2018 Girls' EuroHockey Youth ChampionshipsTournament details |
---|
Host country | Spain |
---|
City | Santander |
---|
Dates | 15–21 July |
---|
Teams | 8 |
---|
Venue(s) | Ruth Beitia Sports Complex |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Netherlands (8th title) |
---|
Runner-up | Belgium |
---|
Third place | England |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 95 (4.75 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Sara Barrios (7 goals) |
---|
Best player | Sara Barrios |
---|
|
The 2018 Girls' EuroHockey Youth Championships was the 10th edition of the Girls' EuroHockey Youth Championships. It will be held from 15 to 21 July 2018 in Santander, Spain at the Ruth Beitia Sports Complex.[1][2]
Qualified teams
The following teams participated in the 2018 EuroHockey Youth Championship:
Dates | Event | Location | Quotas | Qualifier(s) |
– | Host | 1 | Spain |
24–30 July 2016 | 2016 EuroHockey Youth Championship | Cork, Ireland | 5 | Belgium England Germany Ireland Netherlands |
2016 EuroHockey Youth Championship II | Glasgow, Scotland | 2 | Belarus France |
Total | 8 | |
Format
The eight teams will be split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams advance to the semifinals to determine the winner in a knockout system. The bottom two teams play in a new group with the teams they did not play against in the group stage. The last two teams will be relegated to the Youth Championship II.
Results
All times are local (UTC+2).
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
3 | Spain (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 0 |
Source: EuroHockey
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[3](H) Hosts
Belgium | 4–1 | France | Van Dieren 33' Blockmans 34' Ballenghien 36', 49' | Report | Isoré 15' | Umpires: Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) Volha Matusevich (BLR) | |
Netherlands | 4–0 | Spain | Van der Veldt 4' Omrani 13' Benninga 25' De Baat 27' | Report | | Umpires: Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Belgium | 0–2 | Netherlands | | Report | Van der Veerdonk 29' Omrani 34' | Umpires: Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Spain | 6–1 | France | S. Barrios 9', 29', 37', 53' Monslave 20' Bosch 60' | Report | Van Bolhuis 50' | Umpires: Maartje de Bruijn (NED) Ellie Duffy (IRE) | |
Netherlands | 8–0 | France | Van der Veldt 14', 36' Tukkers 33', 39' Fokke 51' Benninga 56' Rozemeijer 58' Beetsma 59' | Report | | Umpires: Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) Ellie Duffy (IRE) | |
Spain | 3–4 | Belgium | Santacruz 26' S. Barrios 44' L. Barrios 47' | Report | Duquesne 14' Blockmans 56' Van Bauwel 36' Englebert 44' | Umpires: Victoria Pazoz (ESP) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Belarus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 |
Source: EuroHockey
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[3] Umpires: Cristina Pérez (ESP) Victoria Pazoz (PAR) | |
England | 4–0 | Belarus | Greenwood 17', 49' Bourne 28' McCabe 31' | Report | | Umpires: Anne van den Bosch (BEL) Maartje de Bruijn (NED) | |
Ireland | 3–1 | Belarus | Benallal 14' Kelly 30' Pratt 54' | Report | Batsiukova 2' | Umpires: Cristina Pérez (ESP) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Umpires: Anne van den Bosch (BEL) Victoria Pazoz (PAR) | |
Germany | 8–1 | Belarus | Sippel 3', 32', 51' Kurz 14' Hofmeister 25', 58' Nolte 44', 60' | Report | Dzmitryievich 54' | Umpires: Cristina Pérez (ESP) Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) | |
Ireland | 0–4 | England | | Report | Redgrove 6' Hamilton 30' Greenwood 36', 39' | Umpires: Maartje de Bruijn (NED) Volha Matusevich (BLR) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Pool C
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team are taken over.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
1 | Spain (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 9 | |
2 | Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
3 | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | Relegated to Youth Championship II |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 |
Source: EuroHockey
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
(H) Hosts
France | 0–1 | Belarus | | Report | Mihunova 44' | Umpires: Ellie Duffy (IRL) Teresa Lipsky (GER) | |
Umpires: Victoria Pazoz (PAR) Volha Matusevich (BLR) | |
Umpires: Maartje de Bruijn (NED) Ellie Duffy (IRL) | |
Ireland | 5–3 | France | Pratt 9' Benallal 24', 40' Twomey 32', 35' | Report | De Vries 26' La Naour 43' Lesgourgues 53' | Umpires: Teresa Lipsky (GER) Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) | |
First to fourth place classification
| Semifinals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 20 July | | |
|
| Germany | 0 |
| 21 July |
| Belgium | 1 | |
| Belgium | 0 |
| 20 July |
| | Netherlands | 5 |
| Netherlands | 6 |
| |
| England | 1 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 21 July |
|
| Germany | 1 |
|
| England | 2 |
Semifinals
Germany | 0–1 | Belgium | | Report | Duquesne 12' | Umpires: Cristina Pérez (ESP) Maarje de Bruijn (NED) | |
Netherlands | 6–1 | England | Fokke 4' Tukkers 12' Benninga 13' Beetsma 38', 58' Van der Veldt 50' | Report | Redgrove 35' | Umpires: Anne van den Bosch (BEL) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Third place game
Germany | 1–2 | England | Stoffelsma 30' | Report | McCabe 46' Vanderstichele 53' | Umpires: Cristina Pérez (ESP) Anne van den Bosch (BEL) | |
Final
Belgium | 0–5 | Netherlands | | Report | Van der Veldt 11' Omrani 26' Fokke 29' Beetsma 39' Van der Veerdonk 49' | Umpires: Victoria Pazoz (PAR) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Final standings
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Status |
| Netherlands | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | +24 | 15 | |
| Belgium | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 9 |
| England | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 |
4 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 9 |
5 | Spain (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 9 |
6 | Ireland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 6 |
7 | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 3 | Relegated to 2018 EuroHockey Youth Championship II |
8 | France | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 24 | −19 | 0 |
Source: EuroHockey
(H) Hosts
Goalscorers
There were 95 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 4.75 goals per match.
7 goals
5 goals
- Bente van der Veldt
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: EuroHockey
References
- ^ "2018 EUROHOCKEY UNDER 18 YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS – UPDATED". eurohockey.org. 24 March 2018.
- ^ "EuroHockey Youth Championships 2018 U18 Girls Locations". eurohockey.altiusrt.com. 24 March 2018.
- ^ a b "Tournament regulations – Outdoor competitions" (PDF). FIH. Retrieved 19 July 2018.