB | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) 2.32 m | - | - | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) 70.89 m MR, WL | Neeraj Chopra (IND) 88.67 m WL[4] |
2 | Rabat | - | - | - | - | - | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) 70.32 m | - |
3 | Florence | - | Andy Díaz Hernández (CUB) 17.75 m NR[5] | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) 2.32 m | - | Leonardo Fabbri (ITA) 21.73 m SB | - | - |
4 | Paris | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) 8.13 m | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 | Oslo | Simon Ehammer (SUI) 8.32 m SB | - | - | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.01 m | - | - | - |
6 | Lausanne | LaQuan Nairn (BAH) 8.11 SB | - | - | - | Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.29 m | - | Neeraj Chopra (IND) 87.66 |
7 | Stockholm | - | - | Hamish Kerr (NZL) 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.05 m (19 ft 10 in) | - | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) 69.83 m (229 ft 1 in) | - |
8 | Silesia | - | - | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.36 m MR, WL | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.01 m | Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.55 m | - | - |
9 | Monaco | - | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) 17.70 m | - | Christopher Nilsen (USA) 5.92 m =SB | - | - | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 85.95m |
10 | London | - | - | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) 2.35 m SB | - | Ryan Crouser (USA) 23.07 m MR | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) 67.03 m | - |
11 | Zürich | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) 8.20 m | - | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.35 m | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.00 m | - | - | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 85.86m |
12 | Xiamen | - | Andy Díaz Hernández (ITA) 17.43 m MR | - | - | - | - | - |
13 | Brussels | - | - | - | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.10 m MR | - | - | - |
14 | Eugene Final | Simon Ehammer (SUI) 8.22 m | Andy Díaz Hernández (ITA) 17.43 m | Sanghyeok Woo (KOR) 2.35 m =NR, =PB | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 6.23 m WR | Joe Kovacs (USA) 22.93 m SB | Matthew Denny (AUS) 68.43 m NR, PB | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 84.24m |
Women
Track
# | Meeting | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 100 m h | 400 m h | 3000 m st |
1 | Doha | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) 10.76 MR, WL | - | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) 50.51 | - | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 3:58.57 SB | - | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) 12.48 SB | - | Winfred Yavi (BHR) 9:04.38 WL |
2 | Rabat | - | Shericka Jackson (JAM) 21.91 MR, SB | - | Mary Moraa (KEN) 1:58.72 SB | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 3:54.03 MR, WL | - | - | Shamier Little (USA) 53.95 SB | - |
3 | Florence | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 10.97 | - | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) 50.41 SB | - | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 3:49.11 WR | - | - | Femke Bol (NED) 52.43 MR, WL | Sembo Almayew (ETH) 9:00.71 MR, WL, PB |
4 | Paris | - | Gabrielle Thomas (USA) 22.05 SB | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) 49.12 MR | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) 1:55.77 NR, WL, PB | - | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 14:05.20 WR | - | - | - |
5 | Oslo | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 10.75 MR, WL | - | - | - | Birke Haylom (ETH) 4:17.13 WU20R, MR, WL (Mile) | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) 8:25.01 MR, WL, PB (3000 m) | - | Femke Bol (NED) 52.30 MR, WL | - |
6 | Lausanne | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 10.88 | - | - | Mary Moraa (KEN) 1:57.43 SB | - | - | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) 12.40 | Femke Bol (NED) 52.76 MR | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 9:05.98 MR, SB |
7 | Stockholm | - | Daryll Neita (GBR) 22.50 | - | - | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) 4:02.31 | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) 14:36.52 SB | Tobi Amusan (NGR) 12.52 | - | - |
8 | Silesia | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) 10.76 | - | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) 49.48 MR, PB | Mary Moraa (KEN) 1:56.85 MR, SB | - | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) 8:26.61 MR, SB (3000 m) | Tobi Amusan (NGR) 12.34 =MR, SB | - | - |
9 | Monaco | - | Shericka Jackson (JAM) 21.86 | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) 49.63 | - | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 4:07.64 WR (Mile) | - | Nia Ali (USA) 12.30 MR,WL, PB | - | - |
10 | London | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 10.75 MR, =SB, | - | - | Jemma Reekie (GBR) 1:57.20 MR, SB | - | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 14:12.29 MR, PB | - | Femke Bol (NED) 51.45 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Jackline Chepkoech (KEN) 8:57.35 MR, WL, PB |
11 | Zürich | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) 10.88 | Shericka Jackson (JAM) 21.82 | - | Laura Muir (GBR) 1:57.71 SB | - | - | Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.54 | - | Winfred Yavi (BHR) 9:03.19 |
12 | Xiamen | - | - | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) 49.36 MR | - | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) 3:56.56 MR, SB | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) 8:24.05 WL, PB (3000 m) MR | - | Rushell Clayton (JAM) 53.56 MR | - |
13 | Brussels | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) 10.84 SB | Shericka Jackson (JAM) 21.48 DLR, MR | Cynthia Bolingo (BEL) 50.09 | - | Laura Muir (GBR) 3:55.34 SB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) 14:26.46 | - | Femke Bol (NED) 52.11 MR | - |
14 | Eugene Final | Shericka Jackson (JAM) 10.70 | Shericka Jackson (JAM) 21.57 MR | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) 49.58 | Athing Mu (USA)[a] 1:54.97 NR, MR, WL, PB | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 3:50.72 MR | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 14:00.21 WR | Tobi Amusan (NGR) 12.33 SB | Femke Bol (NED) 51.98 MR | Winfred Yavi (BHR) 8:50.66 AR, MR, WL, PB |
Field
# | Meeting | Long jump | Triple jump | High jump | Pole vault | Shot put | Discus | Javelin |
1 | Doha | - | - | - | Katie Moon (USA) 4.81 m WL | - | - | - |
2 | Rabat | - | Leyanis Pérez Hernández (CUB) 14.84 m WL, PB | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) 2.01 m MR, WL | - | Auriol Dongmo (POR) 19.28 m SB | - | - |
