2006 World Wrestling Championships
2006 World Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Guangzhou, China |
Dates | 25 September – 1 October 2006 |
Stadium | Tianhe Gymnasium |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Russia |
Greco-Roman | Turkey |
Women | Japan |
← 2005 2007 → |
The 2006 World Wrestling Championships were held at the Tianhe Gymnasium in Guangzhou, China. The event took place from September 25 to October 1, 2006.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
3 | China | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
4 | United States | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
5 | Iran | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
6 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
7 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Egypt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Estonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Georgia | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
12 | Canada | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
14 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cuba | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
16 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Finland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
22 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (28 entries) | 21 | 21 | 42 | 84 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Russia | 51 | Turkey | 39 | Japan | 67 |
2 | Iran | 44 | Russia | 34 | China | 41 |
3 | United States | 35 | United States | 34 | Canada | 30 |
4 | Ukraine | 33 | Georgia | 29 | Russia | 28 |
5 | Uzbekistan | 32 | Iran | 27 | Belarus | 24 |
6 | Georgia | 32 | Ukraine | 26 | Germany | 23 |
7 | Belarus | 23 | Bulgaria | 18 | United States | 22 |
8 | Bulgaria | 22 | Hungary | 16 | Ukraine | 22 |
9 | Cuba | 18 | Finland | 15 | Poland Sweden | 19 |
10 | Azerbaijan | 16 | Belarus | 15 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg details | Radoslav Velikov Bulgaria | Besik Kudukhov Russia | Namig Abdullayev Azerbaijan |
Sammie Henson United States | |||
60 kg details | Morad Mohammadi Iran | Mike Zadick United States | Noriyuki Takatsuka Japan |
Mavlet Batirov Russia | |||
66 kg details | Bill Zadick United States | Otar Tushishvili Georgia | Geandry Garzón Cuba |
Andriy Stadnik Ukraine | |||
74 kg details | Ibragim Aldatov Ukraine | Ali Asghar Bazri Iran | Soslan Tigiev Uzbekistan |
Donny Pritzlaff United States | |||
84 kg details | Sazhid Sazhidov Russia | Revaz Mindorashvili Georgia | Reza Yazdani Iran |
Zaurbek Sokhiev Uzbekistan | |||
96 kg details | Khadzhimurat Gatsalov Russia | Giorgi Gogshelidze Georgia | Michel Batista Cuba |
Ruslan Sheikhau Belarus | |||
120 kg details | Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan | Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov Russia | Fardin Masoumi Iran |
Ruslan Basiev Armenia |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg details | Hamid Sourian Iran | Rovshan Bayramov Azerbaijan | Lindsey Durlacher United States |
Park Eun-chul South Korea | |||
60 kg details | Joe Warren United States | David Bedinadze Georgia | Bünyamin Emik Turkey |
Vyacheslav Dzhaste Russia | |||
66 kg details | Li Yanyan China | Kanatbek Begaliev Kyrgyzstan | Sergey Kovalenko Russia |
Justin Lester United States | |||
74 kg details | Volodymyr Shatskykh Ukraine | Marko Yli-Hannuksela Finland | Manuchar Kvirkvelia Georgia |
Mark Madsen Denmark | |||
84 kg details | Mohamed Abdelfatah Egypt | Nazmi Avluca Turkey | Aleksey Mishin Russia |
Saman Tahmasebi Iran | |||
96 kg details | Heiki Nabi Estonia | Marek Švec Czech Republic | Kaloyan Dinchev Bulgaria |
Hamza Yerlikaya Turkey | |||
120 kg details | Khasan Baroev Russia | Mijaín López Cuba | Siarhei Artsiukhin Belarus |
İsmail Güzel Turkey |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg details | Chiharu Icho Japan | Ren Xuecheng China | Iwona Sadowska Poland |
Francine De Paola Italy | |||
51 kg details | Hitomi Sakamoto Japan | Lyndsay Belisle Canada | Patricia Miranda United States |
Alena Adashinskaya Russia | |||
55 kg details | Saori Yoshida Japan | Mariya Yahorava Belarus | Minerva Montero Spain |
Ida-Theres Karlsson Sweden | |||
59 kg details | Ayako Shoda Japan | Su Lihui China | Alka Tomar India |
Nataliya Synyshyn Ukraine | |||
63 kg details | Kaori Icho Japan | Xu Haiyan China | Monika Rogien Poland |
Helena Allandi Sweden | |||
67 kg details | Jing Ruixue China | Martine Dugrenier Canada | Maria Müller Germany |
Eri Sakamoto Japan | |||
72 kg details | Stanka Zlateva Bulgaria | Kyoko Hamaguchi Japan | Elena Perepelkina Russia |
Kristie Marano United States |
Participating nations
596 competitors from 75 nations participated.
- Albania (1)
- Armenia (12)
- Australia (6)
- Austria (2)
- Azerbaijan (9)
- Belarus (21)
- Brazil (2)
- Bulgaria (11)
- Cambodia (2)
- Canada (15)
- Chile (1)
- China (21)
- Chinese Taipei (7)
- Colombia (7)
- Croatia (2)
- Cuba (10)
- Czech Republic (5)
- Denmark (3)
- Dominican Republic (2)
- Egypt (7)
- Estonia (4)
- Micronesia (1)
- Finland (7)
- France (9)
- Georgia (14)
- Germany (16)
- Great Britain (2)
- Greece (14)
- Guam (1)
- Guatemala (2)
- Hungary (14)
- India (17)
- Iran (14)
- Ireland (1)
- Israel (5)
- Italy (8)
- Ivory Coast (3)
- Japan (21)
- Kazakhstan (19)
- Kyrgyzstan (10)
- Latvia (2)
- Lithuania (6)
- Macedonia (3)
- Marshall Islands (3)
- Mexico (2)
- Moldova (4)
- Mongolia (14)
- Netherlands (3)
- New Zealand (2)
- Nigeria (2)
- North Korea (7)
- Norway (5)
- Palau (2)
- Philippines (9)
- Poland (12)
- Portugal (1)
- Romania (11)
- Russia (20)
- Serbia and Montenegro (2)
- Slovakia (4)
- Slovenia (2)
- South Africa (3)
- South Korea (21)
- Spain (16)
- Sweden (9)
- Switzerland (5)
- Thailand (3)
- Turkey (15)
- Uganda (1)
- Ukraine (21)
- United Arab Emirates (2)
- United States (21)
- Uzbekistan (13)
- Venezuela (9)
- Vietnam (13)
References
- Schedule
- Themat.com
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- 1904
- 1905
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1913
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1950
- 1951
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle