Football league season
FAO LeagueSeason | 2022 |
---|
Dates | 3 July – 1 September |
---|
Champions | - Diamond League:
Sunrise Club Radha Raman Club (joint-champions) - Gold League:
Bidanasi Club - Silver League:
Kishore Club |
---|
Relegated | |
---|
Matches played | 65 |
---|
Goals scored | 261 (4.02 per match) |
---|
Top goalscorer | - Diamond League:
Dinabandhu Das (Young Utkal Club) Raisen Tudu (Sports Hostel) (6 goals) - Gold League:
Kono Boris (Bidanasi Club) (9 goals) - Silver League:
Ramesh Chandra Murmu (Chauliaganj Club) (7 goals) |
---|
← 2019 2023 → All statistics correct as of 30 August 2022. |
The 2022 FAO League was the eleventh season of the FAO League, the top Odia professional football league, since its establishment in 2010. Sports Hostel were the defending champions. FAO League is annually organised by the Football Association of Odisha (FAO), the official football governing body of Odisha, in association with Department of Sports & Youth Services (DSYS), Government of Odisha.[1][2]
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in India, the FAO League had not been organised since its last edition in 2019. After a span of two years, the regular season kicked-off from 3 July 2022.[3] The inauguration ceremony took place at Barabati Stadium, Cuttack. Bhabani Shankar Chayani, Collector & District Magistrate, Cuttack, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, alongside Pankaj Lochan Mohanty, President, Odisha Cricket Association, as the Guest of Honour. Asirbad Behera, Secretary, Football Association of Odisha, along with all the office bearers and members of Football Association of Odisha, were present for the inauguration ceremony.[4]
Sunrise Club and Radha Raman Club were declared as joint-champions with both teams finishing the Diamond League with 16 points each from 7 games. Both teams won the match 5 times, drew once, and lost once, however, Sunrise Cub emerged at the top of the table as a result of head-to-head points. Bidanasi Club won the Gold League, and earned promotion to the Diamond League for the next season with 16 points from 6 games, where they won 5 and drew 1 of their matches. Kishore Club were the winners of the Silver League, beating Town Club 2-0 in the play-off match of the Silver League. For the 2022 FAO Super Cup, Sunrise Club, Radha Raman Club, Sports Hostel, and Young Utkal Club qualify from the Diamond League, Bidanasi Club, Rising Star Club, and Jay Durga Club qualify from the Gold League, and Kishore Club qualify from the Silver League.
Teams
Diamond
- East Coast Railway
- Odisha Police
- Radha Raman Club
- Rising Students Club
- Rovers Athletic Club
- Sports Hostel
- Sunrise Club
- Young Utkal Club
Gold
- Bidanasi Club
- Chand Club
- Jay Durga Club
- Rising Star Club
- Mangala Club
- Radha Gobinda Club
- Sunshine Club
Silver
Silver A
Silver B
Venue
League stage
Diamond League
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2022. Source: Orisports
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Gold League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Bidanasi Club (C) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 6 | +18 | 16 | Promotion to 2023 FAO Diamond League Qualification to 2022 FAO Super Cup |
2 | Rising Star Club | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 14 | Qualification to 2022 FAO Super Cup |
3 | Jay Durga Club | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 13 |
4 | Chand Club | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 9 | |
5 | Radha Gobinda Club | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 25 | −6 | 6 |
6 | Mangala Club | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 20 | −13 | 3 |
