2019 UK local government election
The 2019 Gravesham Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Gravesham Borough Council in Kent, England.[2] It was held on the same day as other local elections. The Labour Party gained control of the council from the Conservative Party.
Summary
|
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 37 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 54.5 | 40.3 | 20,540 | –4.1 |
| Conservative | 44 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 40.9 | 41.1 | 20,957 | –1.1 |
| Independent | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 2,536 | +4.7 |
| UKIP | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 8.3 | 4,241 | –0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1,754 | N/A |
| Green | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.9 | 972 | –2.2 |
Ward results
Central
Central (3)[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Steve Thompson | 858 | 45.1 |
| Labour | Emma Louise Morley | 852 | 44.8 |
| Labour | Gurdip Bungar | 846 | 44.5 |
| Conservative | Samuel Edward Robson | 650 | 34.2 |
| Conservative | Bryan John Sweetland | 635 | 33.4 |
| Conservative | Yetunde Adeola | 548 | 28.8 |
| Green | Richard Paul Bayfield | 385 | 20.2 |
| UKIP | Linda Margaret Talbot | 266 | 14.0 |
Turnout | 1,902 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Chalk
Chalk[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Leslie Hills | 414 | 76.7 |
| Labour | Jean Ross Christie | 126 | 23.3 |
Turnout | 540 | |
| Conservative hold |
Coldharbour
Coldharbour (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Shane Mochrie-Cox | 515 | 56.5 |
| Labour | Christina Marie Rolles | 446 | 48.9 |
| UKIP | Emmanuel Feyisetan | 225 | 24.7 |
| Conservative | Bronwen McGarrity | 202 | 22.1 |
| Conservative | Peter Martin Hicks | 193 | 21.2 |
Turnout | 912 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Higham
Higham (2)[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Leslie Pearton | 559 | 45.1 |
| Independent | Harold Craske | 430 | 34.7 |
| Conservative | Helen Gabrielle Ashenden | 406 | 32.8 |
| Conservative | Samir Jassal | 326 | 26.3 |
| UKIP | Luke Knott | 212 | 17.1 |
| Labour | Alexander Edward Wallace | 202 | 16.3 |
Turnout | 1,239 | |
| Independent hold |
| Independent hold |
Istead Rise
Istead Rise (2)[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Dakota Geoffrey Ian Dibben | 610 | 60.1 |
| Conservative | Alan Michael Ridgers | 567 | 55.9 |
| UKIP | Daniel Ellis | 264 | 26.0 |
| Labour | Jenny Beardsall | 183 | 18.0 |
Turnout | 1,015 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Meopham North
Meopham North (2)[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Gary John Harding | 638 | 55.0 |
| Conservative | Frank Wardle | 602 | 51.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Gillian Death | 393 | 33.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Richard Death | 388 | 33.4 |
| Labour | Douglas Christie | 173 | 14.9 |
| Labour | Mary Linda Williams | 135 | 11.6 |
Turnout | 1,161 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Meopham South and Vigo
Meopham South and Vigo (2)[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Margaret Denise Tiran | 469 | 25.9 |
| Conservative | Mohammad Ejaz Aslam | 376 | 20.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Banks | 277 | 15.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alec Coutroubis | 209 | 11.5 |
| UKIP | Alan Nightingale | 202 | 11.1 |
| Green | Ruiha Gayle Smalley | 124 | 6.8 |
| Labour | Mary Rose Pratley | 79 | 4.4 |
| Labour | Kevin Divall | 76 | 4.2 |
Turnout | 1,812 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Northfleet North
Northfleet North (3)[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Peter Scollard | 778 | 56.1 |
| Labour | Lauren Sullivan | 767 | 55.3 |
| Labour | Gurbax Singh | 758 | 54.6 |
| UKIP | Mike Dixon | 310 | 22.3 |
| Conservative | Brenda Harding | 308 | 22.2 |
| Conservative | Hayley Jane Hatch | 292 | 21.0 |
| Conservative | Teresa Sweetland | 258 | 18.6 |
Turnout | 1,388 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Northfleet South
Northfleet South (3)[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Burden | 791 | 51.3 |
| Labour | Narinder-Jit Thandi | 754 | 48.9 |
| Labour | Elizabeth Anne Mulheran | 749 | 48.6 |
| UKIP | Richard Anthony Hill | 385 | 25.0 |
| Conservative | Brenda Beetham | 376 | 24.4 |
| Conservative | Lauren Ashleigh Yates | 352 | 22.8 |
| Conservative | Heather Shakespeare Frost | 350 | 22.7 |
Turnout | 1,542 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Painters Ash
Painters Ash (3)[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Emma Jayne Elliott | 648 | 43.4 |
| Conservative | Conrad Broadley | 639 | 42.8 |
| Labour | Nirmal Singh Khabra | 578 | 38.7 |
| Labour | Rob Halpin | 545 | 36.5 |
| Labour | Lindsay Susan Gordon | 520 | 34.8 |
| Conservative | Munhib Anis Syed | 480 | 32.1 |
| UKIP | William Fox | 372 | 24.9 |
Turnout | 1,494 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour hold |
Pelham
Pelham (3)[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Brian Sangha | 1,076 | 64.8 |
| Labour | Baljit Singh Hayre | 1,062 | 63.9 |
| Labour | Jenny Wallace | 1,039 | 62.6 |
| Conservative | Stephen King | 476 | 28.7 |
| Conservative | Mary Helen Ridgers | 458 | 27.6 |
| Conservative | Eileen Tuff | 445 | 26.8 |
Turnout | 1,661 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Riverside
Riverside (3)[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Lyn Milner | 815 | 51.5 |
| Labour | Lee Croxton | 792 | 50.0 |
| Labour | Lenny Rolles | 674 | 42.6 |
| Independent | Thomas O'Keeffe | 401 | 25.3 |
| Conservative | Ian Geoffrey Dibben | 304 | 19.2 |
| Conservative | Dalwara Singh Dhell | 286 | 18.1 |
| UKIP | Robert John Toulson | 275 | 17.4 |
