2023–24 Hellenic Football League
The 2023–24 Hellenic Football League season was the 71st in the history of the Hellenic Football League, a football competition in England. The league operates two divisions, the Premier Division at Step 5 and Division One at Step 6.
The allocations for Steps 5 and 6 this season were announced by The Football Association on 15 May 2023.[1]
Beginning from this season, a four team play-off system was introduced at Step 5 (Premier Division) to guarantee a second promotion place to Step 4, replacing the inter-step play-off.[2]
Premier Division
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | Worcester City |
Promoted | Worcester City Cinderford Town |
Relegated | Wantage Town |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
Team changes
Promoted from Division One Relegated from the Southern League Division One Central Relegated from the Southern League Division One South Transferred from the Midland Football League Premier Division |
Promoted to the Southern League Division One South
Relegated to Division One Relegated to the Western League First Division Resigned to the Wiltshire League Premier Division
|
Premier Division table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Worcester City (C, P) | 38 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 120 | 31 | +89 | 101 | Promotion to the Southern League Division One |
2 | Corsham Town | 38 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 80 | 33 | +47 | 82 | Qualification for the play-offs[a] |
3 | Highworth Town | 38 | 22 | 7 | 9 | 73 | 40 | +33 | 73 | |
4 | Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 38 | 23 | 4 | 11 | 65 | 50 | +15 | 73 | |
5 | Cinderford Town (O, P) | 38 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 65 | 57 | +8 | 66 | |
6 | Slimbridge | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 81 | 62 | +19 | 65 | |
7 | Roman Glass St George | 38 | 20 | 2 | 16 | 73 | 62 | +11 | 62 | |
8 | Fairford Town | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 59 | 49 | +10 | 61 | |
9 | Hereford Pegasus | 38 | 16 | 7 | 15 | 77 | 73 | +4 | 55 | |
10 | Worcester Raiders | 38 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 58 | 61 | −3 | 53 | |
11 | Pershore Town | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 79 | 69 | +10 | 50 | |
12 | Westfields | 38 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 68 | 68 | 0 | 49 | |
13 | Mangotsfield United | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 48 | |
14 | Tuffley Rovers | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 55 | 62 | −7 | 48 | |
15 | Brimscombe & Thrupp | 38 | 10 | 8 | 20 | 56 | 92 | −36 | 38 | |
16 | Longlevens | 38 | 10 | 6 | 22 | 47 | 78 | −31 | 36 | |
17 | Hereford Lads Club | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 43 | 65 | −22 | 32 | |
18 | Thornbury Town | 38 | 8 | 5 | 25 | 43 | 79 | −36 | 29 | |
19 | Lydney Town | 38 | 8 | 5 | 25 | 63 | 103 | −40 | 29 | |
20 | Wantage Town (R) | 38 | 7 | 2 | 29 | 34 | 105 | −71 | 23 | Relegation to Division One |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[3]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Promotion playoffs
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 | Highworth Town | 0 | |||||||
4 | Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 1 | |||||||
4 | Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 0 | |||||||
5 | Cinderford Town | 4 | |||||||
2 | Corsham Town | 0 | |||||||
5 | Cinderford Town | 1 |
Semifinals
17 April | Corsham Town | 0–1 | Cinderford Town | Corsham |
19:45 | Report |
| Stadium: Southbank Ground Attendance: 230 |
17 April | Highworth Town | 0–1 | Royal Wootton Bassett Town | Highworth |
19:45 | Report |
| Stadium: The Elms Recreation Ground Attendance: 280 |
Final
30 April | Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 0–4 | Cinderford Town | Royal Wootton Bassett |
19:45 | Report |
| Stadium: New Gerard Buxton Sports Ground Attendance: 934 |
Stadiums and locations
Division One
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | Hartpury University |
Promoted | Hartpury University Malmesbury Victoria |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
Team changes
Promoted from the Wiltshire League Premier Division Promoted from the Herefordshire FA County League Premier Division Relegated from the Premier Division Transferred from the Western League First Division |
Promoted to the Premier Division Promoted to the Combined Counties League Premier Division North Relegated to the Midland League Division Two Folded or withdrew
|
Division One table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hartpury University (C, P) | 36 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 116 | 20 | +96 | 92 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Malmesbury Victoria (O, P) | 36 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 87 | 32 | +55 | 83 | Qualification for the play-offs[a] |
3 | Clanfield 85 | 36 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 87 | 38 | +49 | 81 | |
4 | Sporting Club Inkberrow | 36 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 79 | 41 | +38 | 66 | |
5 | Devizes Town | 36 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 87 | 54 | +33 | 63 | Qualification for the play-offs, then transfer to the Western League |
6 | FC Bristol | 36 | 20 | 3 | 13 | 91 | 71 | +20 | 63 | |
7 | FC Stratford | 36 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 70 | 48 | +22 | 58 | |
8 | Calne Town | 36 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 74 | 61 | +13 | 58 | Transfer to the Western League |
9 | Shortwood United | 36 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 68 | 59 | +9 | 53 | |
10 | Abingdon United | 36 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 64 | 62 | +2 | 52 | |
11 | Tytherington Rocks | 36 | 15 | 2 | 19 | 58 | 69 | −11 | 47 | |
12 | Cheltenham Saracens | 36 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 51 | 64 | −13 | 46 | |
13 | Stonehouse Town | 36 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 63 | 73 | −10 | 44 | |
14 | Southam United | 36 | 13 | 3 | 20 | 57 | 92 | −35 | 42 | |
15 | Newent Town | 36 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 60 | 83 | −23 | 37 | |
16 | Kidlington Reserves | 36 | 8 | 5 | 23 | 44 | 87 | −43 | 29 | |
17 | Long Crendon | 36 | 7 | 3 | 26 | 44 | 93 | −49 | 24 | |
18 | Chipping Sodbury Town | 36 | 5 | 6 | 25 | 28 | 103 | −75 | 21 | |
19 | Moreton Rangers | 36 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 35 | 113 | −78 | 20 | Reprieve from relegation |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[3]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted
Notes:
Promotion playoffs
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Malmesbury Victoria | 2 | |||||||
5 | Devizes Town | 0 | |||||||
2 | Malmesbury Victoria | 2 | |||||||
4 | Sporting Club Inkberrow | 1 | |||||||
3 | Clanfield 85 | 0 | |||||||
4 | Sporting Club Inkberrow | 3 |
Semifinals
16 April | Malmesbury Victoria | 2–0 | Devizes Town | Malmesbury |
19:45 |
| Report | Stadium: The Flying Monk Ground Attendance: 286 |
16 April | Clanfield 85 | 0–3 | Sporting Club Inkberrow | Clanfield |
19:45 | Report |
| Stadium: Radcot Road Attendance: 203 |
Final
26 April | Malmesbury Victoria | 2–1 | Sporting Club Inkberrow | Malmesbury |
19:45 |
| Report |
| Stadium: The Flying Monk Ground Attendance: 504 |
Stadiums and locations
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Abingdon United | Abingdon-on-Thames | The Northcourt | 2,000 |
Calne Town | Calne | Bremhill View | 2,500 |
Cheltenham Saracens | Cheltenham | Petersfield Park | 1,000 |
Chipping Sodbury Town | Chipping Sodbury | The Ridings | 1,000 |
Clanfield 85 | Clanfield | Radcot Road | 2,000 |
Devizes Town | Devizes | Nursteed Road | 2,500 |
FC Bristol | Almondsbury | Oaklands Park | 2,000 |
FC Stratford | Tiddington | Knights Lane | 3,000 |
Hartpury University | Hartpury | Hartpury College | — |
Kidlington Reserves | Kidlington | Yarnton Road | 1,500 |
Long Crendon | Oxford (Marston) | Court Place Farm | 2,500 |
Malmesbury Victoria | Malmesbury | The Flying Monk Ground | 1,000 |
Moreton Rangers | Moreton-in-Marsh | London Road | 1,000 |
Newent Town | Newent | Wildsmith Meadow | 1,000 |
Shortwood United | Nailsworth | Meadowbank Ground | 2,000 |
Southam United | Southam | Bobby Hancocks Park | 1,000 |
Sporting Club Inkberrow | Inkberrow | Recreation Ground | 500 |
Stonehouse Town | Stonehouse | Oldends Lane | 3,000 |
Tytherington Rocks | Tytherington | Hardwicke Playing Field | 1,000 |
References
- ^ "NLS Step 1-6 allocations". The FA. The Football Association. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
- ^ "Step 5 to 4 promotion/relegation update". The FA. The Football Association. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
- ^ a b "The FA Handbook 2023/2024 Part 29 Standardised Rules Section 12.2". The FA.
- ^ "Development side or U18s Football – what is best for young players and their progression?". Severn Sport. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
- ^ @WiltsLeague (4 June 2023). "Updated Breaking News" (Tweet). Retrieved 9 August 2023 – via Twitter.
- ^ "Bourton Rovers and Old Bradwell United Dev". Uhlsport Hellenic League. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
External links
- Official Site
- v
- t
- e
- Brimscombe & Thrupp
- Cinderford Town
- Corsham Town
- Fairford Town
- Hereford Lads Club
- Hereford Pegasus
- Highworth Town
- Longlevens
- Lydney Town
- Mangotsfield United
- Pershore Town
- Roman Glass St George
- Royal Wootton Bassett Town
- Slimbridge
- Thornbury Town
- Tuffley Rovers
- Wantage Town
- Westfields
- Worcester City
- Worcester Raiders
- Abingdon United
- Calne Town
- Cheltenham Saracens
- Chipping Sodbury Town
- Clanfield
- Devizes Town
- FC Bristol
- FC Stratford
- Hartpury University
- Kidlington Reserves
- Long Crendon
- Malmesbury Victoria
- Moreton Rangers
- Newent Town
- Shortwood United
- Southam United
- Sporting Club Inkberrow
- Stonehouse Town
- Tytherington Rocks
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24