2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships rosters
Top Division
Group A
Canada
- Head coach: Willie Desjardins
Slovakia
- Head coach: Štefan Mikeš
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Marek Čiliak | Orange 20 Puchov | |
GK | 2 | Tomáš Halasz | Košice | |
D | 3 | Martin Stajnoch | Slovan Bratislava | |
D | 4 | Henrich Jaborník | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 8 | Matúš Rais | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 16 | Peter Hraško | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 21 | Michal Šiška | Orange 20 Puchov | |
D | 25 | Martin Marinčin | Orange 20 Puchov | Edmonton Oilers |
D | 29 | Ivan Janković | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 6 | Maroš Grosaft | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 7 | Martin Bakoš | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 10 | Tomáš Tatar | Grand Rapids Griffins | Detroit Red Wings |
F | 12 | František Gerhat | HC Litvínov | |
F | 13 | Libor Hudáček | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 14 | Samuel Mlynarovič | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 17 | Radoslav Illo | Tri-City Storm | Anaheim Ducks |
F | 18 | Jakub Gašparovič | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 20 | Michael Vandas | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 24 | Marek Viedenský | Saskatoon Blades | San Jose Sharks |
F | 26 | Adam Lapšanský | HK Aquacity ŠKP Poprad | |
F | 27 | Andrej Šťastný | Orange 20 Puchov | |
F | 28 | Richard Pánik | Windsor Spitfires | Tampa Bay Lightning |
United States
- Head coach: Dean Blais
Latvia
- Head coach: Andrejs Maticins
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 2 | Jānis Kalniņš | Liepājas Metalurgs | |
GK | 30 | Raimonds Ermičs | Boston Bulldogs | |
D | 3 | Alberts Iliško | Nynäshamn | |
D | 4 | Gvido Kauss | Dinamo-Juniors | |
D | 5 | Ēriks Ševčenko | Dinamo-Juniors | |
D | 8 | Jānis Šmits | Nynäshamn | |
D | 24 | Rolands Gritāns | SK LSPA/Riga | |
D | 25 | Mārtiņš Jakovļevs | Dinamo-Juniors | |
D | 26 | Kārlis Kalvītis | Shattuck-Saint Mary's | |
D | 29 | Ralfs Freibergs | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 7 | Raimonds Vilkoits | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 9 | Juris Upītis | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 10 | Miks Indrašis | Dinamo-Juniors | |
F | 11 | Roberts Bukarts | Dinamo Riga | |
F | 13 | Gunārs Skvorcovs | Liepājas Metalurgs | |
F | 15 | Ronalds Ķēniņš | GCK Lions | |
F | 16 | Artūrs Mickēvičs | Liepājas Metalurgs | |
F | 19 | Roberts Maziņš | New England Stars | |
F | 20 | Miks Lipsbergs | Ozolnieki/Juniors | |
F | 21 | Ronalds Cinks | Dinamo Riga | |
F | 22 | Rolands Vīgners | Asnières | |
F | 28 | Edgars Uļeščenko | HC Kladno |
Switzerland
- Head coach: Jakob Kölliker
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Benjamin Conz | SC Langnau Tigers | |
GK | 10 | Matthias Mischler | SC Bern | |
D | 2 | Luca Camperchioli | GCK Lions | |
D | 28 | Jannik Fischer | EV Zug | |
D | 4 | Patrick Geering | EV Zug | |
D | 27 | Roman Josi | SC Bern | Nashville Predators |
D | 23 | Michael Loichat | EV Zug | |
D | 5 | Luca Sbisa | Lethbridge Hurricanes | Anaheim Ducks |
D | 18 | Dominik Schlumpf | Shawinigan Cataractes | |
D | 7 | Lukas Stoop | HC Davos | |
D | 32 | Ramon Untersander | HC Davos | |
F | 16 | Benjamin Antonietti | Genève-Servette HC | |
F | 15 | Jeffrey Fuglister | Kloten Flyers | |
F | 3 | Nicolas Gay | EHC Basel | |
F | 21 | Mauro Jörg | HC Lugano | |
F | 26 | Pascal Marolf | EHC Basel | |
F | 19 | Ryan McGregor | GCK Lions | |
F | 22 | Nino Niederreiter | Portland Winterhawks | New York Islanders |
F | 8 | Sven Ryser | GCK Lions | |
F | 9 | Reto Schappi | GCK Lions | |
F | 10 | Tristan Scherwey | SC Bern | |
F | 17 | Tim Weber | Modo Hockey |
Group B
Sweden
- Head coach: Pär Mårts
Russia
- Head coach: Vladimir Plyushchev
Czech Republic
- Head coach: Jaromir Sindel
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Pavel Francouz | HC Plzeň | ||
GK | 30 | Jakub Sedlaček | RI OKNA Zlín | ||
D | 3 | Radko Gudas | Everett Silvertips | Tampa Bay Lightning | |
D | 5 | Jakub Jeřábek | HC Plzeň | ||
D | 23 | Michal Jordán | Plymouth Whalers | Carolina Hurricanes | |
D | 29 | Michal Kempný | HC Kometa Brno | ||
D | 7 | Andrej Šustr | Youngstown Phantoms | ||
D | 15 | Vladimír Roth | HC Slavia Praha | ||
D | 4 | Tomáš Voráček | HC Vítkovice | ||
