2017 Kremlin Cup – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Kremlin Cup | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Julia Görges | ||||||
Runner-up | Daria Kasatkina | ||||||
Score | 6–1, 6–2 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Svetlana Kuznetsova was the two-time defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.[1]
Julia Görges won her first title since 2011, defeating Daria Kasatkina in the final 6–1, 6–2.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Kristina Mladenovic (second round)
- CoCo Vandeweghe (second round)
- Elena Vesnina (second round)
- Anastasija Sevastova (second round)
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (first round)
- Daria Gavrilova (second round, retired)
- Julia Görges (champion)
- Magdaléna Rybáriková (second round, retired)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Daria Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Irina-Camelia Begu | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
7 | Julia Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
7 | Julia Görges | 6 | 2 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Mladenovic | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 1 | 77 | 6 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 6 | 63 | 4 | A Sasnovich | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 0 | 2 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | K Siniaková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kasatkina | 77 | 6 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 62 | 1 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Sevastova | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Rybakina | 1 | 6 | 3 | I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 6 | 3 | 6 | I-C Begu | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lapko | 6 | 6 | Q | V Lapko | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Zanevska | 2 | 3 | Q | V Lapko | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 4 | 77 | 1 | 6 | D Gavrilova | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Gavrilova | 6 | 65 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Rybáriková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Sharapova | 63 | 4 | 8 | M Rybáriková | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Makarova | 3 | 3 | A Cornet | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 6 | 6 | A Cornet | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 6 | N Vikhlyantseva | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kanepi | 3 | 2 | N Vikhlyantseva | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Vesnina | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Vikhlyantseva | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Görges | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Monova | 0 | 3 | 7 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Pervushina | 5 | 1 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 7 | 6 | 7 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 77 | 6 | L Tsurenko | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 64 | 3 | L Tsurenko | 7 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Vandeweghe | 5 | 6 | 2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kaia Kanepi (qualified)
- Arina Rodionova (qualifying competition)
- Maryna Zanevska (moved to main draw)
- Barbora Krejčíková (first round)
- Anna Blinkova (second round)
- Bernarda Pera (second round)
- Tereza Martincová (second round)
- Viktoriya Tomova (second round)
- Anhelina Kalinina (second round)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kaia Kanepi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Olga Ianchuk | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kaia Kanepi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ivana Jorović | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Başak Eraydın | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ivana Jorović | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kaia Kanepi | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Alisa Kleybanova | 2 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Alisa Kleybanova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Vitalia Diatchenko | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alisa Kleybanova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Bernarda Pera | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Polina Leykina | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Bernarda Pera | 4 | 6 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Arina Rodionova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Potapova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Arina Rodionova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Olga Savchuk | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Olga Savchuk | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Arina Rodionova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Vera Lapko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vera Lapko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Frolova | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vera Lapko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Viktoriya Tomova | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabina Sharipova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Viktoriya Tomova | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Anhelina Kalinina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sofya Lansere | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Anhelina Kalinina | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ksenia Lykina | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Petra Krejsová | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Elena Rybakina | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Tereza Martincová | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Chantal Škamlová | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tereza Martincová | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Barbora Krejčíková | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Polina Monova | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Polina Monova | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 60 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Margarita Gasparyan | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Polina Monova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Viktoria Kamenskaya | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Viktoria Kamenskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Morgina | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Viktoria Kamenskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Anna Blinkova | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Irina Bara | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Kremlin Cup Results Archive". WTA Tour. Retrieved 23 November 2018.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 WTA Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)