3 | Florence | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) 6.79 m | - | - | Katie Moon (USA) 4.71 m | - | Valarie Allman (USA) 65.96 m SB | - |
4 | Paris | - | - | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) 2.00 m SB | Nina Kennedy (AUS) 4.77 m SB | Auriol Dongmo (POR) 19.72 m SB | Valarie Allman (USA) 69.04 m MR | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) 65.09 m SB |
5 | Oslo | - | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 14.91 m | - | - | Sarah Mitton (CAN) 19.54 m | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) 66.77m | - |
6 | Lausanne | - | - | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) 2.02 m =AR, WL, =PB | Katie Moon (USA) 4.82 m WL | - | - | Mackenzie Little (AUS) 65.70 m PB |
7 | Stockholm | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) 6.69 m | - | - | - | - | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 64.49 m | - |
8 | Silesia | - | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 15.18 m MR, WL | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) 1.98 m MR | - | - | - | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) 67.04 m NR, MR, WL, PB |
9 | Monaco | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) 6.95 m PB | - | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) 1.99 m | - | - | - | - |
10 | London | Quanesha Burks (USA) 6.98 m PB | - | - | Wilma Murto (FIN) 4.80 m SB | - | - | - |
11 | Zürich | - | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 15.15 m | - | Nina Kennedy (AUS) 4.91 m MR, WL, PB | - | - | - |
12 | Xiamen | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) 6.88 MR | - | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) 2.02 m MR, =WL | - | - | Feng Bin (CHN) 67.41 m MR | - |
13 | Brussels | - | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) 15.01 m PB | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) 2.00 m | - | Chase Ealey (USA) 20.05 m | - | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) 67.38 m NR, WL, PB |
14 | Eugene Final | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) 6.85 m | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 15.35 m WL | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) 2.03 m MR, WL | Katie Moon (USA) 4.86 m MR | Chase Ealey (USA) 20.76 m NR, MR, WL, PB | Valarie Allman (USA) 68.66 m | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) 63.78 m |
Results by stage
Doha Diamond League | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 May 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.76 MR, WL | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.85 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.98 SB |
400 metres Women details | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 50.51 | Shamier Little (USA) | 50.84 | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 51.64 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:58.57 WL | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 3:59.34 SB | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:00.29 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women details | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 9:04.38 WL | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:05.83 PB | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 9:06.43 SB |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.48 SB | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.66 SB | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.69 |
Pole Vault Women details | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) WL | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.76 m (15 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
200 metres Men details | Fred Kerley (USA) | 19.92 SB | Kenny Bednarek (USA) | 20.11 SB | Aaron Brown (CAN) | 20.20 |
800 metres Men details | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:46.06 SB | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:46.61 | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:46.97 SB |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 7:26.18 MR, WL | Selemon Barega (ETH) | 7:27.16 PB | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 7:27.61 SB |
400 metres hurdles Men details | Rai Benjamin (USA) | 47.78 | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.93 PB | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 49.12 SB |
High Jump Men details | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.32 m (7 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Men details | Pedro Pichardo (POR) | 17.91 m (58 ft 9 in) SB | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.81 m (58 ft 5 in) WL | Andy Díaz (CUB) | 17.80 m (58 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Discus Men details | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 70.89 m (232 ft 6+3⁄4 in) MR, SB | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.14 m (220 ft 3+1⁄4 in) SB | Sam Mattis (USA) | 64.69 m (212 ft 2+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men details | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 88.67 m (290 ft 10+3⁄4 in) WL | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 88.63 m (290 ft 9+1⁄4 in) SB | Anderson Peters (GRN) | 85.88 m (281 ft 9 in) SB |
Rabat Diamond League | ||||||
28 May 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women details | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.98 MR, SB | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.15 PB | Tamari Davis (USA) | 22.30 PB |
800 metres Women details | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:58.72 SB | Catriona Bisset (AUS) | 2:00.11 | Sage Hurta (USA) | 2:00.62 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 3:54.03 MR, WL | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 3:57.65 SB | Birke Haylom (ETH) | 3:57.66 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.95 SB | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 54.15 SB | Shiann Lachs (JAM) | 54.42 SB |
High Jump Women details | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) MR, WL | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) SB | Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) | 1.87 m (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) SB |
Triple Jump Women details | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.84 m (48 ft 8+1⁄4 in) WL, PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.65 m (48 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 14.53 m (47 ft 8 in) |
Shot Put Women details | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.28 m (63 ft 3 in) SB | Jessica Schilder (NED) | 18.85 m (61 ft 10 in) SB | Jessica Woodard (USA) | 18.65 m (61 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men details | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.94 MR | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 9.99 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 10.05 |
400 metres Men details | Steven Gardiner (BAH) | 44.70 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 45.11 | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 45.55 |
800 metres Men details | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:44.36 | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:44.73 | Benjamin Robert (FRA) | 1:45.04 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:32.59 SB | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:33.02 | Oliver Hoare (AUS) | 3:33.39 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 7:56.68 MR, WL, PB | Getnet Wale (ETH) | 8:05.15 PB | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:05.51 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Rasheed Broadbell (JAM) | 13.08 MR, SB | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.12 | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 13.24 SB |
Discus Men details | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 70.32 m (230 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 69.21 m (227 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Andrius Gudžius (LIT) | 66.04 m (216 ft 8 in) SB |
Florence Diamond League | ||||||
2 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.97 | Gina Lückenkemper (GER) | 11.09 | Imani Lansiquot (GBR) | 11.16 |
400 metres Women details | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 50.41 SB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.75 SB | Lynna Irby (USA) | 50.84 |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:49.11 WR | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:57.09 SB | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 3:57.29 AR, PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women details | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:00.71 MR, WL, PB | Jackline Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:04.07 SB | Zerfe Wondemagegn (ETH) | 9:04.61 PB |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.43 MR, WL | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.38 SB | Anna Hall (USA) | 54.42 PB |
Pole Vault Women details | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.61 m (15 ft 1+1⁄4 in) SB |
Long Jump Women details | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.79 m (22 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.74 m (22 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 6.59 m (21 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB |
Discus Women details | Valarie Allman (USA) | 65.96 m (216 ft 4+3⁄4 in) | Feng Bin (CHN) | 65.91 m (216 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | Shanice Craft (GER) | 64.47 m (211 ft 6 in) |
100 metres Men details | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.94 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 10.05 | Trayvon Bromell (USA) | 10.09 SB |
200 metres Men details | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.89 SB | Jereem Richards (TTO) | 20.28 | Aaron Brown (CAN) | 20.31 |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Mohamed Katir (ESP) | 12:52.09 WL | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:52.12 SB | Luis Grijalva (GUA) | 12:52.97 NR, PB |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.04 | Jason Joseph (SUI) | 13.10 NR, PB | Devon Allen (USA) | 13.19 SB |
High Jump Men details | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.32 m (7 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.30 m (7 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Luis Enrique Zayas (CUB) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Triple Jump Men details | Andy Díaz (CUB) | 17.75 m (58 ft 2+3⁄4 in) NR of Italy | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.68 m (58 ft 0 in) | Lázaro Martínez (CUB) | 17.12 m (56 ft 2 in) SB |
Shot Put Men details | Leonardo Fabbri (ITA) | 21.73 m (71 ft 3+1⁄2 in) SB | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.69 m (71 ft 1+3⁄4 in) | Tomáš Staněk (CZE) | 21.64 m (70 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
Paris Diamond League | ||||||
9 June 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women details | Gabrielle Thomas (USA) | 22.05 SB | Abby Steiner (USA) | 22.34 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 22.34 |
400 metres Women details | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.12 MR | Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone (USA) | 49.71 PB | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) | 49.95 |
800 metres Women details | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:55.77 NR, WL, PB | Ajee Wilson (USA) | 1:58.16 SB | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 1:58.23 SB |
5000/3000 metres Women details | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 14:05.20 WR | Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) | 14:07.94 SB | Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) | 14:13.31 SB |
High Jump Women details | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.00 m (6 ft 6+1⁄2 in) SB | Vashti Cunningham (USA) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Angelina Topic (SRB) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) NR, PB |
Pole Vault Women details | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.77 m (15 ft 7+3⁄4 in) SB | Margot Chevrier (FRA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) PB | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Women details | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.72 m (64 ft 8+1⁄4 in) SB | Chase Ealey (USA) | 19.43 m (63 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.26 m (63 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
Discus Women details | Valarie Allman (USA) | 69.04 m (226 ft 6 in) MR | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 65.18 m (213 ft 10 in) SB | Kristin Pudenz (GER) | 62.87 m (206 ft 3 in) |
Javelin Women details | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 65.09 m (213 ft 6+1⁄2 in) SB | Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) | 62.54 m (205 ft 2 in) SB | Yulenmis Aguilar (CUB) | 60.61 m (198 ft 10 in) SB |
100 metres Men details | Noah Lyles (USA) | 9.97 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.98 | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 10.05 SB |
800 metres Men details | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:43.27 WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.30 SB | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:43.38 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 7:52.11 WR | Ryuji Miura (JPN) | 8:09.91 NR, PB | Daniel Arce (ESP) | 8:10.63 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Grant Holloway (USA) | 12.98 WL | Just Kwaou-Mathey (FRA) | 13.09 PB | Jamal Britt (USA) | 13.14 =SB |
400 metres hurdles Men details | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.92 | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 48.26 SB | Trevor Bassitt (USA) | 48.28 SB |
