19th Satellite Awards
- ← 18th
- Satellite Awards
- 20th →
The 19th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy.
The nominations were announced on December 1, 2014. The winners were announced on February 15, 2015.
The film Birdman led all nominees with ten, including Best Film and Best Director (Alejandro G. Iñárritu), winning three.[1]
Special achievement awards
- Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production) – Martyn Burke
- Humanitarian Award (for making a difference in the lives of those in the artistic community and beyond) – Sebastian Junger
- Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) – Ellen Burstyn
- Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology) – Industrial Light & Magic
- Breakthrough Performance Award – Antoine Olivier Pilon (Mommy)
- Independent Producer of the Year Award – Shlomi Elkabetz
Motion picture winners and nominees
Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.
Best Film | Best Director |
---|---|
|
|
Best Actor | Best Actress |
|
|
Best Supporting Actor | Best Supporting Actress |
|
|
Best Original Screenplay | Best Adapted Screenplay |
|
|
Best Animated or Mixed Media Film | Best Foreign Language Film |
| |
Best Documentary Film | Best Cinematography |
|
|
Best Original Score | Best Original Song |
|
|
Best Visual Effects | Best Art Direction and Production Design |
|
|
Best Film Editing | Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) |
|
|
Best Costume Design | Best Ensemble – Motion Picture |
|
Television winners and nominees
Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.
Best Drama Series | Best Musical or Comedy Series |
---|---|
| |
Best Miniseries | Best Television Film |
|
|
Best Actor in a Drama Series | Best Actress in a Drama Series |
|
|
Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series | Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series |
|
|
Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film | Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film |
|
|
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film | Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film |
|
|
Best Genre Series | Best Ensemble – Television Series |
|
|
New Media winners and nominees
Outstanding Overall Blu-ray/DVD | Outstanding Youth Blu-ray/DVD |
---|---|
|
|
Outstanding Mobile Game | Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game |
|
|
Awards breakdown
Film
Winners:
- 3 / 10 Birdman: Best Actor / Best Film / Best Original Score
- 2 / 3 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Best Film Editing / Best Visual Effects
- 2 / 3 The Grand Budapest Hotel: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Costume Design
- 2 / 5 Whiplash: Best Supporting Actor / Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)
- 2 / 7 Boyhood: Best Director / Best Supporting Actress
- 1 / 1 Citizenfour: Best Documentary Film
- 1 / 1 Song of the Sea: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
- 1 / 1 Still Alice: Best Actress
- 1 / 1 Tangerines: Best Foreign Language Film
- 1 / 2 Mr. Turner: Best Cinematography
- 1 / 2 Virunga: Best Original Song
- 1 / 2 Nightcrawler: Best Original Screenplay
- 1 / 4 Into the Woods: Best Ensemble – Motion Picture
- 1 / 8 The Imitation Game: Best Adapted Screenplay
Losers:
- 0 / 7 Gone Girl
- 0 / 5 The Theory of Everything
- 0 / 4 Noah, Selma
- 0 / 3 Fury, Inherent Vice, Interstellar, The Lego Movie, Wild
- 0 / 2 American Sniper, Belle, Foxcatcher, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me, The Judge, Love Is Strange, Maleficent, Mommy, Snowpiercer, Transformers: Age of Extinction, Two Days, One Night
Television
Winners:
- 3 / 4 The Knick: Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series / Best Ensemble – Television Series
- 2 / 2 Transparent: Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series / Best Musical or Comedy Series
- 2 / 3 Penny Dreadful: Best Genre Series / Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
- 2 / 4 Olive Kitteridge: Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
- 1 / 1 The Americans: Best Actress in a Drama Series
- 1 / 1 The Mindy Project: Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series
- 1 / 1 Return to Zero: Best Television Film
- 1 / 2 American Horror Story: Freak Show: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
- 1 / 3 The Normal Heart: Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film
Losers:
- 0 / 4 Fargo
- 0 / 3 The Honourable Woman, The Leftovers, True Detective
- 0 / 2 24: Live Another Day, The Affair, Alpha House, The Big Bang Theory, The Fall, Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond, Game of Thrones, Halt and Catch Fire, Hannibal, Happy Valley, House of Cards, Louie, Masters of Sex, Orange Is the New Black, Shameless, Silicon Valley, Sons of Anarchy, The Spoils of Babylon, The Trip to Bountiful, Veep
References
- ^ "Satellite Awards (2014)". International Press Academy. Retrieved December 1, 2014.
External links
- International Press Academy website
- v
- t
- e
(Film)
- Best Film
- Best Actor
- Best Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Animated or Mixed Media Film
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Director
- Documentary Film
- Editing
- Foreign Language Film
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Screenplay – Adapted
- Screenplay – Original
- Sound
- Visual Effects
- Cast
(Television)
- TV Series: Drama
- TV Series: Musical or Comedy
- TV Series: Genre
- Miniseries & Limited Series or TV Film
- Actor: Drama Series
- Actor: Musical or Comedy Series
- Actor: Miniseries or TV Film
- Actress: Drama Series
- Actress: Musical or Comedy Series
- Actress: Miniseries or TV Film
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Cast
(Film)
(Television)
(New Media)