2016 Championships of the Small States of Europe
International athletics championship event
2016 Championships of the Small States of Europes | |
---|---|
Dates | 11 June 2016 |
Host city | Marsa, Malta |
Venue | Matthew Micallef St. John Athletics Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 22 |
The 2016 Championships of the Small States of Europe was the first edition of the biennial competition in outdoor track and field organised by the Athletic Association of Small States of Europe (AASE).[1] The competition was launched to take place in the years between the Games of the Small States of Europe. It was held on 11 June 2016 at the Matthew Micallef St. John Athletics Stadium in Marsa, Malta. A total of 22 events were contested by around 300 athletes from 18 nations.[2][3]
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -1.7 m/s) | Ari Bragi Kárason (ISL) | 10.66 | Paisios Dimitriadis (CYP) | 10.86 | Kevin Moore (MLT) | 10.87 |
200 metres (wind: -2.4 m/s) | Ari Bragi Kárason (ISL) | 21.56 | Andrei Daranuta (MDA) | 21.79 | Kevin Moore (MLT) | 21.87 |
400 metres | Alexandru Babian (MDA) | 47.62 | Yevgeniy Kasilov (AZE) | 47.80 | Georgios Avraam (CYP) | 47.98 |
800 metres | Musa Hajdari (KOS) | 1:48.43 | Christos Dimitriou (CYP) | 1:50.01 | Ion Siuris (MDA) | 1:50.29 |
3000 metres | Amine Khadiri (CYP) | 8:18.92 | Yervand Mkrtchyan (ARM) | 8:20.22 | Nicolai Gorbuşco (MDA) | 8:22.29 |
110 m hurdles | Rahib Məmmədov (AZE) | 15.01 | Alexandru Cruselnitchii (MDA) | 15.14 | Only two starters | |
1000 m medley relay | Moldova (MDA) Alexandru Cruselnitchii Alexandru Babian Andrei Daranuta Andrei Sturmilov | 1:55.50 | Cyprus (CYP) Paisios Dimitriadis Georgios Avraam Andreas Chatzitheori Michalis Chrysostomou | 1:56.20 | Azerbaijan (AZE) Kamran Asgarov Arif Abbasov Jevgenij Kasilov Hakim Ibrahimov | 1:56.83 |
High jump | Vasilios Konstantinou (CYP) | 2.16 | Matteo Mosconi (SMR) | 2.10 | Andrei Mîtîcov (MDA) | 2.10 |
Long jump | Bachana Khorava (GEO) | 8.02 (-1.0 m/s) | Izmir Smajlaj (ALB) | 7.57 (-0.6 m/s) | Kristinn Torfason (ISL) | 7.05 (-2.5 m/s) |
Shot put | Bob Bertemes (LUX) | 19.99 | Ivan Emilianov (MDA) | 18.81 | Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson (ISL) | 18.38 |
Discus throw | Guðni Valur Guðnason (ISL) | 60.05 | Andreas Christou (CYP) | 57.80 | Vladimir Tocari (MDA) | 54.89 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -3.2 m/s) | Alina Cravcenco (MDA) | 12.15 | Hrafnhild Eir Hermóðsdóttir (ISL) | 12.15 | Charlotte Wingfield (MLT) | 12.20 |
200 metres (wind: -2.0 m/s) | Hrafnhild Eir Hermóðsdóttir (ISL) | 24.56 | Alina Cravcenco (MDA) | 24.64 | Charlotte Wingfield (MLT) | 24.93 |
400 metres | Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir (ISL) | 54.02 | Anna Berghii (MDA) | 54.80 | Þórdís Eva Steinsdóttir (ISL) | 55.32 |
800 metres | Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL) | 2:01.71 | Anastasia Komarova (AZE) | 2:04.86 | Natalia Evangelidou (CYP) | 2:07.28 |
3000 metres | Martine Mellina (LUX) | 10:09.56 | Meropi Panagiotou (CYP) | 10:11.90 | Lisa Marie Bezzina (MLT) | 10:12.58 |
100 m hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s) | Natalia Christofi (CYP) | 14.07 | Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir (ISL) | 14.35 | Gorana Cvijetić (BIH) | 14.58 |
1000 m medley relay | Iceland (ISL) Þórdís Eva Steinsdóttir Arna Stefanía Guðmundsdóttir Hrafnhild Eir Hermóðsdóttir Aníta Hinriksdóttir | 2:08.44 | Moldova (MDA) Natalia Zdesenco Ludmila Frunze Alina Cravcenco Anna Berghii | 2:12.92 | Cyprus (CYP) Georgia Kontonikola Kalliopi Kountouri Marianna Pisiara Christiana Katsari | 2:14.26 |
High jump | Valentina Liashenko (GEO) | 1.90 m | Claudia Guri (AND) | 1.75 m | Mladena Petrušić (BIH) | 1.75 m |
Long jump | Hafdís Sigurðardóttir (ISL) | 6.32 (-2.2 m/s) | Tanja Marković (BIH) | 5.87 (-0.5 m/s) | Amalija Sjarojane (ARM) | 5.84 (-2.7 m/s) |
Discus throw | Natalia Stratulat (MDA) | 56.01 | Kristina Rakočević (MNE) | 54.07 | Androniki Lada (CYP) | 53.12 |
Hammer throw | Hanna Skydan (AZE) | 71.41 | Marina Nichișenco (MDA) | 64.64 | Cathrine Jayne Beatty (CYP) | 57.30 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Malta)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland (ISL) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 13 |
2 | Moldova (MDA) | 4 | 7 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Cyprus (CYP) | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
4 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Georgia (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
7 | Kosovo (KOS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Armenia (ARM) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Albania (ALB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Andorra (AND) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Montenegro (MNE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
San Marino (SMR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Malta (MLT) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Totals (14 entries) | 22 | 22 | 21 | 65 |
References
- Results
- https://athleticsmaltadotcom1.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/csse.pdf Athletics Malta - CSSE MARSA MALTA - 11/06/2016