2022 Gijón Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Gijón Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andrey Rublev | |||
Runner-up | Sebastian Korda | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2022 tennis event results
Andrey Rublev defeated Sebastian Korda in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 Gijón Open. It was his 12th ATP Tour singles title.[1]
This was the first edition of the tournament.[2]
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Andrey Rublev (champion)
- Pablo Carreño Busta (quarterfinals)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (second round)
- Francisco Cerúndolo (quarterfinals)
- Tommy Paul (quarterfinals)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (first round)
- Sebastián Báez (first round, retired)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Andrey Rublev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Dominic Thiem | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Andrey Rublev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sebastian Korda | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
Sebastian Korda | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Arthur Rinderknech | 62 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Rublev | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 6 | 65 | 6 | I Ivashka | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F López | 3 | 77 | 4 | 1 | A Rublev | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Trungelliti | 6 | 3 | 0 | 5 | T Paul | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Álvarez Varona | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | N Álvarez Varona | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Landaluce | 3 | 0 | 5 | T Paul | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Paul | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Rublev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Thiem | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Cerúndolo | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Guinard | 4 | 6 | 2 | Q | M Guinard | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini | 6 | 0 | 0r | 4 | F Cerúndolo | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Thiem | 6 | 6 | PR | D Thiem | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 2 | 0 | PR | D Thiem | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Giron | 4 | 6 | 6 | M Giron | 6 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Davidovich Fokina | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Murray | 7 | 6 | WC | A Murray | 2 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Cachin | 77 | 6 | P Cachin | 6 | 5 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Vatutin | 62 | 0 | WC | A Murray | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Korda | 6 | 6 | S Korda | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 4 | 1 | S Korda | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Bautista Agut | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Korda | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Báez | 65 | 4r | A Rinderknech | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 77 | 4 | C Lestienne | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rinderknech | 6 | 6 | A Rinderknech | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Taberner | 3 | 3 | A Rinderknech | 4 | 6 | 718 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Bonzi | 4 | 5 | 2 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 616 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Monteiro | 6 | 7 | T Monteiro | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Carlos Taberner (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Manuel Guinard (qualified)
- Dimitar Kuzmanov (first round, withdrew)
- Raúl Brancaccio (first round)
- Nicolás Álvarez Varona (qualified)
- Marco Trungelliti (qualified)
- Alexey Vatutin (qualified)
- Nikolás Sánchez Izquierdo (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Carlos Taberner | 7 | 66 | 77 | |||||||||
Filip Cristian Jianu | 5 | 78 | 65 | ||||||||||
1 | Carlos Taberner | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Alexey Vatutin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alberto Barroso Campos | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Alexey Vatutin | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Manuel Guinard | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Eduard Esteve Lobato | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Manuel Guinard | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||
8 | Nikolás Sánchez Izquierdo | 6 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||
Johan Nikles | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Nikolás Sánchez Izquierdo | 6 | 1 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Dimitar Kuzmanov | ||||||||||||
Lorenzo Giustino | w/o | ||||||||||||
Lorenzo Giustino | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Álvarez Varona | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Oriol Roca Batalla | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Álvarez Varona | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Raúl Brancaccio | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
Titouan Droguet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Titouan Droguet | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Marco Trungelliti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Daniel Mérida | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Marco Trungelliti | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2022 ATP Tour
« 2021
2023 »
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Melbourne (S, D)*
- Sydney (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Tel Aviv (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)*
- Florence (S, D)*
- Gijón (S, D)*
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Naples (S, D)*
† – Tournaments affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan