2010 China Masters Super Series
The 2010 China Masters Super Series was a top level badminton competition which was held from September 14, 2010 to September 19, 2010 in Changzhou, China.[1] It was the seventh BWF Super Series competition on the 2010 BWF Super Series schedule. The total purse for the event was $250,000.
Men's singles
Seeds
- Lee Chong Wei (withdrew)
- Taufik Hidayat (withdrew)
- Chen Jin
- Lin Dan
- Bao Chunlai
- Boonsak Ponsana
- Chen Long
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen
Results
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lee Cheol-ho | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arvind Bhat | 21 | 10 | 10 | PFQ | Lee Cheol-ho | 21 | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Lind Thomsen | 16 | 21 | 21 | Christian Lind Thomsen | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthieu Lo Ying Ping | 21 | 17 | 5 | Christian Lind Thomsen | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bao Chunlai | 21 | 18 | 21 | 5 | Bao Chunlai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Wan-ho | 12 | 21 | 9 | 5 | Bao Chunlai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Qiao Bin | 21 | 21 | Qiao Bin | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Lü Yi | 11 | 10 | 5 | Bao Chunlai | 18 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen Jin | 21 | 25 | 7 | Chen Long | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Ji-hoon | 11 | 23 | 3 | Chen Jin | 18 | 8r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gao Huan | 19 | 21 | 10 | Chou Tien-chen | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chou Tien-chen | 21 | 14 | 21 | Chou Tien-chen | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chen Long | 21 | 21 | 7 | Chen Long | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Misha Zilberman | 10 | 10 | 7 | Chen Long | 21 | 21 | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Yan Kit | 11 | 13 | Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 21 | 21 | 7 | Chen Long | 15 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dicky Palyama | 13 | 18 | 4 | Lin Dan | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Wen Kai | 21 | 21 | Q3 | Wen Kai | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Yun | 15 | 21 | 27 | Hu Yun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Boonsak Ponsana | 21 | 6 | 25 | Hu Yun | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh Yu-hsing | 14 | 15 | 4 | Lin Dan | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brice Leverdez | 21 | 21 | Brice Leverdez | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Park Sung-hwan | 11 | 17 | 4 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | 4 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 21 | Wang Zhengming | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derek Wong | 15 | 10 | Q2 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing Ki | 14 | 17 | 8 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 6 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | Q2 | Lee Hyun-il | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang Zhengming | 20 | 21 | 21 | Wang Zhengming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Chen Yong Zhao | 22 | 11 | 7 | Wang Zhengming | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Du Pengyu | 21 | 21 | Du Pengyu | 18 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Rei Sato | 16 | 8 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- Wang Yihan
- Wang Xin
- Wang Shixian
- Tine Baun
- Pi Hongyan
- Jiang Yanjiao
- Bae Youn-joo
- Wang Lin
Results
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pai Hsiao-ma | 15 | 13 | 1 | Wang Yihan | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adrianti Firdasari | 16 | 13 | Li Xuerui | 21 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Li Xuerui | 21 | 21 | 1 | Wang Yihan | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Wang Lin | 21 | 18 | 14r | Q1 | Xia Jingyun | 9 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Febe Kusumastuti | 5 | 21 | 8 | Maria Febe Kusumastuti | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Xia Jingyun | 21 | 21 | Q1 | Xia Jingyun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeanine Cicognini | 19 | 12 | 1 | Wang Yihan | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tine Baun | 21 | 21 | 4 | Tine Baun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Megumi Taruno | 14 | 12 | 4 | Tine Baun | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Chen Xiaojia | 18 | 21 | 21 | Q4 | Chen Xiaojia | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Hwang Hye-youn | 21 | 16 | 7 | 4 | Tine Baun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Pi Hongyan | 21 | 17 | 21 | 5 | Pi Hongyan | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gu Juan | 15 | 21 | 19 | 5 | Pi Hongyan | 21 | 22 | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fu Mingtian | 22 | 21 | Fu Mingtian | 17 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ayane Kurihara | 20 | 13 | 4 | Tine Baun | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu Lan | 21 | 21 | 2 | Wang Xin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xing Aiying | 8 | 7 | Lu Lan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Jiayuan | 11 | 10 | 7 | Bae Youn-joo | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bae Youn-joo | 21 | 21 | Lu Lan | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Salakjit Ponsana | 18 | 21 | 21 | 3 | Wang Shixian | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Zhou Hui | 21 | 9 | 8 | Salakjit Ponsana | 18 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bae Seung-hee | 9 | 10 | 3 | Wang Shixian | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Shixian | 21 | 21 | 3 | Wang Shixian | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shizuka Uchida | w/o | 2 | Wang Xin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wang Rong | Shizuka Uchida | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hung Shih Han | 18 | 12 | 6 | Jiang Yanjiao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Jiang Yanjiao | 21 | 21 | 6 | Jiang Yanjiao | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 9 | 14 | 2 | Wang Xin | 21 | 16 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sung Ji-hyun | 21 | 21 | Sung Ji-hyun | 14 | 21 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Moon-hi | 10 | 17 | 2 | Wang Xin | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Xin | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Fang Chieh-min / Lee Sheng-mu
- Guo Zhendong / Xu Chen
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
- Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong
- Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
- Cho Gun-woo / Kwon Yi-goo
- Kim Ki-jung / Shin Baek-cheol
- Chai Biao / Zhang Nan
Result
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh Wei Shem Teo Kok Siang | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan Peng Soon Lim Khim Wah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan Peng Soon Lim Khim Wah | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan | 14 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | 22 | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Guo Zhendong Xu Chen | 11 | 16 |
Women's doubles
Seeds
- Cheng Wen-hsing / Chien Yu-chin
- Cheng Shu / Zhao Yunlei
- Petya Nedelcheva / Anastasia Russkikh
- Shinta Mulia Sari / Yao Lei
- Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
- Kim Min-jung / Lee Hyo-jung
- Pan Pan / Tian Qing
- Meiliana Jauhari / Greysia Polii
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Meiliana Jauhari Greysia Polii | 21 | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | 17 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Bao Yixin Lu Lu | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Bao Yixin Lu Lu | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pan Pan Tian Qing | |||||||||||||||||||
Bao Yixin Lu Lu | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ma Jin Zhong Qianxin | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Kim Min-jung Lee Hyo-jung | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei | 22 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
- Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir
- Songphon Anugritayawon / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
- Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam
- Lee Sheng-Mu / Chien Yu-Chin
- Chen Hung-Ling / Cheng Wen-Hsing
- Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen
- Tao Jiaming / Tian Qing
- He Hanbin / Ma Jin
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 19 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | 12 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Xu Chen Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam | 18 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Xu Chen Yu Yang | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Xu Chen Yu Yang | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu Peixuan Tang Jinhua | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | He Hanbin Ma Jin | 21 | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | He Hanbin Ma Jin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Shen Ye Wang Xiaoli | 10 | 11 |
References
- ^ "China Masters Super Series 2010". Archived from the original on 24 September 2010. Retrieved 14 September 2010.
External links
- China Masters Super Series 2010 at tournamentsoftware.com
Preceded by | China Masters Super Series | Succeeded by |
Preceded by | BWF Super Series | Succeeded by |