7 | Sunshine Club | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 30 | −23 | 0 | Relegation to 2023 FAO Silver League |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 August 2022. Source: Orisports
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Silver League
Group stage
Group A
Updated to match(es) played on 6 August 2022. Source: Orisports
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Town Club | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 10 | Advance to Silver Group Promotion Play-off |
2 | Chauliaganj Club | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 8 | |
3 | Royal Club | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 |
4 | Odisha Government Press Club | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 1 |
5 | Yuva Vandhu Cultural Group (YVCG) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 1 | Relegation to 2023 FAO Second Division League |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 August 2022. Source: Orisports
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
Promotion Play-off
Statistics
Scoring
- As of 30 August 2022[4]
Diamond League Rank | Player | Club | Goals | Diamond | 1 | Raisen Tudu | Sports Hostel | 6 | Dinabandhu Das | Young Utkal Club | 2 | Antarjami Naik | Rising Student Club | 4 | Arjun Nayak | Radha Raman Club | Bhole Shankar Majhi | Odisha Police | Sanjit Khara | Rovers Athletic Club | 3 | Babul Kumar Rout | Young Utkal Club | 3 | Biki Sethi | Radha Raman Club | Irshad SP | Sunrise Club | Parao Tudu | Sports Hostel | Sourav Ranjan Hanuman | Radha Raman Club | 4 | Anand Oram | Rising Student Club | 2 | Binay Kisan | Radha Raman Club | Edwin Tirkey | Rovers Athletic Club | Francis Lakra | Sunrise Club | Ganesh Sethi | Young Utkal Club | Kartik Hantal | Rovers Athletic Club | Krishanu Das | Radha Raman Club | Sanjit Panna | East Coast Railway | Sheikh Farid | Rising Student Club | 5 | Abubakar Alhassan | Sunrise Club | 1 | Anand Lakra | Sunrise Club | Arunanshu Gupta | Rovers Athletic Club | Bapuni Bindhani | Young Utkal Club | Bhagaban Chuniar | Sports Hostel | Bikram Majhi | Radha Raman Club | Bijay Kumar Barik | Young Utkal Club | Chandra Muduli | Rovers Athletic Club | D. Srinath | Radha Raman Club | Deepak Oram | Sunrise Club | Guman Singh | Rovers Athletic Club | Jamir Oram | Rising Student Club | Keshi Hansdah | East Coast Railway | Mahesh Pradhan | Sunrise Club | Pintu Samal | Sports Hostel | Rakesh Sahoo | Young Utkal Club | Sadhu Marandi | Sunrise Club | Samuel Kane | Sunrise Club | Sanjib Oram | Sports Hostel | Souvik Chatterjee | Rovers Athletic Club | Srikant Bhoi | Radha Raman Club | V. Srinivas | Radha Raman Club | Y. Gothankar | Radha Raman Club | | Gold League Rank | Player | Club | Goals | Gold | 1 | Kono Boris | Bidanasi Club | 9 | 2 | Janmo Xess | Chand Club | 8 | 3 | Pradhan Murmu | Radha Gobinda Club | 6 | Prakash Naik | Bidanasi Club | 4 | Pradhan Murmu | Radha Gobinda Club | 5 | 5 | Manoj Das | Bidanasi Club | 4 | Mohammed Habib | Chand Club | Rajesh Nayak | Bidanasi Club | 6 | Debraj Saha | Mangala Club | 3 | Dharmendra Pradhan | Jay Durga Club | Jitu Muduli | Rising Star Club | Parmeswar Tirkey | Radha Gobinda Club | Prakash Badai | Chand Club | Rohit Bada | Radha Gobinda Club | Roshan Panna | Radha Gobinda Club | Sunil Sardar | Jay Durga Club | Tridev Mukhi | Sunshine Club | 7 | Anish Darjy | Chand Club | 2 | Arjun Muduli | Rising Star Club | B. Siba | Radha Gobinda Club | Bikash Padhiary | Jay Durga Club | Chand Gopi | Sunshine Club | Chandra Sekhar Behera | Rising Star Club | Chandrakant Das | Bidanasi Club | Sanjay Dungia | Chand Club | Sayed Manzoor Ali | Jay Durga Club | 8 | Abhishek Kerketta | Jay Durga Club | 1 | Bijay Das | Mangala Club | Bimal Berua | Sunshine Club | Chandan Nayak | Mangala Club | Chandan Ram | Radha Gobinda Club | Dasarath Munda | Mangala Club | Dommane Kilane | Chand Club | Doulamuni Dharua | Bidanasi Club | Khagewar Lakra | Bidanasi Club | Malav Nayak | Mangala Club | Niraj Mahapatra | Bidanasi Club | Paresh Behera | Rising Star Club | Prafulla Lakra | Bidanasi Club | Sayed Sansherhak | Sunshine Club | Sheikh Sahanawaz Alam | Jay Durga Club | Sheikh Saqib Shahzada | Rising Star Club | Shinu | Bidanasi Club | Shreeyanshu Sinha | Radha Gobinda Club | Usta Jani | Rising Star Club | Vimal Kumar | Rising Star Club | | |