Long Jump Men details | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.13 m (26 ft 8 in) | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.11 m (26 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Murali Sreeshankar (IND) | 8.09 m (26 ft 6+1⁄2 in) |
Oslo Diamond League | ||||||
15 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 MR, WL | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 10.92 PB | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.98 |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Birke Haylom (ETH) | 4:17.13 WU20R, MR, WL | Cory McGee (USA) | 4:18.11 PB | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 4:18.24 AR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Women details | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 8:25.01 MR, WL, PB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) | 8:25.90 PB | Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) | 8:26.14 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.30 MR, WL | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.84 SB | Gianna Woodruff (PAN) | 54.46 SB |
Triple Jump Women details | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.91 m (48 ft 11 in) | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.87 m (48 ft 9+1⁄4 in) PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.75 m (48 ft 4+1⁄2 in) SB |
Shot Put Women details | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.54 m (64 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.52 m (64 ft 1⁄2 in) | Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) | 19.44 m (63 ft 9+1⁄4 in) |
Discus Women details | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) | 66.77 m (219 ft 1⁄2 in) | Valarie Allman (USA) | 66.18 m (217 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 65.23 m (214 ft 0 in) SB |
200 metres Men details | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.78 MR, SB | Reynier Mena (CUB) | 20.09 | Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) | 20.23 |
400 metres Men details | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.38 | Muzala Samukonga (ZAM) | 44.49 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.51 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:27.95 AR, MR, WL, PB, | Mohamed Katir (ESP) | 3:28.89 | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:29.02 AR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:41.73 MR, WL, PB | Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) | 12:41.73 =MR, =WL, PB | Telahun Haile Bekele (ETH) | 12:46.21 PB |
400 metres hurdles Men details | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.52 DLR, MR, WL | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.58 PB | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 48.13 |
Pole Vault Men details | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.01 m (19 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.91 m (19 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.81 m (19 ft 1⁄2 in) |
Long Jump Men details | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.32 m (27 ft 3+1⁄2 in) SB | Marquis Dendy (USA) | 8.26 m (27 ft 1 in) | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.21 m (26 ft 11 in) |
Lausanne Diamond League | ||||||
30 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.88 | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 11.07 | Gina Lückenkemper (GER) | 11.17 |
800 metres Women details | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:57.43 SB | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:58.37 | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 1:58.90 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women details | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:05.98 MR, SB | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:06.82 | Peruth Chemutai (UGA) | 9:11.91 SB |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.40 | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.47 =SB | Tia Jones (USA) | 12.51 |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.76 MR | Viivi Lehikoinen (FIN) | 54.67 | Ayomide Folorunso (ITA) | 55.12 |
High Jump Women details | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.02 m (6 ft 7+1⁄2 in) =AR, WL, =PB | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 2.00 m (6 ft 6+1⁄2 in) PB | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) |
Pole Vault Women details | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.82 m (15 ft 9+3⁄4 in) WL | Wilma Murto (FIN) | 4.77 m (15 ft 7+3⁄4 in) SB | Eliza McCartney (NZL) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin Women details | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 65.70 m (215 ft 6+1⁄2 in) PB | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 63.34 m (207 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Līna Mūze (LAT) | 62.58 m (205 ft 3+3⁄4 in) SB |
200 metres Men details | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 20.01 | Jereem Richards (TTO) | 20.11 | Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) | 20.21 |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:28.72 MR | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 3:29.51 NR, PB | Josh Kerr (GBR) | 3:29.64 SB |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 12:40.45 MR, WL, PB | Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) | 12:41.61 | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) | 12:49.80 |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Shunsuke Izumiya (JPN) | 13.22 | Jason Joseph (SUI) | 13.23 | Just Kwaou-Mathey (FRA) | 13.37 |
Long Jump Men details | LaQuan Nairn (BAH) | 8.11 m (26 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.07 m (26 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Yuki Hashioka (JPN) | 7.98 m (26 ft 2 in) |
Shot Put Men details | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.29 m (73 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.99 m (72 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Filip Mihaljević (CRO) | 21.42 m (70 ft 3+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men details | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 87.66 m (287 ft 7 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 87.03 m (285 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 86.13 m (282 ft 6+3⁄4 in) |
Stockholm Diamond League | ||||||
2 July 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women details | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 22.50 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 22.58 | Jaël Bestué (ESP) | 22.59 |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:02.31 | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 4:02.79 | Hirut Meshesha (ETH) | 4:03.01 |
