1971 UK local election
1971 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party) [1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 13 May 1971.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen |
| Conservative | 53 | -26 | ?? |
| Labour | 55 | +25 | ?? |
| Liberal | 7 | +3 | ?? |
| Protestant | 5 | -2 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1971 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 31 | 25 | 0 | +25 | 77.5% | 54% | 80,725 | |
| Conservative | 5 | 0 | 26 | -26 | 12.5% | 31% | 46,215 | |
| Liberal | 4 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 10% | 13% | 18,792 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1% | 1,508 | |
| Protestant | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0% | 0.8% | 1,198 | |
Ward results
This data is compared with the election results for 1968, when the councillors were elected for a three-year term.
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. F. Jacobs | 1,038 | 74% | +30% |
| Conservative | D. E. Daniel * | 287 | 20% | -25% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 85 | 6% | -5% |
Majority | 751 | | |
Registered electors | 5,483 | | |
Turnout | 1,410 | 26% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. H. Francis (PARTY) | 3,633 | 77% | +8% |
| Labour | G. Walsh | 1,058 | 23% | +20% |
Majority | 2,575 | | |
Registered electors | 14,684 | | |
Turnout | 6,029 | 32% | -13% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. Evans * | 2,300 | 70% | -18% |
| Labour | N. J. Dawson | 989 | 30% | +18% |
Majority | 1,311 | | |
Registered electors | 11,000 | | |
Turnout | 3,289 | 30% | -4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. J. McGurk | 2,826 | 56% | +36% |
| Conservative | J. Mass * | 3,163 | 38% | -42% |
| Liberal | F. D. Whaley | 338 | 7% | +7% |
Majority | 903 | | |
Registered electors | 13,519 | | |
Turnout | 5,087 | 38% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | N. Wood | 2,236 | 47% | +35% |
| Conservative | A. J. Browne | 1,283 | 27% | -48% |
| Labour | C. O'Rourke | 1,153 | 24% | +11% |
Majority | 953 | | |
Registered electors | `14,116 | | |
Turnout | 4,748 | 34% | +7% |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Williams | 1,531 | 60% | +31% |
| Conservative | D. J. Lewis (PARTY) | 748 | 27% | -44% |
| Liberal | P. Chivall | 368 | 13% | +13% |
Majority | 893 | | |
Registered electors | 8,890 | | |
Turnout | 2,757 | 31% | +6% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Roger Johnston | 1,905 | 43% | +20% |
| Conservative | H. Kelsall * | 1,407 | 32% | -30% |
| Labour | T. McManus | 1,114 | 25% | +10% |
Majority | 498 | | |
Registered electors | 11,854 | | |
Turnout | 4,426 | 37% | +6% |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Parry * | 1,474 | 95% | +44% |
| Conservative | S. V. Hennessy | 56 | 4% | -42% |
| Communist | R. Cartwright | 24 | 2% | +1% |
Majority | 1,418 | | |
Registered electors | 5,421 | | |
Turnout | 1,554 | 29% | -5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. G. Pascoe * | 3,221 | 42% | -22% |
| Liberal | H. Davies | 3,186 | 42% | +13% |
| Labour | V. Seddon | 1,248 | 16% | +11% |
Majority | 35 | | |
Registered electors | 19,228 | | |
Turnout | 7,655 | 40% | +1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Cyril E. Carr * | 3,877 | 67% | +3% |
| Conservative | S. P. Mason | 1,959 | 31% | -2% |
| Labour | K. Jones | 468 | 7% | +4% |
Majority | 1,918 | | |
Registered electors | 14,766 | | |
Turnout | 6,304 | 43% | -9% |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. M. Burke | 2,392 | 57% | +20% |
| Conservative | A. L. Jones (PARTY) | 1,553 | 37% | -26% |
| Liberal | J. Crawford | 272 | 6% | -6% |
Majority | 839 | | |
Registered electors | 11,147 | | |
Turnout | 4,217 | 38% | +6% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. McLean | 2,955 | 59.08 | |
| Conservative | R. B. Flude * | 1,857 | 37.13 | |
| Communist | K. T. Dowd | 190 | 3.80 | |
Majority | 1,098 | 21.95 | |
Registered electors | 13,098 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. Larty (PARTY) | 2,671 | 60% | -29% |
| Labour | W. H. Westbury | 1,768 | 40% | +29% |
Majority | 903 | | |
Registered electors | 12,902 | | |
Turnout | 4,439 | 34% | -1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. W. Jones | 2,466 | 75% | +38% |
| Conservative | E. W. Mossford (PARTY) | 697 | 21% | -37% |
| Communist | J. Cook | 111 | 3% | -1% |
Majority | 1,769 | | |
Registered electors | 9,839 | | |
Turnout | 3,274 | 33% | +5% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Burke | 4,285 | 78% | +36% |
| Conservative | R. S. Fairclough * | 1,194 | 22% | -36% |
Majority | 3,091 | | |
Registered electors | 16,448 | | |
Turnout | 5,479 | 33% | +6% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Smythe * | 659 | 83% | +33% |
| Conservative | E. Bowness | 134 | 17% | -17% |
Majority | 525 | | |
Registered electors | 2,840 | | |
Turnout | 793 | 29% | +12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Hughes | 1,811 | 49% | +28% |
| Conservative | J. P. Moyses * | 1,270 | 34% | -35% |
| Liberal | C. Crawford | 613 | 17% | +10% |
Majority | 541 | | |
Registered electors | 11,783 | | |
Turnout | 3,694 | 31% | +4% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Gaier | 2,544 | 60% | +35% |
| Conservative | A. Ritchie * | 1,717 | 40% | -35% |
Majority | 827 | | |
Registered electors | 11,683 | | |
Turnout | 4,261 | 36% | +5% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Jones | 5,163 | 80% | +36% |
| Conservative | M. Kingston * | 1,122 | 17% | -32% |
| Communist | K. Dunlop | 137 | 2% | -5% |
Majority | 4,041 | | |
Registered electors | 20,095 | | |
Turnout | 6,422 | 32% | +11% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Doswell | 2,012 | 75% | +41% |
| Conservative | J. J. Swainbank * | 580 | 22% | -23% |
| Communist | J. V. Powell | 103 | 4% | -1% |
Majority | 1,432 | | |
Registered electors | 8,520 | | |
Turnout | 2,695 | 32% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. G. Thorne | 2,040 | 59% | +20% |
| Conservative | J. Entwhistle * | 865 | 25% | -36% |
| Liberal | I. Parker | 529 | 15% | +15% |
Majority | 1,175 | | |
Registered electors | 10,671 | | |
Turnout | 3,434 | 32% | +3% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. R. Snell | 980 | 64% | +27% |
| Conservative | E. Crierie * | 393 | 26% | -33% |
| Liberal | K. Firth | 150 | 10% | +10% |
Majority | 587 | | |
Registered electors | 4,655 | | |
Turnout | 1,523 | 33% | +10% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Ackers * | 1,837 | 80% | +30% |
| Conservative | I. MacFall | 460 | 20% | -30% |
Majority | 1,377 | | |
Registered electors | 7,517 | | |
Turnout | 2,297 | 31% | +10% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Mottram | 775 | 57% | +27% |
| Protestant | J. Boardman * | 514 | 38% | -26% |
| Liberal | J. J. Hastings | 60 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 261 | | |
Registered electors | 4,327 | | |
Turnout | 1,349 | 31% | +13% |
| Labour gain from Protestant | Swing | | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C. Lyons | 2,910 | 50% | +50% |
| Labour | T. Roberts | 1,547 | 27% | +2% |
| Conservative | A. McKie Reid * | 1,316 | 23% | -52% |
Majority | 1,363 | | |
Registered electors | 13,896 | | |
Turnout | 5,773 | 42% | +16% |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Bailey | 2,021 | 43% | +17% |
| Liberal | J. A. Gallagher | 1,652 | 35% | +22% |
| Conservative | F. R. Butler (PARTY) | 929 | 20% | -41% |
| Communist | J. G. Volleamere | 57 | 1% | |
Majority | 369 | | |
Registered electors | 12,793 | | |
Turnout | 4,659 | 36% | +7% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Black | 4,551 | 75% | +33% |
| Conservative | J. F. Atkinson (PARTY) | 1,417 | 23% | -35% |
| Communist | B. Anderson | 125 | 2% | |
Majority | 3,134 | | |
Registered electors | 16,587 | | |
Turnout | 6,093 | 37% | +9% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. T. Walsh | 2,294 | 72% | +41% |
| Conservative | J. Cheshire * | 789 | 25% | -30% |
| Communist | J. F. Greig | 114 | 4% | -1% |
Majority | 1,505 | | |
Registered electors | 8,798 | | |
Turnout | 3,197 | 36% | +11% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. P. Hyams * | 1,446 | 91% | +35% |
| Conservative | R. Walsh | 138 | 9% | -31% |
Majority | 1,308 | | |
Registered electors | 6,157 | | |
Turnout | 1,584 | 26% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | O. J. Doyle | 2,244 | 78% | +26% |
| Communist | R' O'Hara | 426 | 15% | -7% |
| Conservative | J. Howard | 194 | 7% | -19% |
Majority | 1,818 | | |
Registered electors | 8,946 | | |
Turnout | 2,864 | 32% | +15% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. C. Evans | 2,850 | 69% | +33% |
| Conservative | J. Tushingham * | 1,308 | 31% | -33% |
Majority | 1,542 | | |
Registered electors | 10,467 | | |
Turnout | 4,158 | 40% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. McVeigh * | 1,744 | 50% | -33% |
| Labour | B. J. Johnson | 1,436 | 42% | +30% |
| Liberal | D. H. Reece | 214 | 6% | +6% |
Majority | 308 | | |
Registered electors | 10,568 | | |
Turnout | 3,454 | 33% | +3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. H. Winter | 1,372 | 62% | +31% |
| Liberal | R. Madeley jnr. | 482 | 22% | +22% |
| Conservative | J. McDermott * | 349 | 16% | -53% |
Majority | 890 | | |
Registered electors | 7,566 | | |
Turnout | 2,203 | 29% | +15% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Maudsley | 4,100 | 80% | +30% |
| Conservative | C. Hallows * | 1,024 | 20% | -30% |
Majority | 3,076 | | |
Registered electors | 15,678 | | |
Turnout | 5,124 | 33% | +14% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Mitchell | 2,621 | 63% | +35% |
| Conservative | R. M. Aymes * | 1,536 | 37% | -35% |
Majority | 1,085 | | |
Registered electors | 11,826 | | |
Turnout | 4,157 | 35% | +5% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Dunford * | 916 | 96% | +32% |
| Conservative | A. M. Bowner | 43 | 4% | -46% |
Majority | 873 | | |
Registered electors | 6,132 | | |
Turnout | 959 | 16% | +6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Finnegan | 2,094 | 57% | +40% |
| Conservative | D. A. Ritchie | 1,594 | 43% | -25% |
Majority | 500 | | |
Registered electors | 12,265 | | |
Turnout | 3,688 | 30% | 0% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Lafferty | 1,506 | 65% | +23% |
| Conservative | W. Gilbody * | 805 | 35% | -23% |
Majority | 701 | | |
Registered electors | 6,159 | | |
Turnout | 2,311 | 38% | +8% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Fletcher | 4,204 | 54% | +42% |
| Conservative | L. B. Williams | 3,556 | 46% | -42% |
Majority | 648 | | |
Registered electors | 27,610 | | |
Turnout | 7,760 | 28% | 0% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
[2]
References
- ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post 14 May 1971