Silver League
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
Silver |
1 | Ramesh Chandra Murmu | Chauliaganj Club | 7 |
2 | Papu Majhi | Town Club | 6 |
3 | Soumya Ranjan Swain | Town Club | 5 |
4 | Ghanashyam Sa | Azad Hind Club | 3 |
5 | Abdul Rajak Siliki | Kishore Club | 2 |
Abhinas Samal | Royal Club |
Ajay Barua | Royal Club |
Bhabani Shankar Biswal | Odisha Government Press Club |
Dara Singh Jamunda | Chauliaganj Club |
Mahesh Singh | Town Club |
Mana Karangia | Chauliaganj Club |
Om Mahanda | Odisha Government Press Club |
Sabir Khan | Royal Club |
Shraban Nayak | Lalbag Club |
Swadhin Badhai | Kishore Club |
6 | Ashish Samal | Royal Club | 1 |
Ankit Behera | Kishore Club |
Ansh Chatria | Kishore Club |
Anurag Sahu | Kishore Club |
Basudev Naik | Azad Hind Club |
Bhabagrahi Kumura | Azad Hind Club |
Bibek Bag | Kishore Club |
Biswajit Parija | SBI Sports Recreation Club |
Ganeshwar Sidhu | Chauliaganj Club |
Jagdish Oram | Kishore Club |
Jasobanta Mirdha | Azad Hind Club |
Kabu Sahoo | Chauliaganj Club |
Keshaba Majhi | Azad Hind Club |
Kunaram Soren | Lalbag Club |
Lakhiram Hembram | SBI Sports Recreation Club |
Mohit Kumar Samal | Royal Club |
Prabhat Dansena | Kishore Club |
Rajesh Chatar | SBI Sports Recreation Club |
Ramesh Birua | SBI Sports Recreation Club |
Sadananda Kumura | Azad Hind Club |
Satyaban Kishan | Azad Hind Club |
Sheikh Saizada | Lalbag Club |
Shyam Soren | Chauliaganj Club |
Sidan Balmuch | SBI Sports Recreation Club |
Siddarth Nayak | Yuva Vandhu Cultural Group (YVCG) |
Sunil Bhoi | Town Club |
Hat-tricks
Player | For | Against | Result | Date | Ref |
Bhole Shankar Majhi | Odisha Police | East Coast Railway | 3–1 | 14 July 2022 | [4] |
Sanjit Khara | Rovers Club | East Coast Railway | 3–1 | 19 July 2022 | [4] |
Ramesh Chandra Murmu | Chauliaganj Club | Yuva Vandhu Cultural Group (YVCG) | 7–0 | 28 July 2022 | [4] |
Mohammed Habib | Chand Club | Radha Gobinda Club | 6–3 | 2 August 2022 | [4] |
Rohit Bada | Radha Gobinda Club | Mangala Club | 8–2 | 7 August 2022 | [4] |
Pradhan Munda | Radha Gobinda Club | Mangala Club | 8–2 | 7 August 2022 | [4] |
Rajesh Nayak | Bidanasi Club | Radha Gobinda Club | 9–0 | 25 August 2022 | [4] |
Own-goals
Player | For | Against | Result | Date | Ref |
Ashish Samal (Royal Club) | Chauliaganj Club | Royal Club | 3–3 | 23 July 2022 | [4] |
Rakesh Sahu (Young Utkal Club) | Rising Student Club | Young Utkal Club | 1–2 | 26 August 2022 | [4] |
References
- ^ "FAO First Division League". Orisports. 28 August 2011. Retrieved 16 May 2018.
- ^ "FAO First Division League 2022". Orisports. 3 July 2022. Retrieved 3 July 2022.
- ^ @scoutdesk (1 July 2022). "FAO League 2022 Fixtures" (Tweet). Retrieved 3 July 2022 – via Twitter.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "FAO 1st Dvn League". Orisports. 3 July 2022. Retrieved 3 July 2022.
Divisions | |
---|
2023 Clubs | |
---|
Seasons | |
---|
Stadiums | |
---|
|
---|
League competitions | First division | |
---|
Second division | |
---|
Third division | |
---|
State leagues | - Assam
- Bihar
- Delhi
- Goa
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Madhya Pradesh
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Sikkim
- Mizoram
- Maharashtra
- Odisha
- Punjab
- Rajasthan
- Uttarakhand
- West Bengal
|
---|
Youth | |
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
|