5000/3000 metres Women details | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:36.52 SB | Lemlem Hailu (ETH) | 14:38.06 | Medina Eisa (ETH) | 14:40.02 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.52 | Sarah Lavin (IRL) | 12.73 PB | Pia Skrzyszowska (POL) | 12.78 |
Long Jump Women details | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.69 m (21 ft 11+1⁄4 in) | Malaika Mihambo (GER) | 6.66 m (21 ft 10 in) =SB | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.58 m (21 ft 7 in) |
Discus Women details | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 64.49 m (211 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) | 62.96 m (206 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Kristin Pudenz (GER) | 62.33 m (204 ft 5+3⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men details | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 10.03 | Reece Prescod (GBR) | 10.14 | Joshua Hartmann (GER) | 10.23 |
400 metres Men details | Zakithi Nene (RSA) | 45.30 | Emmanuel Bamidele (NGR) | 45.48 | Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) | 45.47 |
800 metres Men details | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:44.59 | Saúl Ordóñez (ESP) | 1:44.67 SB | Gabriel Tual (FRA) | 1:44.85 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:09.84 | Getnet Wale (ETH) | 8:12.27 | Abrham Sime (ETH) | 8:16.82 |
400 metres hurdles Men details | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 47.57 | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 48.94 | Rasmus Mägi (EST) | 49.04 |
High Jump Men details | Hamish Kerr (NZL) | 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) | Thomas Carmoy (BEL) | 2.20 m (7 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Andrii Protsenko (UKR) | 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) |
Pole Vault Men details | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.05 m (19 ft 10 in) | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Pål Haugen Lillefosse (NOR) | 5.72 m (18 ft 9 in) =SB |
Discus Men details | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 69.83 m (229 ft 1 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.57 m (221 ft 8 in) SB | Andrius Gudžius (LIT) | 67.19 m (220 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Silesian Chorzów Diamond League | ||||||
16 July 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.76 | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.78 | Ewa Swoboda (POL) | 10.94 PB |
400 metres Women details | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 49.48 MR, PB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 49.81 PB | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 50.00 |
800 metres Women details | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:56.85 MR, SB | Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) | 1:57.78 NR, PB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:57.90 SB |
5000/3000 metres Women details | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 8:26.61 MR, SB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) | 8:27.80 | Lemlem Hailu (ETH) | 8:29.43 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.34 =MR, SB | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.35 =SB | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.38 |
High Jump Women details | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) MR | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) =MR | Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) =MR,SB |
Triple Jump Women details | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.91 m (48 ft 11 in) MR, WL | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.70 m (48 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.67 m (48 ft 1+1⁄2 in) |
Javelin Women details | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 67.04 m (219 ft 11+1⁄4 in) NR, MR, WL, PB, | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 64.50 m (211 ft 7+1⁄4 in) PB | Tori Peeters (NZL) | 62.73 m (205 ft 9+1⁄2 in) PB |
100 metres Men details | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 9.97 | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.98 | Emmanuel Eseme (CMR) | 9.98 |
400 metres Men details | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.08 MR, SB | Bayapo Ndori (BOT) | 44.61 =PB | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 44.73 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:27.14 AR, MR, WL, PB, | Abel Kipsang (KEN) | 3:29.13 PB | Reynold Kipkorir Cheruiyot (KEN) | 3:30.30 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:03.16 MR | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:08.03 | Leonard Bett (KEN) | 8:09.45 SB |
High Jump Men details | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.36 m (7 ft 8+3⁄4 in) MR, WL | Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) | 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) SB | Tobias Potye (GER) | 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) PB |
Pole Vault Men details | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.01 m (19 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.91 m (19 ft 4+1⁄2 in) =SB | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.81 m (19 ft 1⁄2 in) PB |
Shot Put Men details | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.55 m (73 ft 11+3⁄4 in) | Payton Otterdahl (USA) | 21.88 m (71 ft 9+1⁄4 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.78 m (71 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Monaco Diamond League | ||||||
21 July 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women details | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.86 | Julien Alfred (LCA) | 22.08 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 22.23 SB |
400 metres Women details | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 49.63 | Shamier Little (USA) | 49.68 PB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 49.99 |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 4:07.64 WR | Ciara Mageean (IRL) | 4:14.58 NR, PB | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:14.79 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.30 MR, WL, PB | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.31 SB | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.39 |
High Jump Women details | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 1.99 m (6 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) |
Long Jump Women details | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.95 m (22 ft 9+1⁄2 in) PB | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.88 m (22 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.86 m (22 ft 6 in) SB |
100 metres Men details | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.92 | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 9.93 SB | Ackeem Blake (JAM) | 10.00 |