| Green | Marna Eilish Gilligan | 256 | 16.2 |
| Conservative | Sumayyah Saeed Uddin Khan | 212 | 13.4 |
Turnout | 1,583 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Riverview
Riverview (2)[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Aaron Stephen Elliott | 640 | 50.4 |
| Conservative | Derek Ashenden | 583 | 45.9 |
| UKIP | Tina Brooker | 454 | 35.8 |
| Labour | Paul Michael Anthony Pretty | 248 | 19.5 |
| Green | Martin James Wilson | 207 | 16.3 |
Turnout | 1,269 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown
Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown (2)[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Bob Lane | 976 | 69.7 |
| Conservative | Tony Rice | 806 | 57.6 |
| Independent | Robin Neville Theobald | 488 | 34.9 |
| Labour | Caroline Ruth Shelton | 190 | 13.6 |
Turnout | 1,400 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Singlewell
Singlewell (3)[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Diane Marsh | 561 | 39.7 |
| Labour | Sarah Rosemary Gow | 551 | 39.0 |
| Labour | Brian Francis | 543 | 38.5 |
| Conservative | Jacob Daniel Nicholas Hatch | 542 | 38.4 |
| Labour | Peter John Rayner | 528 | 37.4 |
| Conservative | Harry Francis Shovelar | 511 | 36.2 |
| UKIP | Daniel Robert John Brooker | 357 | 25.3 |
Turnout | 1,412 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Westcourt
Westcourt (3)[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Colin Caller | 490 | 42.0 |
| Labour | John Caller | 462 | 39.6 |
| Labour | Ruth Martin | 437 | 37.4 |
| Conservative | Richard James Clark | 381 | 32.6 |
| Conservative | Linda Manchester | 378 | 32.4 |
| Conservative | Tunde Afolabi-Brown | 320 | 27.4 |
| UKIP | Connor Ward | 299 | 25.6 |
| Independent | Ife Olu | 137 | 11.7 |
Turnout | 1,167 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Whitehill
Whitehill (2)[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Les Hoskins | 455 | 43.0 |
| Labour | Tony Rana | 437 | 41.3 |
| Conservative | Kiran Jassal | 402 | 38.0 |
| UKIP | Brian Lacey | 280 | 26.5 |
Turnout | 1,057 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Woodlands
Woodlands (3)[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jordan Michael David Meade | 645 | 40.9 |
| Conservative | Anthony Roy Pritchard | 627 | 39.8 |
| Conservative | Gurjit Kaur Bains | 610 | 38.7 |
| Independent | Mick Wenban | 521 | 33.1 |
| Labour | Gurvinder Singh Saluja | 465 | 29.5 |
| UKIP | David Beattie | 340 | 21.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sharan Virk | 265 | 16.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ukonu Elisha Obasi | 222 | 14.1 |
Turnout | 1,576 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Changes 2019–2023
Westcourt by-election, 17 October 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helen Gabrielle Ashenden | 492 | 50 |
| Labour | Lindsay Susan Gordon | 314 | 32 |
| UKIP | Linda Margaret Talbot | 116 | 12 |
| Green | Marna Eilish Gilligan | 60 | 6 |
Turnout | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
The Westcourt by-election in October 2019 was triggered by the death of Labour councillor Ruth Martin.[21][22]
Westcourt by-election, 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Samir Jassal | 577 | 49 |
| Labour | Karina Mary O'Malley | 534 | 46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ukonu Elisha Obasi | 56 | 5 |
Turnout | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
The Westcourt by-election in May 2021 had been triggered by the death of Labour councillor Colin Caller. He had died in February 2020 but no by-election could be held earlier due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[23][22][24] Following this by-election Labour had 22 of the council's 44 seats, putting it under no overall control.
In February 2023, independent councillor Leslie Pearton joined the Conservatives.[25]
References
- ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2019". Local Elections Archive Project.
- ^ "Borough Elections - Thursday, 2 May 2019". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Central". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Chalk". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Coldharbour". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Higham". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Istead Rise". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Meopham North". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Meopham South and Vigo". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Northfleet North". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Northfleet South". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Painters Ash". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Pelham". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Riverside". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Riverview". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Singlewell". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Westcourt". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Whitehill". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Woodlands". Gravesham Borough Council.
- ^ "Election results for Westcourt, 17 October 2019". Gravesham Borough Council. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
- ^ a b Teale, Andrew. "Westcourt Ward - Gravesham". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
- ^ Hunter, Chris (8 March 2020). "Tributes paid to Gravesham councillor". Kent Online. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
- ^ "Election results for Westcourt, 6 May 2021". Gravesham Borough Council. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
- ^ Boothroyd, David (3 February 2023). "Bristol fashion now wearing Green". Local Councils. Thorncliffe. Retrieved 26 September 2023.