14th Daytime Emmy Awards
Award ceremony
14th Daytime Emmy Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | June 30, 1987 | |||
Location | Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel | |||
Presented by | National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences | |||
Hosted by | Oprah Winfrey | |||
Highlights | ||||
Outstanding Drama Series | As the World Turns | |||
Outstanding Game Show | The $25,000 Pyramid | |||
Television/radio coverage | ||||
Network | ABC | |||
|
The 14th Daytime Emmy Awards were held on Tuesday, June 30, 1987 to commemorate excellence in daytime programming from the previous year (1986). Telecast from 3-5 p.m. on ABC, the ceremony preempted General Hospital.
Winners in each category are in bold.
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
- All My Children
- As the World Turns
- Santa Barbara
- The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
- Scott Bryce (Craig Montgomery, As the World Turns)
- Larry Bryggman (John Dixon, As the World Turns)
- A Martinez (Cruz Castillo, Santa Barbara)
- Eric Braeden (Victor Newman, The Young and the Restless)
- Terry Lester (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Susan Lucci (Erica Kane, All My Children)
- Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda Walsh, As the World Turns)
- Frances Reid (Alice Horton, Days of Our Lives)
- Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne, Guiding Light)
- Marcy Walker (Eden Capwell, Santa Barbara)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
- Gregg Marx (Tom Hughes, As the World Turns)
- Anthony Call (Herb Callison, One Life to Live)
- Al Freeman, Jr. (Ed Hall, One Life to Live)
- Justin Deas (Keith Timmons, Santa Barbara)
- Richard Eden (Brick Wallace, Santa Barbara)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Kathleen Noone (Ellen Dalton, All My Children)
- Lisa Brown (Iva Snyder, As the World Turns)
- Kathleen Widdoes (Emma Snyder, As the World Turns)
- Peggy McCay (Caroline Brady, Days of Our Lives)
- Robin Mattson (Gina Lockridge, Santa Barbara)
Outstanding Young Man in a Daytime Drama Series
- Michael E. Knight (Tad Martin, All My Children)
- Brian Bloom (Dusty Donovan, As the World Turns)
- Jon Hensley (Holden Snyder, As the World Turns)
- Billy Warlock (Frankie Brady, Days of Our Lives)
- Grant Show (Rick Hyde, Ryan's Hope)
Outstanding Ingenue in a Daytime Drama Series
- Martha Byrne (Lily Walsh, As the World Turns)
- Krista Tesreau (Mindy Lewis, Guiding Light)
- Robin Wright (Kelly Capwell, Santa Barbara)
- Jane Krakowski (T.R. Kendall, Search for Tomorrow)
- Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore, The Young and the Restless)
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Drama Series
- John Wesley Shipp (Martin Ellis, Santa Barbara)
- Pamela Blair (Maida Andrews, All My Children)
- Terrence Mann (Jester, As the World Turns)
- Celeste Holm (Clara Woodhouse and Lydia Woodhouse, Loving)
- Eileen Heckart (Ruth Perkins, One Life to Live)
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Writing
- Days of our Lives
- The Young and the Restless
- One Life to Live
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series Directing
- All My Children
- Days of our Lives
- As the World Turns
- The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Game Show
- The $25,000 Pyramid - A Bob-Sande Stewart Production for CBS (Syn. by 20th Century Fox)
- Jeopardy! - A Merv Griffin Production (Syn. by KingWorld)
- The Price Is Right - A Mark Goodson Production for CBS
- Wheel of Fortune - A Merv Griffin Production for NBC (Syn. by KingWorld)
Outstanding Game Show Host
- Bob Barker (The Price Is Right)
- Dick Clark (The $25,000 Pyramid)
- Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
- Alex Trebek (Jeopardy!)
Outstanding Animated Program
- Joe Ruby, Ken Spears, Janice Karman, Ross Bagdasarian Jr. and Charles A. Nichols (Alvin and the Chipmunks)
- Margaret Loesch, Jim Henson, Lee Gunther, Bob Richardson, Gerry Chiniquy, Bob Kirk, Robert Shellhorn and Jeffrey Scott (Muppet Babies)
- Joe Ruby, Ken Spears, Cosmo Anzilotti, Charles A. Nichols John Kimball and Rudy Larriva (It's Punky Brewster)
- Fred Wolf, Art Vitello and Jymn Magon (Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears)
- Freddy Monnickendam, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera, Bob Hathcock, Ray Patterson, Don Lusk, Jay Sarbry, Carl Urbano and Rudy Zamora (The Smurfs)
References
- "Daytime Emmy Awards". Internet Movie Database. 1987.
- v
- t
- e
- (categories
- winners
most awards per ceremony)
- (categories
- winners)
Main ceremonies | |
---|---|
Creative Arts |
- (categories
- winners)
- (categories)
- (categories)
- Chicago / Midwest
- Heartlands
- Lone Star
- Los Angeles
- Lower Great Lakes
- Michigan
- Mid-America
- Mid-Atlantic
- Midsouth
- National Capital / Chesapeake Bay
- New England
- New York
- Northwest
- Ohio Valley
- Pacific Southwest
- Rocky Mountain / Southwest
- San Francisco / Northern California
- Atlanta / Southeast
- Suncoast
- Upper Midwest
- Category