F | 12 | Tomáš Dolezal | HC Slavia Praha | ||
F | 26 | Michal Hlinka | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | ||
F | 10 | Roman Horák | Chilliwack Bruins | New York Rangers | |
F | 9 | Jan Káňa | HC Vítkovice | ||
F | 24 | Jan Kovář | HC Plzeň | ||
F | 13 | Robert Kousal | HC Moeller Pardubiče | ||
F | 14 | Tomáš Knotek | Halifax Mooseheads | ||
F | 18 | Tomáš Kubalík | Victoriaville Tigres | Columbus Blue Jackets | |
F | 11 | Andrej Nestrasil | Victoriaville Tigres | Detroit Red Wings | |
F | 27 | David Ostřížek | HC Oceláři Třinec | ||
F | 16 | Štěpán Novotný | Swift Current Broncos | ||
F | 22 | Tomáš Vincour | Edmonton Oil Kings | Dallas Stars |
Finland
- Head coach: Hannu Jortikka
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Joni Ortio | TPS | Calgary Flames |
GK | 28 | Petteri Similä | Niagara Ice Dogs | Montreal Canadiens |
D | 9 | Sami Vatanen | JYP | Anaheim Ducks |
D | 4 | Teemu Eronen | Jokerit | |
D | 8 | Jyri Niemi | Saskatoon Blades | New York Rangers |
D | 6 | Kristian Näkyvä | Espoo Blues | |
D | 3 | Tommi Kivistö | Jokerit | Carolina Hurricanes |
D | 12 | Aleksi Laakso | Blues | |
D | 25 | Veli-Matti Vittasmäki | TPS | |
F | 22 | Mikael Granlund | HIFK | Minnesota Wild |
F | 10 | Matias Myttynen | Ilves | |
F | 11 | Toni Rajala | Brandon Wheat Kings | Edmonton Oilers |
F | 13 | Matias Sointu | Sudbury Wolves | Tampa Bay Lightning |
F | 14 | Pekka Jormakka | JYP | |
F | 16 | Eero Elo | Lukko | Minnesota Wild |
F | 18 | Iiro Pakarinen | KalPa | |
F | 19 | Joonas Rask | Ilves | Nashville Predators |
F | 20 | Jere Sallinen | Espoo Blues | Minnesota Wild |
F | 21 | Jasse Ikonen | JYP | |
F | 24 | Jani Lajunen | Espoo Blues | Nashville Predators |
F | 29 | Joonas Nättinen | Espoo Blues | Montreal Canadiens |
F | 35 | Teemu Hartikainen | KalPa | Edmonton Oilers |
Austria
- Head coach: Dieter Werfring
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | 1 | Lorenz Hirn | Black Wings Linz | |
GK | 32 | Marco Wieser | Alpena Icediggers | |
D | 13 | Nikolaus Hartl | Zell Am See | |
D | 2 | Maximilian Oliver Isopp | Salzburg | |
D | 22 | Florian Muhlstein | Salzburg | |
D | 6 | Alexander Pallestrang | Black Wings Linz | |
D | 9 | Fabian Scholz | Klagenfurt | |
D | 8 | Stefan Ulmer | Spokane Chiefs | |
D | 3 | Andreas Untergaschnigg | Salzburg | |
D | 4 | Marco Zorec | Villacher | |
F | 19 | Dominique Heinrich | Salzburg | |
F | 14 | Fabio Hofer | Dornbirn | |
F | 10 | Pascal Kainz | Lustenau | |
F | 15 | Konstantin Komarek | Luleå | |
F | 25 | Alexander Korner | Salzburg | |
F | 18 | Andreas Kristler | Villacher | |
F | 16 | Patrick Maier | Salzburg | |
F | 17 | Markus Pock | Klagenfurt | |
F | 23 | Peter Schneider | Znojemští Orli | |
F | 7 | Markus Unterweger | Salzburg | |
F | 24 | Maximilian Wilfan | Grums | |
F | 27 | Marcel Wolf | Dornbirn |
NHL prospects by team
There were 84 NHL-drafted prospects playing in the tournament, out of 219 total players. This is an increase of 14.5% over the previous edition of this tournament which had 72. The Latvian and Austrian teams did not have any NHL prospects on their rosters. There were also several eligible for the 2010 draft.
References
http://www.iihf.com/channels0910/wm20/statistics.html
See also
- 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
- 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
- 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II
- 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
- v
- t
- e
Current champions (2024): United States
- Soviet Union 1974 (unofficial)
- Canada 1975 (unofficial)
- Finland 1976 (unofficial)
- Czechoslovakia 1977
- Canada 1978
- Sweden 1979
- Finland 1980
- West Germany 1981
- United States/Canada 1982
- Soviet Union 1983
- Sweden 1984
- Finland 1985
- Canada 1986
- Czechoslovakia 1987
- Soviet Union 1988
- United States 1989
- Finland 1990
- Canada 1991
- Germany 1992
- Sweden 1993
- Czech Republic 1994
- Canada 1995
- United States 1996
- Switzerland 1997
- Finland 1998
- Canada 1999
- Sweden 2000
- Russia 2001
- Czech Republic 2002
- Canada 2003
- Finland 2004
- United States 2005
- Canada 2006
- Sweden 2007
- Czech Republic 2008
- Canada 2009
- Canada 2010
- United States 2011
- Canada 2012
- Russia 2013
- Sweden 2014
- Canada 2015
- Finland 2016
- Canada 2017
- United States 2018
- Canada 2019
- Czech Republic 2020
- Canada 2021
- Canada 2022
- Canada 2023
- Sweden 2024
- Canada 2025
- United States 2026