800 metres Men details | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:43.22 WL | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:43.40 | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.51 |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) | 12:42.18 PB | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 12:42.58 | Haile Bekele (ETH) | 12:42.70 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Simon Kiprop Koech (KEN) | 8:04.19 PB | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:09.54 | Abrham Sime (ETH) | 8:10.56 PB |
400 metres hurdles Men details | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.51 DLR, MR, WL | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 47.66 SB | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.84 |
Pole Vault Men details | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.92 m (19 ft 5 in) =SB | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Kurtis Marschall (AUS) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) |
Triple Jump Men details | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.70 m (58 ft 3⁄4 in) | Jaydon Hibbert (JAM) | 17.66 m (57 ft 11+1⁄4 in) | Yasser Triki (ALG) | 17.32 m (56 ft 9+3⁄4 in) SB |
Javelin Men details | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 85.95 m (281 ft 11+3⁄4 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 84.23 m (276 ft 4 in) | Keshorn Walcott (TTO) | 81.31 m (266 ft 9 in) |
London Diamond League | ||||||
23 July 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 MR, =SB | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.85 SB | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.94 |
800 metres Women details | Jemma Reekie (GBR) | 1:57.30 MR, SB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:57.61 SB | Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) | 1:57.62 NR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Women details | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 14:12.29 MR, PB | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:12.92 PB | Sifan Hassan (NED) | 14:13.42 AR, PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women details | Jackline Chepkoech (KEN) | 8:57.35 MR, WL, PB | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:04.34 SB | Aimee Pratt (GBR) | 9:16.10 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Femke Bol (NED) | 51.45 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Janieve Russell (JAM) | 53.75 | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.76 |
Pole Vault Women details | Wilma Murto (FIN) | 4.80 m (15 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.80 m (15 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Long Jump Women details | Quanesha Burks (USA) | 6.98 m (22 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Brooke Buschkuehl (AUS) | 6.72 m (22 ft 1⁄2 in) | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.72 m (22 ft 1⁄2 in) |
200 metres Men details | Noah Lyles (USA) | 19.47 MR, WL | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 19.50 AR, PB | Zharnel Hughes (GBR) | 19.73 NR, PB |
400 metres Men details | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.36 | Bryce Deadmon (USA) | 44.40 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.46 |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:30.34 | Narve Gilje Nordås (NOR) | 3:30.58 | Neil Gourley (GBR) | 3:30.60 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.01 | Shunsuke Izumiya (JPN) | 13.06 | Jamal Britt (USA) | 13.25 |
High Jump Men details | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.35 m (7 ft 8+1⁄2 in) SB | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Thomas Carmoy (BEL) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Men details | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 23.07 m (75 ft 8+1⁄4 in) MR | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 22.58 m (74 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Joe Kovacs (USA) | 21.87 m (71 ft 9 in) |
Discus Men details | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.03 m (219 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Matthew Denny (AUS) | 66.77 m (219 ft 1⁄2 in) SB | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 66.02 m (216 ft 7 in) |
Zürich Diamond League | ||||||
31 August 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.88 | Natasha Morrison (JAM) | 11.00 | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 11.00 SB |
200 metres Women details | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.82 | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 22.25 | Kayla White (USA) | 22.33 |
800 metres Women details | Laura Muir (GBR) | 1:57.71 SB | Catriona Bisset (AUS) | 1:58.77 | Adelle Tracey (JAM) | 1:59.05 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women details | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 9:03.19 | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:03.70 | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 9:07.59 |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Danielle Williams (JAM) | 12.54 | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.58 | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.59 |
Pole Vault Women details | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.91 m (16 ft 1+1⁄4 in) MR, WL, PB | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.76 m (15 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Women details | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 15.15 m (49 ft 8+1⁄4 in) | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 14.78 m (48 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Liadagmis Povea (CUB) | 14.73 m (48 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
200 metres Men details | Noah Lyles (USA) | 19.80 | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.87 | Zharnel Hughes (GBR) | 19.94 |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:30.49 | Josh Kerr (GBR) | 3:30.51 | Abel Kipsang (KEN) | 3:30.85 |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:46.91 | Selemon Barega (ETH) | 12:54.17 SB | Grant Fisher (USA) | 12:54.49 SB |
400 metres hurdles Men details | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 47.27 | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 47.30 | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 47.62 |
High Jump Men details | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.35 m (7 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Hamish Kerr (NZL) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) NR, PB | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.31 m (7 ft 6+3⁄4 in) |
Pole Vault Men details | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.00 m (19 ft 8 in) | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.95 m (19 ft 6+1⁄4 in) SB | KC Lightfoot (USA) | 5.85 m (19 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
Long Jump Men details | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.20 m (26 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Tajay Gayle (JAM) | 8.07 m (26 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Jarrion Lawson (USA) | 8.05 m (26 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men details | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 85.86 m (281 ft 8+1⁄4 in) | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 85.71 m (281 ft 2+1⁄4 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 85.04 m (279 ft 0 in) |
Diamond League Xiamen | ||||||
2 September 2023 | ||||||
400 metres Women details | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.36 MR | Candice McLeod (JAM) | 50.19 =SB | Lynna Irby-Jackson (USA) | 50.45 |
1500 metres/Mile Women details | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 3:56.56 MR, SB | Nelly Chepchirchir (KEN) | 3:56.72 PB | Linden Hall (AUS) | 3:57.92 |
5000/3000 metres Women details | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 8:24.05 MR, WL, PB | Laura Galván (MEX) | 8:28.05 NR, PB | Margaret Akidor (KEN) | 8:29.88 PB |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.56 MR | Andrenette Knight (JAM) | 53.87 | Janieve Russell (JAM) | 54.01 |
Long Jump Women details | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.88 m (22 ft 6+3⁄4 in) MR | Marthe Koala (BUR) | 6.79 m (22 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Ese Brume (NGR) | 6.71 m (22 ft 0 in) |
High Jump Women details | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.02 m (6 ft 7+1⁄2 in) MR, =WL | Lia Apostolovski (SLO) | 1.92 m (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | Eleanor Patterson (AUS) | 1.92 m (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) |
Discus Women details | Feng Bin (CHN) | 67.41 m (221 ft 1+3⁄4 in) MR | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 67.32 m (220 ft 10+1⁄4 in) SB | Laulauga Tausaga (USA) | 64.31 m (210 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men details | Christian Coleman (USA) | 9.83 MR, =WL | Kishane Thompson (JAM) | 9.85 PB | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.96 |
400 metres Men details | Kirani James (GRN) | 44.38 MR, SB | Quincy Hall (USA) | 44.38 | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 44.82 |
800 metres Men details | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:43.20 MR, WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.24 PB | Benjamin Robert (FRA) | 1:43.88 |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 12.96 MR, SB | Daniel Roberts (USA) | 13.03 | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.12 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:10.31 MR | Samuel Firewu (ETH) | 8:11.29 | Amos Serem (KEN) | 8:14.41 SB |
Triple Jump Men details | Andy Díaz (ITA) | 17.43 m (57 ft 2 in) MR | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.22 m (56 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Donald Scott (USA) | 16.65 m (54 ft 7+1⁄2 in) MR |
Brussels Diamond League | ||||||
8 September 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 10.84 SB | Natasha Morrison (JAM) | 10.95 SB | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.97 |
200 metres Women details | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.48 DLR, MR | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.31 | Jenna Prandini (USA) | 22.47 |
400 metres Women details | Cynthia Bolingo (BEL) | 50.09 | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.16 | Shamier Little (USA) | 50.58 |
1500 metres Women details | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:55.34 SB | Ciara Mageean (IRL) | 3:55.87 NR, PB | Nelly Chepchirchir (KEN) | 3:56.93 |
5000 metres Women details | Lilian Rengeruk (KEN) | 14:26.46 | Medina Eisa (ETH) | 14:28.94 | Nozomi Tanaka (JPN) | 14:29.18 NR, PB |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.11 MR | Janieve Russell (JAM) | 53.80 | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 54.10 |
High Jump Women details | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.00 | Angelina Topic (SRB) | 1.97 =NR, =PB | Eleanor Patterson (AUS) | 1.94 |
Shot Put Women details | Chase Ealey (USA) | 20.05 | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.76 | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.64 |
Javelin Women details | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 67.38 NR, WL, PB | Victoria Hudson (AUT) | 64.65 SB | Lina Muze-Sirma (LAT) | 63.00 |
Triple Jump Women details | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 15.01 PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.57 | Thea Lafond (DMA) | 14.49 |
200 metres Men details | Kenneth Bednarek (USA) | 19.79 SB | Zharnel Hughes (GBR) | 19.82 | Andre de Grasse (CAN) | 19.89 SB |
400 metres Men details | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 44.84 | Alexander Ogando (DOM) | 44.93 SB | Håvard Ingvaldsen (NOR) | 45.07 |
800 metres Men details | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:43.60 | Yanis Meziane (FRA) | 1:43.94 PB | Tshepiso Masalela (BOT) | 1:44.03 PB |
2000 metres Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 4:43.13 WR | Reynold Cheruiyot (KEN) | 4:48.14 NR, SB | Stewart Mcsweyn (AUS) | 4:48.77 AR, SB |
Pole Vault Men details | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.10 MR | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.92 | Ernest Obiena (PHI) | 5.92 |
Eugene Diamond League Final | ||||||
16-17 September 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women details | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.70 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 =SB | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 10.79 SB |
200 metres Women details | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.57 MR | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 22.10 SB | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.16 |
400 metres Women details | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.58 | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 50.38 | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.47 |
800 metres Women details | Athing Mu (USA)[a] | 1:54.97 NR, MR, WL, PB | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:55.19 NR, PB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:55.96 NR, PB |
1500 metres Women details | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:50.72 MR | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 3:53.93 PB | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:55.16 SB |
5000 metres Women details | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 14:00.21 WR | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:05.92 PB | Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) | 14:21.52 |
100 metres hurdles Women details | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.33 SB | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.38 | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.44 |
400 metres hurdles Women details | Femke Bol (NED) | 51.98 MR | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.45 | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.56 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women details | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 8:50.66 AR, MR, WL, PB | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 8:51.67 SB | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 8:59.65 PB |
Long Jump Women details | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.85 m (22 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Ese Brume (NGR) | 6.85 m (22 ft 5+1⁄2 in) SB | Quanesha Burks (USA) | 6.77 m (22 ft 2+1⁄2 in) |
Triple Jump Women details | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 15.35 m (50 ft 4+1⁄4 in) MR, WL | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 15.03 m (49 ft 3+1⁄2 in) PB | Kimberly Williams (JAM) | 14.61 m (47 ft 11 in) |
High Jump Women details | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.03 m (6 ft 7+3⁄4 in) WL | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.03 m (6 ft 7+3⁄4 in) AR, =WL, PB | Angelina Topić (SRB) | 1.95 m (6 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Pole Vault Women details | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.86 m (15 ft 11+1⁄4 in) MR | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) PB | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Women details | Chase Ealey (USA) | 20.76 m (68 ft 1+1⁄4 in) NR, MR,WL, PB | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.94 m (65 ft 5 in) | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.92 m (65 ft 4+1⁄4 in) PB |
Discus Women details | Valarie Allman (USA) | 68.66 m (225 ft 3 in) | Laulauga Tausaga (USA) | 68.36 m (224 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 66.85 m (219 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Women details | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 63.78 m (209 ft 3 in) | Tori Peeters (NZL) | 61.30 m (201 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 61.24 m (200 ft 11 in) |
100 metres Men details | Christian Coleman (USA) | 9.83 =WL | Noah Lyles (USA) | 9.85 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.85 |
200 metres Men details | Andre de Grasse (CAN) | 19.76 SB | Kenneth Bednarek (USA) | 19.95 | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.97 |
400 metres Men details | Kirani James (GRN) | 44.30 SB | Quincy Hall (USA) | 44.44 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.61 |
800 metres Men details | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:42.80 MR, WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:42.85 NR, PB | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:43.06 PB |
1500 metres/Mile Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:43.73 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:43.97 AR, PB | George Mills (GBR) | 3:47.65 PB |
5000/3000 metres Men details | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 7:23.63 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 7:23.64 NR, PB | Grant Fisher (USA) | 7:25.47 |
110 metres hurdles Men details | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 12.93 WL, PB | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.06 | Daniel Roberts (USA) | 13.07 |
400 metres hurdles Men details | Rai Benjamin (USA) | 46.39 DLR, MR, WL | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.53 | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 47.31 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men details | Simon Kiprop Koech (KEN) | 8:06.26 | Samuel Firewu (ETH) | 8:10.74 | George Beamish (NZL) | 8:14.01 |
Long Jump Men details | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.22 m (26 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Tajay Gayle (JAM) | 8.22 m (26 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Yuki Hashioka (JPN) | 8.15 m (26 ft 8+3⁄4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Men details | Andy Díaz Hernández (ITA) | 17.43 m (57 ft 2 in) | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.25 m (56 ft 7 in) | Donald Scott (USA) | 16.84 m (55 ft 2+3⁄4 in) |
High Jump Men details | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.35 m (7 ft 8+1⁄2 in) =NR, =PB | Norbert Kobielski (POL) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) PB, | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) |
Pole Vault Men details | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.23 m (20 ft 5+1⁄4 in) WR | Ernest Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.72 m (18 ft 9 in) |
Shot Put Men details | Joe Kovacs (USA) | 22.93 m (75 ft 2+3⁄4 in) SB | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.91 m (75 ft 1+3⁄4 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 22.69 m (74 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Discus Men details | Matthew Denny (AUS) | 68.43 m (224 ft 6 in) NR, PB | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 67.64 m (221 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.36 m (220 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men details | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 84.24 m (276 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 83.80 m (274 ft 11 in) | Oliver Helander (FIN) | 83.76 m (274 ft 9+1⁄2 in) |
Notes
a Athing Mu received a national wild card into the final rendering her ineligible to win the Diamond League title, which went to runner-up Keely Hodgkinson.[8]
References
- ^ [1]
- ^ "Calendar - Diamond League". Retrieved August 21, 2022.
- ^ 2023 Diamond League schedule (Tentative) - This calendar provides access to the results of competitions processed by World Athletics Statistics Service (note that these results do not substitute the official results, nor are they necessarily the complete results). Calendar events are subject to change. Diamond League
- ^ https://olympics.com/en/news/doha-diamond-league-2023-athletics-javelin-throw-india-neeraj-chopra-result
- ^ Even if he hasn't received yet the clearance from World Athletics, he already holds Italian citizenship since March 2023, so this is the Italian national record according to FIDAL.
- ^ WANDA DIAMOND LEAGUE RELEASES 2023 DIAMOND DISCIPLINES Diamond League
- ^ WDL 2023: ALLOCATION OF DIAMOND DISCIPLINES as of 13 December 2022 Diamond League
- ^ "Explainer: Wild Cards In The WDL Final". Diamond League. 13 September 2023. Retrieved 18 September 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Oslo
- Doha
- Shanghai (Suzhou)
- Rome (Florence)
- Eugene (Stanford)
- Lausanne
- Monaco
- London (Glasgow / Gateshead / Birmingham)
- Paris
- Zürich
- Brussels
- Stockholm
- Rabat (Marrakesh)
- Chorzów
- Xiamen
- Former
- New York
- Gateshead / Birmingham
- See also : World Athletics Continental Tour
- World Athletics Indoor Tour